Listen!      

RootsWorld Radio Playlists
The playlist is posted after the initial broadcast.

See the home page for all stations and times
See the archive for older programs: 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017-18


Recent Playlists
I have been a little behind on playlists lately. Your patience is appreciated.

Program #342 - Originally broadcast in December, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Abel Selaocoe
Cello Sonata No. 7 in D Major, I. 84
Where is home
Warner Classical
Abdullah Ibrahim
Next stop soweto
African Horns
Kaz
Toumani Diabate and Symetric
Jarabi
Shake The Whole World
Ki-oon Sony Japan
Ray Lema
Ponji
Et les voix bulgares de l'ensemble pirin'
Buda
Antonio Castrignanò
Oju
ORCHARD - Ponderosa
Justin Vali Trio
Ny Marina (The Truth)
The Truth (Ny Marina)
Real World Records
Pierre Akendengue
Maladalité
Maladalité
Celluloid
Momi Maiga
Denano
Microscopi
Dawda Jobarteh
New Planet
Do you know a place called Flekkerøy?
ajabu!
Skruk/Mahsa Vahdat
The Tyrants Will Lose
Braids of Innocence
Kirkelig Kulturverksted

Program #340 - Broadcast in October, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kimi Djabaté
Mbembalu
Din Din
Cumbancha
Issa Murad
La folle qui danse
Joussour
Mazzika
Kimi Djabaté
Afonhe
Din Din
Cumbancha
Alhaji Waziri Oshomah
My Luck (feat. Madam Hassanah Waziri and Her Velvet Voice)
Luaka Bop
Abel Selaocoe
Qhawe / Hero
Qhawe / Hero
Frontline
Abel Selaocoe
Hlokomela / Take care
Hlokomela / Take care
Frontline
Cantodiscanto
Fili Tesi (feat. Riccardo Tesi)
Pandemusica
Visage
Stian Carstensen
Hydrocephalus Epilogue
ORCHARD - Grappa
Stian Carstensen
Musette Epithalamus
Musical Sanatorium
ORCHARD - Grappa
Les Fils Canouche
Cervidé
Nagori
Vlad Productions
Charles Mingus
Summertime - Take 3 (feat. Hampton Hawes and Danny Richmond) - 2022 Remaster
Mingus Three
Rhino

Program #338 - Originally broadcast August, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Makám
Hull a Tél Haja
9 Colinda
Fono
Davis Reuff & Chants Corse
A morte de filicone
Tra ochjue mare (Entre la source et la mer, chants corses)
Naïve
Ibrahim Maalouf & Angelique Kidjo
Ahan
Queen of Sheba
Mi'ster
Ibrahim Maalouf and Angelique Kidjo
Eyin
Queen of Sheba
Mi'ster
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Escape From Baltimore
Escape From Baltimore (Jstar Remix)
Asphalt Tango Records
Jimetta Rose and Voices of Creation
Operation Feed Yourself
How Good It Is
Day Dreamer
Alhaji Waziri Oshomah
Forgive Them Oh God Amin-Amin
World Spirituality Classics 3: The Muslim Highlife of Alhaji Waziri Oshomah
Luaka Bop
Yanna Momina
Ahiyole (Clapping)
Afar Ways
Glitterbeat Records
Eysuer
Doa Ibu
Wantok Musik
Miró Henry Sobrer
Make My Life Transparent
Two of Swords
Patois Records

Program #337 - Broadcast in July and August, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moon Cabaret/Snowapple
Azzurro
Mr. Moon
Zip Records
Dendê & Band
You Can Dance
Agô
Ropeadope
Fungistanbul, Roni Aran, Serhat Ayebe & Herman Artuç
Trash Oriental 3
Trash Oriental
Fungistanbul
Päivi Hirvonen
Vanha Ja Vapaa
Kallio
Nordic Notes
Maria Moramarco
Lu Venerdia Sante
Visage Music Sas
TriBeCaStan
Starry Stari Grad
5 Star Cave
Evergreene Music
Lynn Adib/Marc Buronfosse
ADEEB
Arts Culture Europe
Alexis Baro
En Son De Descarga
Mi Raiz
G-Three
Hermanos Gutierrez
El Bueno Y El Malo
single
Easy Eye Sound

Program #336 - Originally broadcast in July, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
4 Mars
Abaal (Gratitude)
Super Somali Sounds from the Gulf of Tadjoura
Ostinato
Chouk Bwa
Vini wè m
Bongo Joe
Baragwin
Le départ
Baragwin
Disques BOGHEI
El Khat
Muftaha
Aalbat Alawi Op. 99
Glitterbeat
El Khat
Ala Al Ma
Aalbat Alawi Op. 99
Glitterbeat
John B Spencer
Funny Money
Out With A Bang
Special Delivery
John Hartford
Holding
Aereo-Plain
Rhino
Francois Couture
Pan
Sample Rate
Disques Boghei
Stian Carstensen
Synaptic Saltarello
Grappa
Stian Carstensen
Medulla Galliard
Musical Sanatorium
ORCHARD - Grappa
Circuit des Yeux
Walking Toward Winter
Walking Toward Winter
Matador
KATA
Variatión av Fuglakvæðinum Eldra I, Pt. 2
1902
Tutl

Program #335 - Broadcast in June, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Shriekback
Slowly At First Then All At Once
1000 Books
shriekprods UK
Cheryl Wheeler
If It Were Up to Me
Sylvia Hotel
UMG - New Rounder
Maija Kauhanen
Turvapaikka
Nordic Notes
DANTCHEV:DOMAIN
The World has gone Mad my friend
Glomama Music
Leyla McCalla
Boukman's Prayer
MERLIN - Anti/Epitaph
Marc Buronfosse & Lynn Adib
So Far So Near (feat. Rishab Prasanna & Mosin Kawa)
Nearness
BELIEVE - Arts Culture Europe
Maga Bo
Amor (É Revoluçăo) (Subatomic Sound System Remix) feat. Dandara Manoela,Bnegăo
Kaxambu Records
Boris Kovac
Begin-ing
The Last Balkan Tango
Piranha
Moktar Gania and Gnawa Soul
Sassadi Manayou
MusjoMusic/Nuits d'Afrique
Shiri Zorn & George Muscatello
Zingaro (Retrato Em Branco E Preto)
Into Another Land
artist release

Program #334 - Broadcast May, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lynn Adib and Marc Buronfosse
Sou'al
Nearness
Arts Culture Europe
Lynn Adib, Marc Buronfosse
Present Tense
Nearness
Arts Culture Europe
Amélia Muge
A Prenda dos Amantes
Amélias
Uguru
Clarinet Factory
Než zavoláš
Pipers
Supraphon.
Os d'Abaixo
Desde O Alto
Seispés Producións Creativas
Manzanita y su Conjunto
Jardinero
Saturno 2000
Manongo Mujica
Cuerpos en Fuga
Del Cuarto Rojo: Homenaje Sonoro Escuchando la Pintura de Rafael Hastings
Buh Records
L'Orchestre Massako
Temedy
Orchestre Massako
Analog Africa
Cimarron
Recia Como el Orinoco
La Recia
Cimarron Music
Queen Kong
Pirate Max
Fray
2815411 Records DK
Ettore Castagna
Afrosěne (To ŕroma ti llaranghěa pricěa)
Alfamusic
Shiri Zorn, George Muscatello
Zingaro (Retrato Em Branco E Preto)
Into Another Land
artist release
Philippe El Hage
Oughnya Ila Rania (Song for Rania)
Sound Of Hope
artist release
Kobo Town
Along The Way
Carnival of the Ghosts
Stonetree Records

Program #333 - Originally broadcast May 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Linda Ayupuka
Yine Faamam
God Created Everything
Mais Um Discos
Les Fils Canouche
Songe et cauchemar
Nagori
BELIEVE - Vlad Productions
Lynn Adib & Marc Buronfasse
Adeeb
Nearness
Arts Culture Europe
Tone Of Voice Orchestra
Driven
Stunt Records
Antonio Castrignanň
Taranta Sounds
Si Picculina (feat. Sona Jobarteh)
A.G.A Trio
Siretsi yars taran
Meeting
Naxos World Music
Maher Beauroy
Conversation
Insula
MERLIN - Tropiques Atrium
Kobo Town
The Hidden Hand
Carnival of the Ghosts
Stonetree Records
Anfiguri
Pico Pico
Anfiguri
BELIEVE - Ocarina
Mats Edén/Stefan Östersjö
Vombsjon VI
Taragot Sounds
Terje Isungset
Too Much for Nature
All Ice Records

Program #332 - Broadcast in April, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Reem Kelani
The Singer Said & Bird of Dawn
EP (A Tribute to Mohammad-Reza Shajarian)
Fuse
Nyokabi Kariuki
A Walk Through My Cucu's Farm
peace places: kenyan memories
SA Recordings
Shuruq Ensemble
Maremosso
The Dream of Ibn Hamdis
Visage
Maestrale
Gemma
Circo Carnevale
Visage
Peppe Aiello
O ssaje addo' voje
‘Na stanza chiena ‘e ‘ncienzo
Visage
Kadi Yombo
Awesome Tapes From Africa
Oliver Nayoka
Egwu M Bu Ogene
Aja Wele-Wele
Palenque
Juçara Marçal
La Femme A Barbe
Mais Um Discos
Arcomusical
The Only Thing You Can Do Is Jump
Emigre and Exile
Panoramic Recordings
The Henrys
Fault Lines
artist release

Program #331 - Broadcast in February, 2022

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Michael Chapman
Untitled 6
Another Fish
artist release
Mamak Khadem
Don't Go Without Me
Six Degrees
Ricardo Vignini
Saúvas e Quenquéns
Rebento
Folguedo
Conjure
Fool-Ology
Music For The Texts Of Ismael Reed
American Clave
DLŮ
Anmoch
Moch
ARC
Bellowhead
Dockside Rant / Sailing on the Tide
Broadside
Navigator Records
Vaev
Radioskottis
GO Danish Folk Music
Urban Village
Dindi
Udondolo
No Format!
Tranquebar
Forbidden Things
Kaskelot
Gwenifer Raymond
Marseilles Bunkhouse, 3AM
Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain
Tompkins Square
Cecile McLorin Salvant
Until
Nonesuch
Fungistanbul
Trash Orientale 3
Trash Orientale
África Negra
Vence Vitoria
Conjunto África Negra
Bongo Joe

Program #330 - Originally broadcast January, 2022Max Roach | Mr Hi-hat | live | State of the Arts

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Africa Negra
Vence Vitoria
Antologie Vol 1
Bongo Joe
Oliver Nayoka
Chi M Ome Ogo
Aja Wele-Wele
Palenque Records
Yohann Le Ferrand w/ Khaira Arby
Yerna Fassč
Yeko
artist release
Tone Of Voice Orchestra
He Loves Her for It
Tone of Voice Orchestra
Stunt Records
Tone Of Voice Orchestra
That Kind of Day
Tone of Voice Orchestra
Stunt Records
Matti Kallio
The Reverse Pelican
Murder Street
Matti Kallio
Conjure
Judas
The Poems of Ishmael Reed
American Clave
Mamak Khadem
Enduring
Remembrance
Six Degrees
Long Term Parking
The Middle Way
Luxury Luxury
Skywards Records
Sowal Djabi
Snow in Addis
De Kaboul A Bamako
Accords Croise
Les Filles de Illighadad
Surbajo
Surbajo
Sahel Sounds
Maria Mazzotta
Scura Maje
Amoreamaro
Agualoca Records
Gwenifer Raymond
Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain
Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain
Tompkins Square

Program #329 - Oringally broadcast in December, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Terje Isungset
Moster
Isslottet.
All Ice Records
Maria Moramarco
San Michele l'Arcangelo
Stella Aričnte
Visage Music
The Black Pages
There Goes
One Night In Pelican
Seaboy
Tinitini
Essiebons Special 1973 - 1984
Analog Africa
M G Boulter
The Author of All Things, She Speaks
Clifftown
Hudson Records
Oki
Kai Kai As To (Rippling Lake)
Tonkori In The Moonlight
Mais Um Discos
Oki
Iso Kaari Irehte (Bear Trap Rhythm) feat. Umeko Ando
Tonkori In The Moonlight
Mais Um Discos
Salt House
Lord Ullin's Daughter
Huam
Hudson Records
Juçara Marçal
Ladra
Delta Estácio Blues
Mais Um Discos
Luna Silva and The Wonders
Come From Far
Simon Mayor and Hilary James The Stick / The Middlesmoor Waltz
When Summer Comes Again
Acoustics Records
Ade
Goci kuza...
Hello Cabo Verde
Cynthia Abraham
Regarder Danser
Unisson
Bella Ciao (Riccardo Tesi et al)
Canti di lavoro
Bella Ciao a Sud
Visage

Program #328 - Originally broadcast in December, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Petrona Martinez
Compadre Que a Su Comadre (Fandango de Lengua)
Chaco World Music
Okyerema Asante
Black Fire Sab feat. Plunky
Plunky
Strut
Paolo Angeli
Futti 'entu Jar'a
AnMa
ReR Megacorp
Juçara Marçal
Baleia
Delta Estácio Blues
QTV
Jřrn Simen Řverli
Til aske og střv
Vidunderlig
Kirkelig Kulturverksted
The Blue Boys
Easy Winner
Rough Guide
The Anglin Brothers
Money Can't Buy Your Soul
Last Kind Words (1926-1953)
Mississippi Records
Cedric Burnside
Step In
I Be Trying
MERLIN - Single Lock Records
Tony Joe White
Bubba Jones
Smoke From The Chimney
Easy Eye Sound
Luca Bassanese
Ola Ola Ola
Quando piove tutti cercano riparo tranne gli alberi che hanno altro a cui pensare
BELIEVE - Buenaonda
Petrona Martínez
Ay Mi Gallina (Afrobeat-Chalupa) [feat. Angelique Kidjo]
Chaco World Music
Joăo Selva
Navegar
Navegar
BELIEVE - Underdog records
Nic Jones
Duke of Marlborough
Ballads and Songs
Trailer (out of print)

Program #326 - Originally broadcast in October, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Luisa Cottifogli
harp (intro segment)
Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra
Heaven and Hell
Migrants
Hayde Bluegrass Orchestra
Tamala (Mola Sylla/Bao Sissoko/Wouter Vandenabeele)
Hallelujah
Lumba
Muziekpublique
Tamala
Diarra
Diarra
Muziekpublique
Besarabia
Oroneta
Animal Republic
MICROSCOPI
Sarah Aroeste
Od Bitola Pojdov
Aroeste Music Sarah Aroeste
AySay
Yoldas / Ven
Su Akar
Nordic Notes
Barbora Xu
Hé Shuǐyuèdòng Yùn
Nordic Notes
Sofia Rei
Helvetica 12
Umbral
Cascabelera
Massilia Sound System
Sale Caractčre
Manivette Records
Susana Baca
Juana Azurduy
Palabras Urgentes
UMG - Virgin Music UK LAS (S&D)
Raul Monsalve y los Forajidos ft Betsayda Machado
Mosquito
Global Afrobeat Movement Vol 2
GAM

Program #325 - Originally broadcast in October, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ola Belle Reed
I've Endured
Southern Mountain Music on the Mason-Dixon Line
Dust to Digital
Sakili
La re Latanie
Creole Sounds from the Indian Ocean
Arc
Mauro Durante and Justin Adams
Red Earth
Ponderosa
Mauro Durante and Justin Adams
Damme Nu Ricciu
Still Moving
Ponderosa
Bonga Jean-Baptiste
Papa
Simbi Boula
Buda Musique
Susana Baca
Cambalache
Palabras Urgentes
Real World
Kandy Guira
Yelema
Nagtaba
QDBS
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Tic e Tok
Ponderosa
Sofia Rei
La Qunita Pata
Umbral
artist release
Massilia Sound System
Droles de poissons
Manivette Records
Kunle Soetan
Tolongo
Yoruba Songs Revisited with Colors, Vol. 1
artist release
Petrona Martinez
Bobby
Ancestras
Chaco World Music
Baba Sissoko, Jean-Philippe Rykiel, Lansiné Kouyaté, Madou Sidiki Diabate
Dala manka
Griot Jazz
Caligola

Program #324 - Broadcast in September, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Olav Johansson and Andre Ferarri
Intenkonsekvensk
In Beat Ween Rhythm
Northside
Olav Johansson and Andre Ferarri
Viller
In Beat Ween Rhythm
Northside
Karine Polwart and Dave Milligan
The Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Still As Your Sleeping
Hudson
Henri Guedon
Karma
Outre National
Jaguar
Siguele El Paso
Madremonte
Madremonte
Celenka
Sina Sad/Neditse Le, Nedo
Nordic Notes
Monsieur Doumani
Tiritichtas
Glitterbeat
Kongero
Gökpolska
Nordic Notes
Nilza Costa
Eleguŕ
Resistence
Sierra Ferrell
The Sea
Long Time Coming
Rounder
The Faux Paws
Montauk
The Faux Paws
artist release
Monoswezi
Woshanda
Shanu
Riverboat
Amir ElSaffar
March
The Other Shore
Out Note

Program #323 - Broadcast in August, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kongero
Kling Klang
Nordic Notes
Shirley Collins
Through All Eternity
Crowslink
Domino
Spiers and Boden
The Fog
Fallow Ground
Hudson
Massilia Sound System
l'Orrilette
Sale Caractere
Manivette
Monoswezi
Kuwonererwa
Shanu
Riverboat
Nilza Costa
Odč em transe
Resistence
Brutture Moderne
Vasen Duo
Gruffalon
Northside
Juana Molina
Martin Fierro
Segundo
Artist release
Moh Alileche
Humanity Is Falling Apart
Humanity Is Falling Apart
Flag of Freedom
Okyerema Asante
Drum Message
Mother Africa
Kondi Band
Everything Don Dey For Do
We Famous
Strut
Monsieuer Doumani
Thamata
Glitterbeat
Bellowhead
Cross-eyed and Chinless
Reassembled
Hudson
Bellowhead
Haul Away
Reassembled
Hudson

Program #322 - Originally broadcast July 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Gil Scott-Heron
Whitey on the Moon
Small Talk At 125th and Lenox
Ace Records
Antonio Castrignanň
Masseria Boncuri (feat. Enzo Avitabile)
single
Ponderosa
Homens do Sul, Vitorino Salomé and Zé Francisco
Dona Mariana
Crónicas da Flor da Laranjeira
Editions TDF
Natacha Atlas
Inner Stardust
artist release
Arsen Petrosyan
The Song of the Old Days
ARC
Yohan Giaume
Mascarade
Whisper of a Shadow (Opus 1)
Life Celebration Project
Yohan Giaume
Bamboula Dreams, Pt. 1
Whisper of a Shadow (Opus 1)
Life Celebration Project
Yohan Giaume
Lez African Č Lŕ
Whisper of a Shadow (Opus 1)
Life Celebration Project
Anfiguri
Pico Pico
Anfiguri
Ocarina
Juana Molina
Martin Fierro
Segundo
Crammed Discs
Monsieur Doumani
Pissourin
Pissourin
MERLIN - Glitterbeat Records
Celenka
Batrineasca & Lelo
Villoi Varsa
Nordic Notes
Tara Fuki
Samoty
Motyle
Indies Scope

Program #321 - Originally broadcast July, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fadhilee Itulya
Marashi ya Pemba
Shindu Shi
MERLIN / Naxos
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Lu sittaturu
Ponderosa Music Records
Tic e tac
Meridiana
Ponderosa Music Records
Tara Fuki
Motyle
Motyle
Indies Scope
Sarah-Jane Summers and Juhani Silvola
Number 81
The Smoky Smirr O Rain
Eighth Nerve
Alvarostishiotis
Ajabu!
Frode Haltli
Doggerland
Hubro/Grappa
Natacha Atlas
The Outer
artist release
Vasilis Ginos w/ Panayiotis Stergiou
William Tell Overature
Austirws katallilo
soundtrack
Vassilis Philippou
Omorfi mouzourou - Dark-skinned beauty
artist release
Antifiguri
40ENA
Anfiguri
Ocarina
Amparanoia and Himnopsis Colectiva
De Principio a Fin
Mamita Records

Program #320 - Originally broadcast in July, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jean Ritchie
One Morning in May
Piers Faccini
All Aboard
MERLIN - No Format!
Coco's Lunch
On The Track
Misra Chappu
artist release
Bellanova
Valzer dei Distetori
Bellanova
Felmay
Antonis Antoniou
Kkisméttin
Ajabu!
Daniel Bellegarde
Tafou Tendendeng
artist release
Davide Ambrogio
A San Michele
Evocazioni e Invocazioni
Catalea
Richard Thompson
Do It For My Sake
Strict Tempo
Hannibal
Ephat Mujuru
Mudande
Mbavaira
Awesome Tapes From Africa

Program #319 - Originally broadcast in June, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ai Aso
I'll Do It My Way
The Faintest Hint
Ideologic Organ
3'Ain
Njord Puffin
3'ain
Choux de Bruxelles
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp
Blabber
We're OK. But We're Lost Anyway.
MERLIN - Bongo Joe
Boubacar 'Badian' Diabaté
Miri
Mande Guitar
Lion Songs
Pamela Z
Typewriter
A Secret Code
Neuma Records
Tania Saleh
Nameless Relationship
10 - A.D
Kirkelig Kulturverksted
Tarek Salhiya
Improvisation
Hanin- Field Recordings In Syria 2008-2009
Michael Gasco
Homs Band for Revival of Traditional Music
Al Nafs
Hanin- Field Recordings In Syria 2008-2009
Michael Gasco
Ehsan Saadeh
If You Only Knew
Henna
Kirkelig Kulturverksted
Etsuko Takezawa
Ano Hi e no Michinori
The Best Japanese Music You Never Heard
World Music Network
Folkatron Sessions
Sam Lee: Three Galleys
Folkatron
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Orfeo
Meridiana
BELIEVE - Ponderosa Music Records
Anna Cinzia Villani
Pizzica Galetone
Ulia
artist release
Anna Cinzia Villani
Carcirou
Ulia
artist release

Program #318 - Originally broadcast in May 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chris Bathgate
Feather Jaw
Throatsleep
Quite Scientific
Buckwheat Zydeco
Cryin' in the Streets
Our New Orleans
Nonesuch
Comorian
The Devil Doesn't Eat Papaya, He Eats Fire
Glitterbeat
Boubacar Badian Diabate
Diyana Mogo
Liog Songs
Tunto
Manna music
Yty
Aani / Supersounds
Alper Tuzcu
Con Ella
Migrante
Palma Records
Claire Goldfarb
Rouge
Little Drops
homerecords.be
Alper Tuzcu
Raíz
Migrante
Palma
Teyr
Estren
Estren
Sleight of Hand
The English Country Blues Band
The Italian Job
Treacle & Bread
Ghosts From The Basement
Dobet Gnahoré
Ma Maison
Ma maison
Universal
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp
We Can
We're OK. But We're Lost Anyway
artist release
Ayuune Sule
Tezaa So Ndeyine
Putoo Katare Yire
Makkum

Program #317 - Originally broadcast in April, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Tiptons Saxophone Quartet
Wabi Sabi
Wabi Sabi
Sowiesound Records
Jadsa
Nada
Olho de Vidro
Balaclava Records
Bellanova
Bellanova
Bellanova
Believe- Felmay
Frank London
Nirdi Natan Rekho
Ghetto Songs
Felmay
Ballake Sissoko
Guelen
No Format!
Katerina Papadopoulou
Tarantella
Saphrane
Anna Cinzia Villani
Pizzica Galetone
Ilia
artist release
Anna Cinzia Villani
Noite escura
Ilia
artist release
Fratelli Mancuso
La scinnuta
Manzama
squi[liBri]
Steve Tilston
Where Your Mark Remains
Such Times
Riverboat
Cardo-Roxo
Mourisca
Volto Já
artist release
Antonis Antoniou
Yelia je ttelia
Ajabu!
Kkismettin is RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection for April, 2021

Program #316 - Originally broadcast in March, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nina Simone
Pirate Jenny (Three Penny Opera)
In Concert
Universal Music
Fely Tchaco
Djebi Dje
YITA
Merlin - Fely Productions
L'Alba
Guarisce
Buda Musique
Di Punta A L'Abbissu
A Principiu
Buda Musique
David Rueff w/ Jacky Micaelli
Perdono mio dioTraditional
Tra ochjue mare
Naďve Jazz
Hector Zazou
Anima
Les Nouvelles Polyphonies Corses
Universal Music
Enzo Favata w/ Concordu du Castlesardo
Lunissanti - Miserere
Isola dei Suoni
Enzo Favata w/ Tenores di Bitti
Cantu a isterritas - In unu tempu lontanu
Voyage en Sardaigne
Isola dei Suoni
Elena Ledda
Mi e la
Sonos
S'ardmusic
Anna Cinzia Villani
Sta strada
Ulěa
Core di Villani
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Varjojen Trepatska
Lohtu
Rockadillo

Program #315 - Originally broadcast in February, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vaev
Pa snei
GO' Danish
John Hartford
Dusty Miller Hornpipe
Aereo-Plain
Warner
Rebirth Brass Band
Shake Your Body Down To The Ground
Feel Like Funkin' It Up
Rounder
Pao Barreto
Dounya
Spiralis
El Clan Records
Kiazi Malonga
Mbongui
Tembo Kia Ngoma
artist release
Kiazi Malonga
Akwa
Tembo Kia Ngoma
artist release
Banda
Asturias
Banda
Pavian
Banda Nella Nebbia
Concertino in a Major
Unzipped Fly Records
Edmar Casteneda World Ensemble
Zamir Blues
artist release
Edmar Casteneda World Ensemble
Zeudi
artist release
Stella Chiweshe
Kachembere
Ambuya!
Piranha
Ndangariro
Talking Mbira
Piranha
Vasseyl Yemetz
Z Ukrainskyce Stepiw
Dust to Digital

Program #314 - Originally broadcast in February, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Amparanoia
Yo Te Doy
Himnopsis Colectiva
Mamita
Amparanoia
Centemitros
Himnopsis Colectiva
Mamita
Leudji Luna
Gotiera
Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo d’Água
Altafonte
Omar Sosa
Thuon Mok Loga
An East African Journey
Ota
Omar Sosa
Che Che
An East African Journey
Ota
Ikoqwe
The Principle
The Beginning, The Medium, The End and The Infinite
Ikoqwe
Bulubulu
The Beginning, The Medium, The End and The Infinite
L'Alba
Guarisce
A Principiu
Buda
Komasi
Doni Doni
Mezclatotäl
Yapa
4 Mars
Inkaar Waalid (The Elders' Curse)
Super Somali Sounds from the Gulf of Tadjoura
Alsotmen
Bayiti
Kologo
Strut
David Walters
Papa Kossa
Nocturne
Heavenly Sweetness
Antonis Antoniou
Livanin
single
Ajabu

Program #313 - Originally broadcast in January, 2021

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Slavo Rican Assembly
Zrejlo je zito
single
artist release
Boom Pam and Kutiman
Manara
single
Uniton
Satellites
Baglama
single
Uniton
Dick Dale & His Del-tones
Miserlou
single
Richard Thompson
The Rattle With
13 Rivers
Urban Village
Umuthi
Udondolo
artist release
Urban Village
Dindi
Udondolo
artist release
Nahawa Doumbia
Hine
Awesome Tapes from Africa
Las Lloronas
Prayer
Soaked
Muziekpublique
Gavin Hardkiss and Bisi
Struggle
single
Linguamadre
Cosmogoya e altre miniminagghie siciliane
artist release
Slavo Rican Assembly
Zrejlo je zito
single
Jan Kus
Djely Tapa
Barokan
Barokan
Label 440

Program #311 - Broadcast in December, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bipolar Bows
One Minute Bouree
Krunhug
Ötödik évszak
Hid
Ne rejtsd el
Fono
Joni Mitchell
A Taste of You
live - New Victoria Theatre, London, U.K. 1974
Las Llrona
Maria de Portuguesa / Bodies
Soaked
Muziekpublique
Lo'Jo
Jeudi de Octobre
Transe de papier
Yotanka
Lo'Jo
Seuoel
Nevesta's Voice
Nuku Nuku
Mother Tongues
Go' Danish Folk
Linguamadre
Nina nana
Liguamadre
artist release
Madou Sidiki Diabate
Fama Denke
Kora Electrique
Amarrass
Nahawa Doumbia
Adjoroben
Awesome Tapes from Africa
Nahawa Doumbia
Didadi
Awesome Tapes from Africa

Program #305 - Broadcast in October, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tolouse Lowtrax
Pulse Skit
Las Áńez
Catedral / Presente Simple
Reflexión
Sidiki Camara
Nyonkon Fe / L'amou kapalé
Jafa
Ladama
Solar Wind / Tierra Tiembla
Bob Dylan
Crossing The Rubicon
3'Ain
Kek 7
La Banda Morisca
Rumba Morisca
Aquarela
Baiao de Lacan
Dantchev:Domain
Say
Say It
artist release

Program #304 - Originally broadcast in June, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Aja Monet
Say Her Name
-
live poetry reading
The Golden Gospel Singers
Oh Freedom
a capella praise
Blue Flame
Taina Asili
Plant The Seed
-
-
Nohe uy Sus Santos
Oda a tu Adios
Tempestad
artist release
Siti Muharram
Pakistan
-
-
Siti Muharram
Sikitiko
-
-
Niqolah Seeva
Qalling
3NE
artist release
Lata Donga
Es Leguti
Variacijas
CPL-Music
Lata Donga
juoneits guoja
Variacijas
CPL-Music
Urna and Kroke
My sandlewood brown)
Elle Osborne
Birds of the British Isles
If You See a Rook on its Own, it's a Crow
artist release
Susanne Lundeng
Svalgang
Phil Ochs
Days of Decision
I Ain't Marching Anymore
Elektra

Program #303 - Originally broadcast June, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
V.A.
Pray for the Harvest
V.A.
Old Drinking Song
Aboriginal Folk Songs of Taiwan
Naxos
V.A.
Song of Encouragement
Aboriginal Folk Songs of Taiwan
Naxos
Chouk Bwa and The Angstromers
Voudou Ale
Democrataz
Mazel
Rufftone
Zari
Aranjiin
CPL
Frode Haltli
Wood and Stone
Border Woods
Heilo
Elle Osborne
Bread and Whiskey
artist release
Jaakko Laitinen & Väärä Raha
Kotimaka
Borek
artist release
Edikanfo
Moonlight Africa
The Pacesetters
Glitterbeat
Alhousseini Mohamed Anivolla & Girum Mezmur
Tamadrite Nakal
Afropentatonism
Piranha
New Landscapes
Watusa
Menhir
Visage
Fadhilee Itulya
Flora
Kwetu
Naxos
Frigg
Maniitus
FriggXX
artist release
Nohe & Sus Santos
Come As You Are
July Music of the Month artist release

Program #302 - Broadcast in May, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Llio Rhydderch
Sir Fôn Bach
Fflach:Tradd
Susanne Lundeng
Hold dæ på vingan
Hold dæ på vingan
Heilo
Frode Haltli
Mostamägg Polska
Hubro
Merima Ključo and Jelena Milusic
Snovideje I – IV
Lume
artist release
Dantchev Domain
What did the mother say?
Say It
artist release
Helene Blum & Harald Haugaard Band
Den Hvide Hjort
Pilehouse
Fiona Apple
For Her
Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Epic
Tranquebar
Birdmaster
artist release
Groupa
Sunflower
Kind of Folk – Norway
All Ice
Groupa
Consolation (excerpt)
Kind of Folk – Norway
All Ice

Program #301 - Originally Broadcast in April, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Atamina
Enjoy Yourself
Psychophantic Friends
Makkum
Abu Obaida Hassan
Nas fi Nas (People Are People)
The Shaigiya Sound of Sudan
Ostinato
Doctor Nativo
Ate Moreno
Stonetree
Earth Island Orchesta
Wild Thing
Earth Island Orchesta
I Wanna
The Chicken Chokers
Looking For Money
Chokers and Flies
Rounder
Imaginary Homeland
Jump for George
Jump for George
Jumbie
Ingrid Karlins
Eyes 1
Anima Mundi
Green Linnet
Guy Klucevsek
Any Day Now
Dancing on the Volcano
Tzadik
Clarinet Factory
Meadows
Homerecords
Ialma
Galeuska
Homerecords
Ingrid Karlins
Kas Dimd
Anima Mundi
Green Linnet
Janusz Prusinowski Kompania
Tu bede lula&lslash;
Buda
Quintet Bumbac
Mazurek from Michael Rydz
Collectif Cok Malko
Tranquebar
Angels Share
Ø
artist release

Program #300 - Originally broadcast in April, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nick Lowe
Endless Grey Ribbon
single
Epic
Tranquebar
Something of the Earth
Ø
artist release
The Henrys
Ruby I Realize
Paydirt
artist release
Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra
Old Bazaar Groove
Asphalt Tango
Lavkar
Dilmano Dilero
Sabotage and Tradition
artist release
Evritiki Zygia
Anastenariko (Firewalking Dance)
Ormenion
Teranga Beat
Evritiki Zygia
The Sun Is Setting Down
Ormenion
Teranga Beat
Cake
Long Skirt, Short Jacket
Bellowhead
Rigs of the Time
Hedonism
Navigator
Brave Combo
Don't Ever Dance With Maria
Night on Earth
Rounder
Ale Möller
Vid Foten Av Kilimanjaro
Ale Möller's Happy One Man Band
Compassmusik
Farafi
Djanya Wofu
Piranha
Tautumeitas
Raganu Nakts
CPL

Program #299 - Originally broadcast in March, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Boiled in Lead
The Microorganism
From The Ladle To The Grave
Omnium
Boiled in Lead
Bold Lovell
single
Omnium
El Vez
Immigration Time
Gracias Land
Sympathy for the Record Industry
Quintet Bumbac
Du crépuscule ŕ l'aube
Miroirs
Çok Malko
Quintet Bumbac
Taksim / Radio Kurdi
Miroirs
Çok Malko
Anne-Mari Kivimäki & Palomylly
Ei huta taa
Hämeen Laulaja
artist release/Nordic Notes
Andrew Cronshaw
The Lamentation for the Chief
Zithers
Cloud Valley
Andrew Cronshaw
Sea-Ice
Zithers
Cloud Valley
Farafi
Desert Sun
Calico Soul
Piranha
Al Bilali Soudan
Tahngani
Tombouctou
Clermont
Tranquebar
Tigers of Spain
Ø
artist release
Tranquebar
Contender
Ø
artist release
Evelina Petrova Trio
Nostalgia
First Dance
Heilo

Program #298 - Originally broadcast in March, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Dankele
Lusafrica
Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Bina
Dankele
Lusafrica
Sahra Halgen
Massalo
Was Dardaaran
Buda
Erlend Viken
Slapseblues
Sastrugi
Heilo
Erlend Viken
Et gammelt ord for snř
Sastrugi
Heilo
iyatraQuartet
Dompe
Break The Dawn
artist release
iyatraQuartet
Chandra
Break The Dawn
artist release
Trio Dor
Afro-Wy
Benedicte Maurseth - Berit Opheim
Var
Tidekverv
Heilo
Benedicte Maurseth - Berit Opheim
Sommar
Tidekverv
Heilo
Aynur
Sili Dibare - It Rains
Hedur
Dreir Gaido
Tranquebar
Tigers of Spain (excerpt)
Ø
artist release

Program #297 - Originally broadcast February, 2020

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Tiganeasca
Piranha
Fanfare Ciocarlia Lume, lume
Baro Biao
Piranha
Pedro Lima e Conjunto Os Leonenses-Esatela
Licu
Leve Leve (V.A.)
Bongo Joe
Carmen Souza
Senor Blues
Galileo
Carmen Souza
Song For My Father
The Silver Messengers
Galileo
Horace Silver Quintet
Song for My Father
Song for My Father
Verve
Mísia
Lagrima
Pura Vida
Galileo
Mísia
Ausęncia
Pura Vida
Galileo
Bragr
Dovretrollet
Live...
Go Danigh Folk
Ekko Trio
Triton
3=1
Fragan
Ekko Trio
Bossa Bruxelas
3=1
Fragan
Seamus Egan
B Bump Bounce
Early Bright
THL
Seamus Egan
Two Little Ducks (excerpt)
Early Bright
THL

Program #295 - Originally broadcast in December, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pauanne
Maakilinen Voima
Sibelius/Nordic Notes
Leyla McCalla
Money Is King
Jazz Village
Aurélie Dorzée & Tom Theuns, ft. Michel Massot
Ouverture
Homrecords
Tarantalinea
Elixir
Homrecords
Occhi
Maltiempu
Dodicilune
Real Vocal String Quartet
Cluck Old Hen
Flower Note
Yes, I chose a song from a different RVSQ album than their Music of the Month release, Culture Kin, because it just fit so perfectly.
Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas
Grava
Artway
Ayn Trio
Checkpoint
artist release
Lakou Muzik
Loumandja
HaitiaNola
Cumbancha
Lakou Muzik
Iko Kreyol/Sa na Kenbe
Cumbancha
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll
Riddles Wisely Expounded
artist release
Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine
Jedba
Arc
Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine
Spiritual Desert Voice
Arc
Hama Sankare
Alkaleyka
Clermont
And a personal pick for a favorite song:
Kronos Quartet / Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat
Fate Astray
KKV / Valley Entertainment
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll
The Knitting Reel
artist release

Program #294 - Originally broadcast in December 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lamia Bedioui
Song of the Bride/ My Gracious Aunt
Fin' Amor
artist release
Lamia Bedioui
Endless Night
Fin' Amor
artist release
Urna and Kroke
Ser/Lanterna
Ser (Awakening)
artist release
Nelia Safaie
It's The Time
KKV
Faustus
While gamekeepers lie sleeping
Death And Other Animals
Westpark
Benji Kirkpatrick & The Excess
Human Cost
Gold Has Worn Away
Westpark
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll
The Knitting Reel
artist release
Last Waltz of the Evening
Cold Light
artist release
Bidaia
Sarigama
Agur Shiva
artist release
Liraz
single
artist release

Program #293 - Originally broadcast in November, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Gaby Moreno & Van Dyke Parks
Alma Llanera
ˇSpangled!
Nonesuch
Gaby Moreno & Van Dyke Parks
The Immigrants
ˇSpangled!
Nonesuch
Keb Mo
Ridin' on a Train
Oklahoma
Concord
Sirom
Low probability of a hug
A universe that roasts blossoms for a horse
Zars
Nelia Safie
I'm another Nafissa
Songs from Lands of Silence
KKV
Nelia Safie
Mouye Zar
Songs from Lands of Silence
KKV
Mãe de Lua (Kalibé)
Aldeia
Kalibé
artist release
Issa Sow
Yewende Jubo Ka
Aynaabe
Homerecords.be
Jospin Pendere
Lemba Lembo
Tomboka! Tomboka! Music from Central African Republic
Antonovka
Orlando Pantera
Rabindanti
Pour Me a Grog - The Funana Revolt in 1990s Cabo Verde
Ostinato
Peps Love
Pour Me a Grog
Pour Me a Grog
Ostinato
Gaby Moreno & Van Dyke Parks
El Sombrerón (Revisited)
ˇSpangled!
Nonesuch

Program #292 - Broadcast in October, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nahawa Doumbia
Tou Dibile
La Grande Cantatrice Malienne
Awesome Tapes
Nahawa Doumbia
Tjefouroule
La Grande Cantatrice Malienne
Awesome Tapes
Terak Anosy
Soaliza
Strut
Mahaleo
Izahay
Alefa Madagascar
Strut
Orchid Ensemble
Ghosts of the Living
From a Dream
artist release
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll
Riddles Wisely Expounded
Cold Light
artist release
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll
Who's Crying Now
Cold Light
artist release
Harp and a Monkey
The Returned Convict
The Victorians
artist release
Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas
Grava
The Soul of Epirus
Artway
Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas
Fysouni
The Soul of Epirus
Artway
Miriam Kaiser Trio
Vsetko Ma Svoj Cas 2
artist release
Bidaia
Albokhalifa
Agur Shiva
artist release

Program #291 - Originally broadcast October, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lakou Mizik
Rasanbleman
Cumbancha
Mats Eden and Stefan Klaverdal
following the roots
artist release
Leveret
The Wounded Huzzar...
RootBeat
Leveret
Drunken Barnaby...
RootBeat
Trio Dhoore
Poldervuur
August
Trad
Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo and Maarten Decombel
Ho Fatto
Homerecords.be
Zulya
Second Day / Third Day
Six Days Loving
artist release
Afenginn
The Thanking
Tutl
Rez Abbasi & The Silent Ensemble
Mystery Rising
A Throw of Dice
Whirlwind
Albin Paulus
Fur Manon
Pur
non food factory
Novar
Mathijus in Den Aldi
Starling
Trad
Lakou Mizik
Rasanbleman
Cumbancha

HaitiaNola is Music of the Month for October, 2019

Program #290 - Originally broadcast in September, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Benedicte Maurseth
Noringen
Benedict Maurseth
Heilo
Benedicte Maurseth
Huldre mi
Heilo
Miriam Kaiser Trio
Tanec Strun
Tanec Strun
artist release
Sver
Lassi
Reverie
Folkhall
Sver
Polska om Olav...
Reverie
Folkhall
Louisa Lyne & Di Yisshe Kapeleye
A Mol Iz Geven
Lust
Maestro
Mouth Music
Bratach Bana
Mouth Music
Rykodisc
Aurélie Dorzée & Tom Theuns, ft. Michel Massot
Mon Arbre
Homrecords.be
Aurélie Dorzée & Tom Theuns, ft. Michel Massot
Kamazurka
Elixir
Homrecords.be
Terje Isungset
Elv
Silande
All Ice
Minyo Crusaders
Tanko Bushi
Echoes of Japan
artist / Mais Um
Baba Sissoko
Tamala Ba
Amadran
Homerecords.be

Program #289 - Broadcast August, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Aurélie Dorzée & Tom Theuns, ft. Michel Massot
Ouverture
Homrecords
Tarantalinea
Elixir
Homrecords
Miriam Kaiser Trio
Prichod
Tanec strún
artist release
Banda
Asturias
Banda
Pavian
Moken
Walking Man
Mood Swing Records
Moken
Your Sun Is Rising
Mood Swing Records
Madalitso Band
Mita
Bongo Joe
Lakou Muzik
Loumandja
HaitiaNola
Cumbancha
Lakou Muzik
Iko Kreyol/Sa na Kenbe
Cumbancha
Los Wemblers de Iquitos
Mi Caprichito
Barbes
Spanglish Fly
Chain of Fools
single
artist release
Spanglish Fly
NY Rules
single
artist release
Hope Masike
Gomba (excerpt)
Riverboat

Program #288 - Broadcast in July/August, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Hope Masike
Gomba
Riverboat
Mugere
The Exorcism Of A Spinster
Riverboat
Heiða Björg and Xaos
Rhythm in My Body
Inspiration
Klezmer Kaos
Ialma, Manu Sabaté, Ińaki Plaza, Ciscu Cardona, Nicolas Scalliet
123 km
Gaizca Project
homerecords
Kepa Junkera
Faly Fali
Resistencia
Lucilla Galeazzi, Didier Laloy, Ialma, Carlo Rizzo, Maarten Decombel
Bella Ciao
Alegria y Liberta
Homerecords
Teija Niku
Lentu
Hetkessa
Aania
Kayhan Kalhor, Rembrant Frerich Trio
Kayhan's Chahar
Kepera
Kayhan Kalhor, Rembrant Frerich Trio
Long Story Short (excerpt)
Kepera

Program #287 - Originally broadcast in July, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Real Vocal String Quartet
Seasons Song
Flower Note
Culture Kin is our selection for Music of the Month
Che Apalache
The Dreamer
Rearrange My Heart
Free Dirt
Che Apalache
Maria
Rearrange My Heart
Free Dirt
Bube Dame Konig
Am Himmel steht der mond so fahl
Nachtlandlein
CPL
Bube Dame Konig
Schneeweiss Vogelein
Nachtlandlein
CPL
Olivia Foa'i
Hau La
single
artist release
Te Vaka
Te manaia
Ki Mua
artist release
Te Vaka
Pate Pate
Ki Mua
artist release
Misia
Rosa negra
Pura Vida
Galileo
Misia
Uouso Dizer
Pura Vida
Galileo
Martin Hayes and Brooklyn Rider
Drunken Sailor
The Butterfly
In A Circle
Martin Hayes and Brooklyn Rider
Port na Bpucai
The Butterfly
In A Circle
Vasen
Typhon Nozaki
Rule of 3
Northside
Teija Niku
Roihu
Hetkessa
Aania
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell
The Concertina Record
Jamring

Program #286 - Broadcast in June, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Cimarron
Autentica Lllanera
Orinoco
artst release
Cimarron
Cimarronadas
Orinoco
artst release
Rachele Andrioli e Rocco Nigro
Maletiempu
Dodicilune
Occhi
Maltiempu
Dodicilune
Floating Sofa Quartet
Reventlow & Storm
Neightborhood
Go' Danish Folk
Mary Ann Kennedy
Camanachd Ghlaschu (The Glasgow shinty)
Arc
Spöket i köket
Lööf Actually
Chateau du Garage
Go' Danish Folk
Floating Sofa Quartet
Reventlove
Neightborhood
Go' Danish Folk
Real Vocal String Quartet
Woui Le M'en Fe
Culture Kin
artist release
Hussain and Wilson
Azar
Diwan
Golden Girl
Mad Hansens Kapel
Pruhest Mazurka
Mor dig forst
Go' Danish Folk
Oumar Konate
Mariama
I Love You Inna
Clermont
Danças Ocultas
Soldado
dentro desse mar
Galileo

Program #285 - Broadcast in June, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ziminino
espacao
Ziminino
ITNL BLK
Ziminino
intermitencia
ITNL BLK
Tartit
Tanminak
Amankor / The Exile
Riverboat
Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Theuns
Elixir
Elixir
Homerecords.be
Aurelie Dorzee & Tom Theuns
Organetto
Elixir
Homerecords.be
Andy Statman
Ice Cream on the Moon
Shefa
Real Vocal String Quartet
Woui Le M'en Fe
artist release
Real Vocal String Quartet
Exist
Culture Kin
artist release
Rachele Andrioli e Rocco Nigro
Occhi
Dodicilune
Linda Ayupuka
Ndaana Eera Ymah
Makkum
Fausty Amoa Mabila
Nosanayine
This Is Fra Fra Power
Makkum
Clang Sayne
The Round Soul of the World
artist release

Program #284 - Originally broadcast in May, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vassvik
Orca Angel Dust
Gákti
Helio
Vassvik
The Storm Is Coming In
Gákti
Helio
Johan Anders Baer
Juhan Maret
Máhkarávju
DAT
Moenje
Lapp-Nils
Klarvær
KKV
Moenje
Räjnnobuoldan
Klarvær
KKV
Marie Boine
Eagle Brother
Goaskinviellja
Lean
Assu
Basejávrre Hánsa
Assu
Bafe's Factory
Assu
Gávpeja Hans Láide
Assu
Bafe's Factory
Solju
Muhtumin
Bafe's Factory
Wimme And Rinne
Rock
Westpark Music / Rockadillo
Jazz Joik Ensemble
Saajve Dans
Saajve Dans
Idut
Per Mathis
single
artist release
Ulla Pirttijarvi
Valde Gavtti
Ruossa eanan
Warner
Pauanne
Siihen
Nordic Notes

Program #283 - Originally broadcast in April, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pauanne
Akkojen Homsaa
Pauanne
Nordic Notes
Pauanne
Julianna
Pauanne
Nordic Notes
Markku Lepistö and Mikko Hellenius
Lakeuden Risti
Bellows and Pipes
Rapusaari Records
Las Hermanas Caronni
Coplita Para Mi Mama
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Tole
Santa Plasticá
artist release
Espiral
Cantar de Emigraçao
single
artist release
Moenje
Polariis
Klarvćr
KKV
Benji and Rita
Lundu dos orixas
Benji and Rita
artist release
Angelique Kidjo
Bemba Colora
Celia
Decca / Universal, France
Angelique Kidjo
Quimbara
Celia
Decca / Universal, France
Africa Express
Xhosa
Molo
artist release
Kanazoe Orkestra
Tounga
Tolonso
Buda
Kyriakos Kalaitzidis
Separation
Exil-Exile
Buda
Kyriakos Kalaitzidis
Entreaty (excerpt)
Exil-Exile
Buda

Program #282 - Originally broadcast in April, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Le Rex
Escape Of The Fire Ants
Africa Express
No Games
Molo
artist release
Africa Express
Vessels
Molo
artist release
Ya Punto! W/ Nidia Gongora
Malo viento
Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine
Spiritual Mawal
Arc
Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine
Jedba
Arc
Mara Aranda
El ignorante afortunado
Le Vent Du Nord
Chaousaro
Territories
Borealis
Yann-Fańch Kemener
Marc'hadour Rouan
Roudennou – Traces
Buda
Yann-Fańch Kemener
Ma chalon zo Breizh-lazel
Buda
Mary Ann Kennedy
Oran don Clutha
Glaschu
Arc
Pauanne
Maakilinen Voima
Rauta
Sibelius/Nordic Notes

Program #281 - Originally broadcast in March, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kronos Quartet / Mahsa and Marjan Vahdat
My Ruthless Companion
Placeless
KKV / Valley Entertainment
Groupa
Gjendines Badnlat
Kind of Folk volume 2, Norway
All Ice
Las Hermanas Caronni
Cou Cou
Santa Plastica
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
El Cielo, Heaven
Santa Plastica
artist release
Daniel Cros
La Ventana Indiscreta
Sed de Viaje
Rosazul
Mr Folxlide
Quan j’etais chez mon pere
1 – 4 – 5
artist release
Mr Folxlide
Too Old To Die Young
1 – 4 – 5
artist release
Hama Sankare
Alkaleyka
Niafunke
Clermont
Baba Gomni
Niafunke
Clermont
Linda Ayupuka
Ndaana E'era Ymah
This Is Fra Fra Power
Makkum
Fausty Amoa Mabila
No so na yi ne
This Is Fra Fra Power
Makkum
Abdesselam Damoussi and Nour Eddine
Tazalit
Jebda
Arc

Program #280 - Originally broadcast in February, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mimmo Epifani
Danza
Putiferio
Finisterre
Mimmo Epifani
Bedda ci stai luntanu
Putiferio
Finisterre
Duo Bottasso e Simone Sims Longo
Autumn
Biserta e altre storie
Visage
Lucilla Galeazzi, Ialma, Didier Laloy, Carlo Rizzo. Maarten Decombel
As penas for
Alegrěa E Libertŕ
Homerecords
Maarja Nuut and Ruum
Kuud Kuulama
Muunduja
130701/Fat Cat
Layale Chaker and Sarafand
Mkhammas Suite No 1
Inner Rhyme
In A Circle
Layale Chaker and Sarafand
Mkhammas Suite No 2
Inner Rhyme
In A Circle
Feiz Noz Moc’H
in The Pines
Atau Atav
Pagans
Puhti
Jumala Rankaisee
Pahan Laulu
Kihntinjarvi
Johnny Cash
God’s Gonna Cut You Down
American V: A Hundred Highways
American
Groupa
Tram Tu
Kind of Folk Volume 2: Norway
All Ice
Groupa
Bykle
Kind of Folk Volume 2: Norway
All Ice

Program #279 - Originally broadcast February, 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ponk
Diedina
Skywardsmusic
Dawda Jobarteh
Begging Boys
Stern's
Dawda Jobarteh
Afro Blue
I Met Her By The River
Stern's
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Kanougnon
Miri
Out Here
Etienne Charles
Black Echo: Bamboo
Carnival
Cultur Shock
Etienne Charles
Black Echo: Steel
Carnival
Cultur Shock
Leyla McCalla
Settle Down
Jazz Village
Pablo Aslan
Tango para cuerdas
Contrabajo
Sondbrush
Salif Keita
Itafaro
Naive
Salif Keita
Gnamale
Un autre blanc
Naive
Money Is King
The Capitalist Blues
Jazz Village

Program #278 - Originally broadcast January 2019

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kërkim
Tre tzigani
unreleased
artist selection
Music Through the Walls
single
artist release
Dawda Jobarteh
Afro Blue
I met her by the river
Stern’s
Urna and Kroke
Altan Jigjuuhai – Golden Little Bird
Ser
Dur Dur Band
Jaceyl Mirahiis (Fruits of Love)
Hama Sankare
Dewel Wege
Niafunke
Clermont
Doctor Professor Atamina
Guhumenga
Makkum / Red Wig
Ayuune Sule
Two Wrongs, One Destiny
We Have One Destiny
Makkum
Mimmo Epifani
Putiferio
Putiferio
Finnisterre
Belonoga
Gadoula Doula
Through the eyes of the earth
Narrator
Daniel Kahn and the Painted Bird
The Ballad of How the Jews Got to Europe
The Butcher’s Share
I See In The Heavens
artist release

Program #277 - January, 2019, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Some of our favorite songs from 2018 - Part Two
So much great music passes through our door every year, and in the magazine and on the radio, I try to sort it out as best as I can, with the help of a very dedicated group of volunteer writers. So this year, with the input of some of those writers, I am presenting a series of radio shows picking out some of our favorite songs from the last year. They are not ranked, simply presented in a mostly uninterrupted hour of music. I hope you enjoy them as much as we do. - CF
Find out more and listen here!
Happy 2019 to everyone.

Program #276 - December, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Some of our favorite songs from 2018
So much great music passes through our door every year, and in the magazine and on the radio, I try to sort it out as best as I can, with the help of a very dedicated group of volunteer writers. So this year, with the input of some of those writers, I am presenting a series of radio shows picking out some of our favorite songs from the last year. They are not ranked, simply presented in a mostly uninterrupted hour of music. I hope you enjoy them as much as we do. - CF
Find out more and listen here!
Happy 2019 to everyone.

Program #275 - Originally Broadcast in December, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Cesare Dell'anna and GirodiBanda
Buongiorno
11/8 Records
Cesare Dell'anna and GirodiBanda
Bella Donna
Guerra
11/8 Records
Cesare Dell'anna and GirodiBanda
Opapo
Guerra
11/8 Records
Opa Cupa
You Know I'm No Good
Baluardo
11/8 Records
Giulio Bianco
Cirano
Puglia Sounds
Karin Polwart
I Burn But I am Not Consumed
Hudson
Jenny Thomas and the System
10,000 Miles
Bush Gothic
Fydle
Malou Beauvoir
Nwaye
Spiritwalker
Panthera
Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
Somos Sur
Resilience Music
Jowee Omicil
Be Kuti
Jazz Village
Sons of Kemet
My Queen is Harriet Tubman
Impulse
Various Artists
Pemung Jae
Small Island Big Song Ltd
Various Artists
Hisoma sa ts Hisoma a
Small Island Big Song
Small Island Big Song Ltd

Program #274 - Originally broadcast in November, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Emma Junaro
Mi corazón en la ciudad
Riverboat
Emma Junaro
La sonrisa de piedra
Mi corazón en la ciudad
Riverboat
Okan
1000 Palabras
Laberinto
Lulaworld
Macha Y El Bloque Depresivo
Pequeńa Serenata Diurna
Macha Y El Bloque Depresivo
Barbes
Zwazo
Cobalt/Buda
Giulio Bianco
Trainieri
Di zampogne, partenze e poesia
Puglia Sounds
Astor Piazzolla
Cammora I - III
La Cammora
American Clave
Karine Polwart
Laws of Motion
Hudson

Program #273 - Originally broadcast in October/November, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kap Kap
Cobalt/Buda
The Furrow Collective
Davy Lowston
Fathoms
Hudson Records
Kyab Yul Sa
Da Dee Dawn
Resonance d'exil
Kerlaveo
Bamakos Plinn
Kerlaveo
hirustica
Pierre Akendengue
Oparapara-Para
Le couleur d'Afrique
Lusafrica
Sekou Bah
Kalan Ko
Clermont
Doctor Nativo
EL20
Stonetree
Jowee Omicil
Rara Demare
Love Matters
Jazz Village
Jowee Omicil
Mozart Bash
Love Matters
Jazz Village
GirodiBanda
Boris Gudunov
Guerra
11/8 Records
GirodiBanda
Bolero di Aradeo
Guerra
11/8 Records
Sons of Kemet
My Queen is Nanny of the Maroons
Your Queen is a Reptile
Impulse

Program #272 - Origninally broadcast in October, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Hummani Hei
Etkot, pectopah ja etnoteknoa
Kihtinajarvi / Nordic Notes
Trio Mio
Deiselvals
Polyglot Pike
Go' Danish Folk
Doctor Nativo
Sabrosura
Stone Tree
Guatemaya
Stone Tree
Razia
Filongoa
The Road
artist release
Razia
Tsy Lany
The Road
artist release
Bokate + Metropole Orkest
Famn
What Heat
Real World
Ayn Trio
Checkpoint
Music by Basel Zayed
artist release
Ayn Trio
Samaa'i Nahawand
Music by Basel Zayed
artist release
Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider
Volver a Los
Dreamers
Sony
Tautumeitas
Sadziedami
Tautumeitas
CPL
Tunto
Moscow Music
Ilona (exceprt)
artist release

Program #271 - Originally broadcast in October, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lo Shien
Cobalt/Buda Musique
Ann O'aro
Zantray
Anna O'aro
Cobalt/Buda Musique
Belouga Quartet
Belouga 46-5 (excerpt)
quatour de galoubets-tambourins
Buda Musique
Belouga Quartet
L'estampeau
quatour de galoubets-tambourins
Buda Musique
Kandela
Stonetree
Hip Spanic Allstars
La Boa
Old School Revolution
artist release
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Marseille un soir
Operette Volume 2
Manivette
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Lo Got de l'Anais
Operette Volume 2
Manivette
Jean-Francois Belanger
Raukar-Drakkar
artist release
Jean-Francois Belanger
Suite Norvegienne
artist release
Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider
Volver a los
Dreamers
Sony
Rinde Eckert
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone

Program #270 - Originally broadcast in September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Vigüela
Que si quieros moreno
Arc
Vigüela
Que se va por seguidillas
A Tiempo Real
Arc
Delgrčs
Vive sur la route
PIAS
Delgrčs
Mo Jodi
Mo Jodi
PIAS
Les Tambours de Brazza
Caméléon
Buda
Day by Day
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone
Black Is The Color
National Sawdust Tracks/Songtone
Sekou Bah
Fifi
Clermont
Sekou Bah
Dogon Oulon
Soukabbe Mali
Clermont
Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Giri
Argento
Visage
Jodelfisch
Kurz Von Zwolf
Neue Gezeiten
Beste
Bolga Zohdoomah
Bor Bor Bor
Bolga Zohdoomah
Art Hurts
Bowing 9
Nummer ett
Force majeure
Dimma

Program #269 - Originally broadcast September, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rinde Eckert
Catbird
National Sawdust Tracks
Rinde Eckert
Dry Land
The Natural World
National Sawdust Tracks
The Natural World is our pick for Music of the Month for September, 2018
Jodelfisch
Namelos
Neue Gezeiten
Beste! Unterhaltung
Jodelfisch
Catch The Bus
Neue Gezeiten
Beste! Unterhaltung
Alba Griot Ensemble
North Wind
The Darkness Between the Leaves
Riverboat/Piranha
Alba Griot Ensemble
Melt My Blues Away
The Darkness Between the Leaves
Riverboat/Piranha
The Blue Dahlia
La Tradition Americaine
La Tradition Américaine
The Blue Dahlia
I See Trees Differently
La Tradition Américaine
Very Be Careful
El Desperado
Daisy's Beauty salon
Downtown Pijao
Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles
Potpurri de Chihuahua
Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles
Smithsonian Folkways
Steve Tilston
Let Your Banjo Ring
Distant Days
Riverboat

Program #268 - Originally broadcast the week of August 8

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Massimo Donno e La Banda De Lu Mbroia
Roma (Fellini)
Squilibri Edizioni / Visage
Minyeshu
Azawntua
Daa Dee
Arc
Agricantus
Azalai
Akoustikos
CNI
Katalena
Travniki
Man is Not A Beast
artist release
Wu Man and Son de San Diego
China Blues
Fingertip Carnival
Wind
SANS
Kazvatti
Cloud Valley
Kulkija
Kulku
Cloud Valley
Sans' Kulku is the August Music of the Month selection
Vingefang
Medmennesket
Tidensekko
Go Danish Folk
Malicorne
Le Danse des Damnes
L'exraordinaire tour de France...
Rouseau
Mehdi and Adib Rostami
Melodic Circles
Arc

Program #267 - Originally broadcast the week of July 20th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rinde Eckert
Bar Fight
Songtone
John Hartford
Steam Powered Aereo Plane
Aeroeo Plain
Warner
Steve Tilston
Rare Thing
Distant Days
World Music Network
Lee Ann Womack
Long Black Veil
The Lonely, the Lonesome & the Gone
ATO
The Markku Lepistö Trio
Rapusaaren polska
New Voices
Rapusaari
Jean-Baptiste Ferré
Samba Baccanale
Supersound
Jean-Baptiste Ferré
Liken
Mambas
Supersound
Pulsar Trio
Knittery Owl
Zoo Of Songs
T3
Baul Meets Saz
Namaz
Nmaz
Seyir Muzik
Read a review of these last three artists in RootsWorld
Marin - Egeland
Sringdans
Sorpesoll
Dimma
Ulf Nilsson and Örjan Hans-Ers
Halsingen
Helsinge Storpolska
Dimma
Storis Limpan Band
Canada
Patina
Dimma

Program #263 - Originally broadcast May, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kepa Junkera
La Muixeranga
Fok
artist release
Kepa Junkera
Polca de Ball de Gitanes
Fok
artist release
Massimo Donno
Viva el Rei!
Visage
Massimo Donno
Il Mio Compleanno
Viva el Rei!
Visage
Ry Cooder
Gentrification
Prodigal Son
Fantasy
Ry Cooder
I'll Be Rested
Prodigal Son
Fantasy
Samba Touré
Blah Blah Blah
Wande
Glitterbeat
Philippe El Hage & Youssef Hbeisch
Asrar
Asrar
artist release
Philippe El Hage & Youssef Hbeisch
Traditional Theme
Asrar
artist release
Katrin Finch & Seckou Keita
1677
Soar
Bendigedig
Issam Rafea & Gao Hong
Undercurrent
Life As Is
Innova
The Bhundu Boys
Une Shuwa Here
The Shed Sessions
Sadza

Program #262 - Originally broadcast May, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Solju
Reindeer Driver
Bafe's Factory
Kardemmimit
Toinen tähti
Onni
artist release
Rheingans Sisters
Xavier's / Honeybee
Bright Field
Rootbeat
Rheingans Sisters
Green Unstopping
Bright Field
Rootbeat
Mahsa Vahdat and Coskun Karademir
May This Meadow Have Flowers
Endless Path
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat and Coskun Karademir
Come, Heart
Endless Path
KKV
Ali Fuat Aydin and Cenk Guray
Aptalikos
Ote
Felmay
Tunto
Mammouth
ilona
Aani
Hugh Masekela
Bajabulu Bonke
Masekela '66 - 76
Wrasse
Hugh Masekela
Night in Tunisia
Masekela '66 - 76
Wrasse
Solju
Boyfriend To Be
Bafe's Factory

Program #261 - Broadcast in April, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble
Hande
We Are Together
Bafe's Factory
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble
Bourian
We Are Together
Bafe's Factory
Psalite, Pujol and Gil
Sota el pont Lio
Temps
Psalite, Pujol and Gil
A la paca fa ballades
Terregada
Temps
Markku Lepisto
Caprice Diatonique
Solos
Rapusaari
Shane Mulchrone
Molly Ban/The Trip to Durrow
Solid Ground
Relache
John Minton
The New Delia
Murder in the Cornfield
Southern Can
Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz and Gary Versace
Climb Down/Whiskey You're the Devil
The Subject Tonight Is Love
artist release
Ennek
Jallgrims kvaedi
Frya neatur fryi jol
Tutl
Eugenia Georgieva
Have You been Harvesting Alone?
Po Drum Mome / A Girl On The Road
Riverboat
Hapax Legomenon
Raza
Chant

Program #260 - Broadcast in April, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ilgi
Osi
Tur Kur Miti
artist release
Ilgi
Vilks
Tur Kur Miti
artist release
Snakefarm
Sadie
My Halo at Half-light
Fledg'ling
Darshan
Raza
Raza
Chant
Darshan
We Already Are
Raza
Chant
Caetano Veloso
Fora da Ordem
Circulado
Elektra
Levent Yildirim
Mat Hil Da
Doholla Tanang
Seyir Muzik
Koum Tara
Yakelek
Chaabi With Strings
artist release
Trio Ifriqya
Chaabi
Petit Planete
Marabi/World Village
Ludovic Einaudi
Nuvole Blanche
Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Graceland McCollough Tigers
Soon I Will Be Done
Heaven
Fire Ant

Program #259 - Broadcast the week of March 22, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moira Smiley
Leather Britches
Unzip the Horizon
artist release
Levent Yildirmim
Doholla Tarang
Doholla Tarang
Seyir Muzik
Acordion Samurai
Il sogno di Fellini
Te
Visage
Emicida
Amoros
About kids, hips, nightmares and homework
Stern's Brazil
Emicida
Passarinhos
About kids, hips, nightmares and homework
Stern's Brazil
Lunar Cape
Doughball's Travels
Lunar Folk Tales
artist release
Ilgi
Market Dance
Speleju, Dancoju, Speleju
artist release
Ilgi
Everyone loves a slice of white bread
Speleju, Dancoju, Speleju
artist release
Djeneba & Fousco
Djeliyaba
Kayeba Khasso
Lusafrica
Malicorne
La Mule
Le Beastiere
BMG/Le Roseau
Gabriel Ycoub
Tant pis que exil - Beaute/Twelfth Song of the Thunder
Boucherie/Le Rouseau
Darshan
We Already Are
Raza
Chant
Entika
Raghaj (rai)
artist release

Program #258 - Originally broadcast the week of March 12, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tania Saleh
Show Me The Way
Intersection
KKV
Tania Saleh
No Justice in the Forests
Intersection
KKV
3MA
Awal
Anarouz
Six Degrees
Aronde
Reveillez-vous tous nous endormis
Aronde
Pagans Music
Monsieur Doumani
Hey You
Angathin (Thorn)
artist release
Marco Poeta & Roberto Licci
O Fantoche
Mia spitta no coraçăo
AnimaMundi
Les Poules à Colin
Kahler Hotel
Morose
artist release
Les Poules à Colin
Le Condor
Morose
artist release
Deltas
Estuario
Ligerian Blues
Buda Musique
Spanglish Fly
You Know I'm No Good / Chica Mala Mambo
Ay Que Boogaloo
Chaco
Pinhan Trio
Kizilhisar Zeybegi
Hidden Songs of Anatolia
Seyir Muzik
Moira Smiley
I'm So Glad
Unzip The Horizon
artist release

Program #257 - Originally broadcast the week of February 25, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mari Kalkun
Ngadell
Ilmamostan
artist release
Mari Kalkun
Linda Linda
Ilmamostan
artist release
Didier Laloy
Dardara
Igloo
Natasa Mirkovic and Nenad Vasilic
Sanjao sam nocas da te nema
Soul Motion
Hayla
The Ghent Violin Project
Les beaux jours
Liqa'
Homerecords.be
Mames Babegenush
Fundador
With Strings
Galileo
Monsieur Doumani
Kick and Slap
Angathin/The Thorn
artist release
Monsieur Doumani
Antics
Angathin/The Thorn
artist release
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Folk Dreams
Riverboat
Accordion Samurai
Kuru
Te
Visage
Accordion Samurai
New Year's End
Te
Visage

Program #256 - Originally broadcast the week of February 12, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Louisa Cottifogli
Yodel
Visage
Louisa Cottifogli
Angus dei
Come Un Albero D'Inverno
Visage
Okra Playground
Ilo Ilolta Tuntuu
Ääneni Yli Vesien
Nordic Notes
Monsuier Doumani
Little Star
Angathin (The Thorn)
Artist release
Monsuier Doumani
Drinking and Kissing
Angathin (The Thorn)
Artist release
Accordion Samurai
Sushi Time
Te
Visage
James Patrick Gavin
Standing Stone
Chewing the Fat
Sleight of Hand
Eva Salina and Peter Stan
Cerma Devla Cirikili
Sudbina
Vogitan
Natasa Mirkovich and Nenad Vasilich
When July has been forgotten
Soulmotion
Galileo
Emilia Lajunen and Suvi Oskala
Klinga
Piilokisa
Nordic Notes
Emilia Lajunen and Suvi Oskala
galoppi (excerpt)
Piilokisa
Nordic Notes

Program #255 - Originally broadcast the week of January 29th, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maya Youseff
Horizon
Syrian Dreams
Harmonia Mundi
Maya Youseff
Queen of the Night
Syrian Dreams
Harmonia Mundi
3MA
Mariam
Anarouz
Six Degrees
Oumar Konate
Merde a la Paix
Live from Bamako
Clermont
La Mal Coiffee
Aief lo grande/Pichona soi
E Los Leons
Sirventes
La Mal Coiffee
Grandeta soi
E Los Leons
Sirventes
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Vildhanung
Nordic Raga
Riverboat
Jyotsna Srikanth, Dan Svensson, Pär Moberg and Mats Edén
Slangpolska efter Munkberg
Nordic Raga
Riverboat
Mikael Marin & Anon Egeland
Polska efter Carl Herman Erlandsson
Sorpesoll
Dimma
Andy Irvine and Paul Brady
Martinmas Time and Little Stack of Wheat
Andy Irvine and Paul Brady
Mulligan

Program #254 - Originally broadcast the week of January 15th, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Didier Laloy
Le petit homme au chapeau
Belem & The Mekanics
Zig Zag World
Didier Laloy
Lego's Tragedy
Belem & The Mekanics
Zig Zag World
Samurai Accordion
Tarantella rouge et noir
Te
Visage
Samurai Accordion
Gernika
Te
Visage
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Kom alla mina bröder
Akero
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Susi
Svalan
Confabulation
Gargantuas
Tunnels and Visions
artist release
Adam Strug
Szumia plakow loty
Leśny Bozek
Unzipped Fly
WoWaKin
Sulgostów
artist release
Kapela Maliszów Zapychacz
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów and WoWaKin are our selections for Music of the Month for January.
Zafir
City Walk, Women Talk
Klang I natten
Go' Danish Folk
Little Big Noz (Ronan Le Gouriérec)
T'es Lent, Perdreau
Little Big Noz
Collectif a l'Envers

Program #253 - Originally broadcast the week of January 7, 2018

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
WoWaKin
Jazwiec
Kraj za miastem
artist release
WoWaKin
Lec glosie po rosie
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Kapela Maliszów
Zawislocek
Wiejski Dzez
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów
Wiazanka mazurków
Wiejski Dzez
Unzipped Fly
Kapela Maliszów and WoWaKin are our selections for Music of the Month for January.
Spöket i Köket (a ghost in the kitchen)
A live performance by one of the more unusual ensembles in the folk music world right now:
1. Brostugan / Swedish traditional, Uppland, Byss-Calle
2. Tout le longe de voyage / Reel Inutile
3. Raddaschottisch / Norwegian traditional
4. Snön (Med snön kommer livsglädjen tillbaka)
5. Horizonto/Ko över Sarek - Paul James, trad. Finland
6. Hip Hurra/Reel - Vildnis

Program #251 - Originally broadcast the week of November 27

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Boubacar Traoré
Dis lui que je l;aime comme mon pays
Lusafrica
Boubacar Traoré
Je chanterai opour toi
LusafricaBoubacar Traoré
Trio WoWaKin
Zemsta Bogusza
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Trio WoWaKin
K&lslsh;yanska
Kraj za miastem
artist release
Jono Heyes
Coucou Mon Amie
9 Pilgrims
artist release
Kries
Oj Lado Lado
Riverboat
Ghalia Benali & Maak
Last Embrace
WERF
Zefiro Torna
Dry Veins
Warner Classics
Zefiro Torna & Frank Vanagee Trio
Mile Piagge
Homerecords
Jean-Marc Padovani & Paloma Pradal
Nana de Seville
Canciones
Homerecords

Program #249 - Originally broadcast the week of October 30, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Prelude / Liberty City Part 1 / Black River Falls
Oysters, Ice Cream, Lemonade
StorySound
Paa Kow
Cookpot
Cookpot
artist release
Valérie Ekoumé
Mulema Mo
Kwin na Kingue
Val2Val
Valérie Ekoumé
Lobiko
Kwin na Kingue
Val2Val
Leila Gobi
Deidi Dadada
2017
Clermont
The Grasslands Ensemble and Daniel Ho
Rock Blossoms
Wind
The Grasslands Ensemble and Daniel Ho
Daur Love Song
Between the Sky and Prairie
Wind
Sangpuy
Biang Biang
Yaangad
Wind
Kries
Skoci Kalo
Selo na Okuke - Village Tracks
Riverboat
Kries
Sestrica Pavlova
Selo na Okuke - Village Tracks
Riverboat
Trio Larsson Mayr
Werkstattfest
Magnolia
Nordic Traditions
Andreas Aase
Gropen
Fir
Ora Fonogram

Program #248 - Originally broadcast the week of October 23rd, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Leila Gobi
An N'ga
2017
Clermont
Leila Gobi
Tchimey Goney
2017
Clermont
Makan Tounkara
Daba
Daba
Buda
PaaKow
Pete Pete
Cookpot
artist release
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Be So Glad
Work Songs
Motéma
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence
Mississippi
Work Songs
Motéma
Omar Sosa and Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Horn
Across the Divide
Ota
Ranky Tanky
Been in the Storm
Ranky Tanky
artist release
Ranky Tanky
Join the Ban
Ranky Tanky
artist release
Indra Rios-Moore
Little Black Train
Heartland
Impulse!
The preceding American recordings are all reviewed in Michael Stone's article, What Is Americana?
Imaginary Homeland
Kanawa Girl
Jump for George
Jumbie

Program #247 - Originally broadcast the week of October 9, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Emanuele Arciuli
Navajo vocalable No. 9 (comp. Conner Chee)
Walk in Beauty
Innova
Basco
Sir Patrick Spens
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Fernhill
Dawns Tro
Whilia
Beautiful Jo
Clarinet Factory
Una Mattina
homerecords.be
Clarinet Factory
Luky Zelene / Green Bows
Meadows
homerecords.be
WÖR
Peeken
Sssht
Apel Rekords
Dje Baleti
Moko Baleti
Sirventes
Dje Baleti
Luna Nova
Moko
Sirventes
Bokante
Nou Tout Se Yonn
Strange Circles
Ground Up
Betsayda Machado y Parranda El Clavo
Pueblo de Fiesta
artist release
Betsayda Machado y Parranda El Clavo
Oh, Santa Rosa
artist release
Lo'Jo
J'allais
Fonetiq Flowers
World Village

Program #246 - Originally broadcast the week of October 2, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Görkem Saoulis
Sevdah Zinciri
Eastern Gate
Görkem Saoulis
Bir Dalda
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Bokante
Limye
Strange Circles
Ground Up
Louisa Cottifogli
Coil
Come un albero d'inverno
artist release
Louisa Cottifogli
Nin Nanna Neve
Come un albero d'inverno
artist release
Saeid Shanbehzadeh
Kalfat
Pour Afrigha
Buda
Frank London Glass House Orchestra
Furfangos
Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music
Piranha
Hyvaluoma Group
Goblin Chase
Reflections
Bafe's Factory
Omiri
Trangolo
Bigorna
Omiri
Corridinho de Margarida
Baile Electrónica
Bigorna
Phřnix and SangKa
Lui Yang River
Groovu Guzheng
Go Danis Folk
Eliana Cuevas
Despirita
Golpes y Flores
Alma
Betsayda Machado y Parranda el Clavo
Alae aloe
artist release

Program #245 - Originally broadcast the week of September 4th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Cocanha
Dempuel Auriac
I čs?
Pagans
Cocanha
La Comair mosca
I čs?
Pagans
Aronde
Se ieu sabia
Aronde
Pagans
Lo'Jo
Noisy Flowers
Fonetiq Flowers
World Village
Saber Systčme
Mary
Associazione Culturale Gai Saber
Saber Systčme
Ikayč
Nuevo Mundo
Associazione Culturale Gai Saber
The Penangle
Bruton Town
The Penangle
Transatlantic
The Penangle
Pentangling
The Penangle
Transatlantic
Mark T
Follow The Drinking Gourd
From Blues to Rembetika
artist release
Mark T
Eriniki
From Blues to Rembetika
artist release
Trio Teke and Dave De Rose
Bambessa
artist release
Ah edip inlerim gurbet elinde
Eastern Gate

Program #244 - Originally broadcast the week of August 21st, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lal and Mike Waterson
Rubber Band
Bright Phoebus
Domino
Lal and Mike Waterson
Fine Horseman
Bright Phoebus
Domino
Cory Seznec
Parting Glass
Back Road Carnival
Captain Pouch
Kala Jula
Nouk
artist release/Buda
Kala Jula
Ka Gonbori - The Hoop
Mande Kulu
Hyväluoma Group
Infotron Obsession
Reflection
artist release
Beyond The Pale
The Whole Thing
Ruckus
Borealis
Beches Indian Brew
Congo Square
Beches Indian Brew
Country and Eastern
Beches Indian Brew
Kamelen
Beches Indian Brew
Country and Eastern
Hyväluoma Group
Highschool Highbrow
Reflection
artist release
Maria Kalaniemi & Eero Grundström
Svalan - The Swallow
Svalan

Program #242 - Originally broadcast the week of July 17th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Blitz the Ambassador
Hello Africa/Act 1
artist release
Mokoomba
Luyando
Luyando
Out Here
Mokoomba
Nyaradzo
Luyando
Out Here
Danyél Waro
Dori
Cobalt/Buda
Nkondo Si-Tony
Mininga Meyong Mese
VA: Pop Makossa
Analog Africa
Yggdrasil
Walrus
Tutl
Yggdrasil
Lyamin
Lipet ei
Tutl
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Sumu - The Fog
Svalan
Akeero
Maria Kalaniemi and Eero Grundström
Kom all mina broder - Come, all my brothers
Svalan
Akeero
Wimme and Rinne
Womb
Rockadillo
Human is our Music of the Month title for July
Wimme and Rinne
Human
Human
Rockadillo
Ensemble Eiru
Fear an Bhogha
Stargazer
Diatribe

Program #240 - Broadcast the week of June 26, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Wimme and Rinne
Elle
Human
Rockadillo
Wimme and Rinne
Batki / Rock
Human
Rockadillo
Human is our pick for Music of the Month for July
King Ayisoba
1000 Can Die
1000 Can Die
Glitterbeat
Dona Onete
Banziero
Banziero
Mais Um Disco
Jonas Simonsson
Ibykos Tranor
Till Tranland
Dimma
Jonas Simonson
Salberg / 82:an
Till Tranland
Dimma
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
78 Sky
Homerecords.be
Kazut De Tyr
Ton Balle Daniele Philippe / Mihabadim
Hirustica
Hedningarna
Skamgreppet
Silence
Lena Willmark
Hoppets Dorr
Avdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Mimmo Epifani
Imu 'venuti
Pe' I Ndň
CNI
Carmen Souza w/ Theo Pascal
Creology
Creology
Buda
Cory Seznec
God Will Change Your Situation Barbershop
Backroad Carnival
Captaion Pouch

Program #239 - Originally broadcast the week of June 19, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fendika
Yewolaya Weyo
Birabiro
Terp
Kukaya
Be Careful, Malawians, AIDS Is Real
1000hz
The Tonga Boys
Kaluluwina
1000hz
Kazut de Tyr
Rasidov Pravo
Hirustica
Kazut de Tyr
The Girl in the Tower
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Ti Jaz
Venise
Reves Sauvage
Coop Breizh
Basco
The Way of All Flesh
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Basco
The Tesla Waltz / A Flat in Berlin
Interesting Times
Go' Danish Folk
Carmen Paris and Nabyla Maan
Poema del Cefiro
Dos Medinas Blancas
DoFol
Cory Seznac
Zanzibar, Ebb and Flow
Backroad Carnival
Captain Pouch
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
The Ludicrous
artist release
Trio Tekke and Dave DeRose
Cumbet (excerpt)
Zivo
artist release

Program #238 - Originally broadcast the week of June 12, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jack Talty
Bóthar Cluain Meala
Raelach
Jack Talty
O'Dowds Favourite, Hughie's Cap & The Sailor's Bonnet
In Flow
Raelach
Ensemble Éiru
The Yellow Wattle
Raelach
Görkem Saoulis
Mi
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Görkem Saoulis
Ah edip inlerim gurbet elinde
Görkem
Eastern Gate
Sabîl
Northern Breeze
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Sabîl
Samai Part 1 and 2
Zabad - The Twilight Tide
Latitudes - harmonia mundi
Zabad is RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection. Find out more.
Tabu Ley Rochereau and Afrisa
Annie / Cecilia
Wrasse
Abeti
Tradtional Folk Song
Zaire 74
Wrasse

Program #237 - Originally broadcast the week of May 15, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
It's My Country Too
single
artist release
Martin Carthy and Dave Swarbrick
Byker Hill
Byker Hill
Topic
Väsen
Sommarspolskan
Northside
Zenobia
Fredag
Blot en Ild
Lau
Hinba / Funny Waether
Decade
Reveal
Antonio Nobrega
Pagăo
Lunario Perpetuo
Bricante
L'Orchestre Afrisa International
Mela
Colomotion
Ambrogio Sparagna
Maggio
Stories 1986-2016
Finisterre
Antonio Castrignano
Sciamune
Ponderosa
Accordone, with Marco Beasely
Tarantella Tapenella
Alpha Productions
Mynsterland
Agnete & Havmanden
Mynsterland
MandolinMan
Schottische Hever
Unfolding the Roots
Arc
MandolinMan
Polka Charleston (excerpt)
Unfolding the Roots
Arc

Program #236 - Originally broadcast the week of May 8, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Tiger Milk
Feule Caracal
Buda
Maës, Martin, Gruel
Orient Express
Feule Caracal
Buda
BonificaEmilianaVeneta
Ed Co'
Felmay
Trio Mediaeval and Arve Henricksen
Du är den forsta
Rimur
ECM
Vrang
nog är världen trötter
KKV
Dálava
Grass
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Dálava
Seven Pairs of Eagles
The Book Of Transfigurations
Songlines
Meszecsinka
Ti (You)
Alomban Ebren (Awake in a Dream)
NarRator
Mehmet Polat Trio
Everything is in You
Ask Your Heart
homerecords
Clarinet Factory
Jordan
Meadows
Homerecords
Duo Sabil
Awalem
Zabad, Twilight Tide
Latitudes
Vrang
Gaerne-Anders (excerpt)
SćterSoul
KKV

Program #235 - Broadcast the week of May 1, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Acquaragia Drom
Tu vuo' fa Amerikano
Rebelde - Forgotten Gypsy Songs of Italy
Finisterre
Vrang
Bulgarske Fřtter
KKV
SćterSoul is out Music of the Month selection for May, 2017. Find out more.
Ensemble Ériu
The West Clare Reel
Imbas
Relache
Trio Tekke and Dave De Rose
Look, it's dawning
Zivo
artist release
Albaluna
Camińhos
artist release
Fiumerapido
Inno Alla Madonna di Canetto
ZampogneriA
Finisterre
Trad.Attack!
Unelaul (Lullaby)
Kullakarva
artist release
Väsen
Ellis & Andrés Bröllospssvit
Kronos Quartet w/ Olivia Chaney
Ramblin' Boy
Folk Songs
Nonesuch
Mary Leonard (Tanzania Albinism Collective)
Who should we run to?
White African Power
Six Degrees

Program #234 - Broadcast the week of April 24th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mynsterland
Jefferson
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Mynsterland
Kćrlighedstrćet/Hultkläppen
Mynsterland
Go' Danish Folk Music
Os Cempes
Encima de mel Filloas
Tentamozo
Boa
Ialma
Galeuska
Camińo
Homerecords
Ialma
Maneo en Bruxelas
Camińo
Homerecords
Jerez Texas
Vapoes del Sudan
El Diluvi
Ŕnima Blanca
Ŕnima
Můsica de Telers
Jerez Le Cam Quartet
Dos Arcos
Reflejos Migrantes
Label Ouest
Buyi
San Feng
Lost in China
Riverboat
Ajam
Ruhsari Muka1-Dastan Marguli
Lost in China
Riverboat
HorseRadio
Boom Bur Jaan
Lost in China
Riverboat
Aranis
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Smells Like Aranis
Homerecords

Program #233 - Orignally broadcast the week of April 10, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Danyél Waro
La mauvaise réputation
Cobalt
Danyél Waro
Naraini
Monmon
Oumou Sangaré
Minata Waraba
No Format
Dona Onete
Lua Jaci
Banziero
Mais um Disco
Vieux Farka Touré
Samba Si Kaira
Six Degrees
Mamadou Kelly
l' Sagnagnote
Politiki
Clermont
Bragr
Danmarkar'n
Go Danish Folk
Vrang
Play the Butternut Squash/Raska Pa!
KKV
Väsen
Gudda
Northside
Väsen
Väsenvalsen
Brewed
Northside
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu kainalossa
Playground

Program #232 - Originally broadcast the week of April 2, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
Galloping Horses
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Corky Seigel's Chamber Blues
I'll Fly Away
Different Voices
Dawnserly
Clarinet Factory
Gore
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Clarinet Factory
Luda's Dance
Meadows
Homerecords.be
Zephyr
Polska Amrutvarshini
October Ocean
artist release
Kanazoe Orkestra
Na Folo
Buda
Bidaia
Oihan / Nun Zira
Resistencia
Kazut de Tyr
An Hint Gohz
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Yann Fanch Kemener and ba.fnu
Lariden
artist release
Wu Junde
Ma Ni Gan Ge
Riverboat
South City Second Brother
Good Girl
Lost in China
Riverboat

Program #231 - Originally broadcast the week of March 27, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kazut de Tyr
Baleau de Loudia / Dabke de Loudia
Jorjuna
Hirustica
Girma Bčyčnč and Akalé Wubé
Through Your Looks
Mistakes on Purpose
Buda
L'Orchstre Afrisa Internationale
Jalousie Mal Placee
Melanie
Colomotion
Vieuex Farka Touré
Reconnaissance
Samba
Six Degrees
Kala Jula
Ka Gonbori
Mande Kulu
Buda
KV Express (Sophie Cavez)
Six Qui Prend
Zafon
Homerecords
Jayme Stone
Mwen Pas Danse
Folklife
Borealis
Melisonde
Je suis née en automne
Les Millésemes
Borealis
Calicanto
Galeas Par Montes
Murrine
CNI
Aurelio
Dondo
Real World

Program #230 - Broadcast for the week of March 20, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Bright Lights Quartet
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection
Tim Eriksen
Gabriel's Trumpet
Josh Billings Voyage or Cosmopolite on the Cotton Road
artist release
Over Sundet
Jord I Hovedet & Ild i Haret
Masquerade
Go' Danish Folk
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Mater/The Rain
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Emelia Amper
Herr lager and the Fair One
Trollfageln (The Magic Bird)
BIS
Maria Kalaniemi and Timo Alakotila
Viola
Ĺkero
artist release, Finland
Frigg
Summer Solstice
Polka V
artist release, Finland
Kimmo Pohjonen
Kalmukki
Keilo
Rockadillo, Finland
Vinicio Capossela
Abbandonato
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Vinicio Capossela
Misirlou
Rebetiko Gymnastas
Ponderosa, Italy
Kan
One Two Three
Sleeper
artist release, UK
Linda Gytri
Appelsin springar
Umbra
Laerdal, Norway

Program #229 - Originally broadcat the week of March 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Essewe Ya Monique
Heritage
Qwest
Richard Bona and Mandekan Cubano
Bilongo
Heritage
Qwest
l'Orchestre Afrisa International
ma Fille
Melanie
Colomotion
Le Grand Kalle
Miwela, Muiwela
Stern's
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Canta, Compańeru
Resistencia
Manuel Luna y Brena la Música
Desde la luna hasta aqui
Papelería Rocío
Resistencia
Rustica
Meu Cabalo
Fol Musica
Amine and Hamza
Love is an Eternal Journey
Fertile Paradoxes
Arc
Okra Playground
Sorsa - The Mallard
Sibelius Academy
Vincent Noiret
So I Say
Inside Journey
Homerecords
Aurelio
Laru Beya
Real World / Stonetree

Aurelio's Darandi is our Music of the Month selection for March. Find out more.

Program #228 - Originally broadcast the week of February 27th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kata
Inni liggur tu liri
Tivils Døtur
Tutl
Kata
Rura, rura, barnio
Tutl
Lekkujad
Kasvatti miuda muamo
artist release
Lekkujad
Piennd' linnud
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Lena Willemark
Edh byres snart (It Begins Soon)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Lena Willemark
Swart (Black)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster
Okra Playground
Frostbitten/The Silver Bridge
Sibelius Academy
Nisia
Efesto
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Nisia
lisca bianca
pandora é cumpagnia
Homerecords
Olu Dara
Okra
In the world, from Natchez to NY
Atlantic
Derroll Adams
Anna Feher
Feelin' Fine
Ghosts from the Basement
Lena Willemark
Swartpolska (excerpt)
Blĺferdi (The Blue Journey)
Brus & Knaster

Program #227 - Originally broadcast the week of February 13th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Subsonic Trio
Dance Of The Forest Creatures
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Subsonic Trio
Krannin Prunnista
Sonic Migrations
Bafe's Factory
Janka Nabay
Build Music
Santa Monica.
Luaka Bop
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Supermarketin parkkipaikalla
Näennäinen
Playground
Jaakko Laitenen & Väära Raha
Kukkakimppu Kainalossa
Näennäinen
Playground
Epifani Barbers
Vientu
Forrest Hill
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Gypsy in Baghdad
Jedid
Homerecords
Tao Ravao & Thomas Luarent
Congo Square
Au bout du petit matin
Buda
Osman Martins & Quartet MP4 Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Vontade Saudade
Homerecords
Three pieces from RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection for February,
Transparent Water (Ota Records) by Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita:
Tama-Tama
Peace Keeeping
Fatiliku

Kerdoncuff, Le Floc'h & Berthou
Ninava
Kazut de Tyr
Hiristuca

Program #226 - Originally broadcast the week of February 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Arcomusical
Queda de Quatro
MeiaMeia
Innova
A suite of tracks from YFK-2016, a collaboration between the Czech trio called ba.fnu and the Breton singer and musicologist Yann-Fańch Kemener:
1338 babies were born during this song
to a world in crisis
run only by greed and money
Bitori
Rabelado
Legend of Funana
Analog Africa
Malagache Connexion
Zoma Dance
Silex
Robson Banda and the New Black Eagles
Kuranga Wmwana
Zimbob
Aurelio
Seilpa
Darandi
Real World
Darandi will be our Music of the Month selection for March, 2017.
Sign up now and don't miss it!
Boubacar Traoré
Africa
Lusafrica
Jawhar and Mitsou
Wena Wena Mechi
single
Naff Rekordz
Studio Shap Shap
La Lutte
artist release

Program #225 - Originally broadcast the week of January 30, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lekkujad
Olinbo ennein kui olingi
Tulinbo Ruadieh
artist release
Aurelio
Naguya Nei
Darandi
Real World
Tanga
Sokinany Vahiny
Buda
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Mining Nah
Óta
Omar Sosa and Sekou Keita
Fatiliku
Transparent Water
Óta
Transparent Water is RootsWorld selction for Music of the Month.
Get a copy of the CD and support RootsWorld.
Uxia
Millo Verde
Nubenegra
Uxia
Suite de Bembibre
Estou Vivindo no Ceo
Nubenegra
The Klezmaics
Shtetel MO
Apikorsim-Heretics
World Village
Martha Mavroidi
Haiku
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Garip
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Martha Mavroidi
Alexandris
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Oysterband
Living in the early days of a better nation (excerpt)
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #224 - Originally broadcast the week of January 23rd, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
Wide Blue Yonder
Cooking Vinyl
Blitz the Ambassador
Long Time Coming
Diasporadical
artist release
Ani Cordero
Corrupcion
Querido Mundo
artist release
Diabo a Sete
Tamboril
Figura de Gente
Sons Vadios
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Dary
Otá
Omar Sosa and Seckou Keita
Black Dream
Transparent Water
Otá
Teyr
Reeds and Fipple
Far from the Tree
Sleight of Hand
Big Sun
la fille qui court aprčs le soleil
Big Sun
Homerecords
Louisa Bailčche
La Terra delle Chimere
Terra Mia
Mix et Metisse
Serendou
Digiabana
Hirustica
Studio Shap Shap
Sadaqa Blind Sisters
Chateau 1
artist release
Oysterband
Early Days of a Better Nation
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark

Program #223 - Originally broadcast the week of January 16th, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Studio Shap Shap
Dis Moi
Chateau 1
artist release
Studio Shap Shap
Indu
Chateau 1
artist release
Bragr
Hortingenspolska
Danmarkar'n
Go' Danish Folk
Lena Willemark
Ra Weg - Right away
Blaferdi
Lena Willemark
"en ödestrand
Alvdalens Elektriska
Amigo
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Before The Rain
Ma Case
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
Fleuve
Jardins Migrateurs
Ma Case
Djessou Mory Kante
Dounia Bara
Stern's
Celina da Piedade
Assim Sou Eu
Sol
Son Vadios
Ani Cordero
Sacalo
Querido Mundo
artist release
Roberto Fonseca w/ Alexney Rodriquez Mola
Soul Guardians
ABUC
Impulse
Toto La Momposina
Adios Fulana
Real World
Studio Shap Shap
Ir Ma Koy
Chateau 1
artist release

Program #222 - Originally broadcast the week of January 6, 2017

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Serendou
Samaro Bankilaré
Hirustica
Serendou
Aikin Yara
Zinder
Hirustica

Serendou's Zinder is our Music of the Month selection for January, 2017

Tesi and Vaillant
La landiera
Veranda
Silex
Vaillant, Théron, Malvergne
Demoni
Chin na na poun
Daqui
Amestoy Trio
Occitchernia
Le Fil
Daqui
Akku
Stev-ange
Akku5
NORCD
Music from The Bow Project, performed by The Nightingale String Quartet (Denmark) and Nofinishsi Dywili (Xhosa/South Africa). We heard two pairs of performances:
  "Nguwe L'udal 'inyakanyaka - It is you who causes the uproar" / "String Quartet No. 4" (comp. Matteo Fargion)
  "Utsiki" (traditional) and "Jiwe" (comp. Sazi Diamani and Jurgen Braninger).

Lena Willemark
Blĺferdi (Blue Journey)
Blĺferdi
Brus & Naster
Ostinat Expressen
Peddersen
Spor 2
Go' Danish Folk

Program #221 - Originally broadcast the week of December 26th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Groupa
Brudsmarch
Rinde Eckert
Ring Them Bells
Do The Day Over
City of Tribes
Ensemble Éiru
Jurna
Relache
Longest Night Ensemble
Chritmas Song Part 2
Not Too Dark
Caribou
Ale Möller
Ganglat
Bouzoukispelman
Martha Mavroidi
Stani Pando
Thread and Needle
Violins Productions
Oliver Schroer
Morning Star
Borealis
Lars Hollmer
Boeves Psalm
XII Sibisiska Cyklar
MNW
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
single
artist release
Richard Thompson
Time To Ring Some Changes
Hard Cash
Topic
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
Anima
Estampie
MCD/Sony Brazil
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
Arthur McBride
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
Mulligan/Green Linnet
Fivil
Den dag kjem aldri
Fivil
NORCD
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release
Church bells recorded in the town of Hedalen, in Valdres disctict of Norway by Henning Andersen. Nature sounds recorded in Claiborne, Maryland and Lempster, New Hampshire by Cliff Furnald.

Program #219 - Originally broadcast the week of December 5th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Gaby Kerdoncuff Trio
Ton triple (evening dance)
Jabado
Hirustica
Gaby Kerdoncuff Trio
An diaoul hag an Abad (The devil and the abbott)
Jabado
Hirustica
Ba.Fnu/Yann Fańch Kemener
Fransez
YFK 2016
artist release
Serendou
Zinder
Zinder
Hirustica
Gaspar Nal
Sindinkadziwa Kuti….
Abala Ndikuwuzeni
Spare Dog
ETHEL + Robert Mirabal
An Kha Na/Tuvan Ride
Innova
Jerez Le Cam Quartet
Brabadag
Reflejos Migrantes
Label Quest
The show finishes with a number of tracks from the State Library & Archives of Florida, from a set of three CDs selected for our Music of the Month for December.
Richard Williams
You Got to Move / Motherless Children
Tell The Truth!
Deacon Dan Smith, Nick Hallman, Georgia Sea Islands
Shall We gather At The River
Albert Buck Thompson
Rolling Stone
Where The Palm Trees Shake At Night
Ida Goodson
Careless Love,
Where The Palm Trees Shake At Night
Find out more about the Florida Archive and Music of the Month

Program #218 - Originally broadcast the week of November 28, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Leonard Cohen
You Want It Darker
You Want It Darker
Columbia
Solveig Slettenhjell
Gud gjemmer
Poetisk Tale
KKV
Shirley Collins
Awake Awake, The Split Ash Tree, May Carol and Southover
Lodestar
Domino
Shirley Collins
Johnny Buckle
Lodestar
Domino
Groupa
Klyftileken
Kind of Folk: Volume 1, Sweden
All Ice
Ba.Fnu and Yann-Fańch Kemener
Lariden
YFK-2016
artist release
Groupa
Slangpolskor
Kind of Folk: Volume 1, Sweden
All Ice
Issa Murad
Le Mer
Mazzika
Bey.Ler.Bey
Jacasseries
Mauvaise Langue
Cok Malko

Program #217 - Originally broadcast the week of November 14th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
This week's show was a little different
We begin with a live concert from Tallinn, Estonia, with  Mari Kalkun and Runorun.  The quintet plays variants of the stringed zither common to northern Europe called kannel or kantele, along with vocals, double bass and percussion. 
The show continues with a suite of Sephardic songs by the Portuguese group, Albaluna. The set is called "Sepharad" from their new CD Nau Dos Corsos.
We'll complete the trilogy with a set of what these musicians call folkish minimalist miniatures, performed live by Bristol England's Three Cane Whale, recorded live in The Old Barn in Kelston, Roundhill.
Follow the links above to more information about each artist.

Program #216 - Originally broadcast the week of November 7th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trebunie-Tutki and Urmuli Quintet
My Beloved Shepherd's Axe
Duch Gór, The Spirit of the Mountains
Unzipped Fly
Trebunie-Tutki and Urmuli Quintet
Between East and West
Duch Gór, The Spirit of the Mountains
Unzipped Fly
Trio Dhoore
Flandinavian
Momentum
artist release
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Samsara
Fabuloseries
Homerecords
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Khamse
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Banda Nella Nebbia
Concertino In A Major
Banda Nella Nebbia
Unzipped Fly
The Westerlies
Although of course you end up becoming yourself.
The Westerlies
Songlines
Dawda Jobarteh
Transition
Transitional Times
Stern's
Banda Ionica
Jone
Passione
Felmay
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Mista Loba Loba
Onwards to Mars
Asphalt Tango
Flaco Jimenez
La Muana
Fiesta: Live in Bremen
MIG/Radio Bremen

Program #215 - Broadcast the week of October 31st, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Presenting the King
Transitional Times
Stern's
Dawda Jobarteh
Our Time in Tanjeh
Transitional Times
Stern's
Dawda Jobarteh
Jamming in The Fifth Dimension
Transitional Times
Stern's
Jenny Thomas and the System
10,000 Miles
Fydle
Kata
Fađir og Dóttir
Tivils Dřtur
Tutl
Kata
Rura Rura, Barniđ
Tivils Dřtur
Tutl
Wu Wei and Wang Li
Overtone Dance Three: Printemps
Overtones
Latitudes/HM
Alsarah and the Nubatones
Ya watan
Manara
Wonderwheel
Tao Ravao and Thomas Laurent.
Maria Monbiola
Au bout du petit matin
Buda
Zanzibar
Make it Right
Fiali in Chicago
Homerecords
Erik Aliana and Picket
Narôr
Just My Soul
Buda
Nilamayé
Los Negritos
Las Flores del Sol
Buda
Damakase
Wassorai Asha Mado
Gunfan Yellem!
Captain Pouch
Damakase
Tizu Konjo Wusha
Gunfan Yellem!
Captain Pouch

Program #214 - Originally broadcat the week of October 24th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Washington Phillips
Mother's Last Word To Her Son
Washington Phillips and his Manzarene Dreams
Dust to Digital
Washington Phillips
I've Got the Keys to the Kingdom
Washington Phillips and his Manzarene Dreams
Dust to Digital
Tanga
Varompotsy
Le Trésor des Ancętres
Buda
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Fabulo 3
Fabuloseries
Homerecords.be
Valentin Clastrier and Steven Kamperman
Viell' mania
Fabuloseries
Homerecords.be
Yggdrasi
A song of the wife for her husband
Lipet Ei
Tutl
Fru Skagerrak, recorded live at Třnder Festival in Denmark in August, and made available to us with the cooperation of Folk Spot 2016 and FolkRadio.DK
Fru Skagerrak
Shetland Invaders
Fru Skagerrak
Go' Danish Folk

Program #213 - Originally broadcast the week of October 17th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell (excerpt)
The Concertina Record
Jamring
Markku Lepisto Trio
Rapusaaren polska
New Voices
Rapusaari
Markku Lepisto Trio
La Valse Silia
New Voices
Rapusaari
Ialma w/ Didier Laloy
Doutrasterras
Camińo
Homerecords.be
Roberto Tombesi
Gajarda
in sta' via
Felmay
Roberto Tombesi
Polesana/Pairis di Lamon
in sta' via
Felmay
Calicanto
Pare
Murinne
CNI
Maggid Quartet
Hershfeld's Bulgar
Maggid Quartet
Zephyrus
Guy Klucevsek
Moose Mouth Mirror/Hungarian Hummingbird
Tettering on the Verge Of Normalcy
Starkland
Guy Klucevsek
Little Big Top
Tettering on the Verge Of Normalcy
Starkland
Tref
Gourmande
Dampf
Homerecords.be
Elda
Winter
Elda Trio
Two Rivers
Maria Kalaniemi
Fjol
Vilda Rosor
Aito

Program #212 - Originally broadcast the week of October 10, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
RootsWorld Radio #212 includes a special concert performance recorded at the Třnder Festival in Denmark. Basco calls their music "Pan-Atlantic Mighty Folk," and its mix of traditions, and the original songs that spring from them, make the band one of Denmark's musical treasures. They have invited Danish/Norwegian singer Jullie Hjetland to join them for the set. We'll take a break mid-concert and let the band tell you more about themselves.
The concert is available to our listeners with the cooperation of the Třnder Festival, Folk Spot Denmark 2016 and the online radio station, RadioFolk.dk, one of the stations that hosts each week of RootsWorld Radio.

Valfart
Nordelyset
Go' Danish Folk
Afenginn
Iguana Segregalis
Polaris
Tutl
Harald Haugaard
Skye Havnen
Lys og Forfald
Pile House/Westpark
Jullie Hjetland and Jens Ulvsand
Bodaibo
GO' Danish Folk Music

Program #211 - Originally broadcast the week of October 3rd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Liseron
Navega!
Manivette / World Village
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Vaici Marselha
Navega!
Manivette / World Village
Navega! is RootsWorld Music of the Month selection for October.
Find out more and subscribe.

Leyla McCalla
Peze Café
Jazz Village
Sam Amidon
Ground Hog Variations
Lily-O
Nonesuch
Last Forever
Down The Road
Trainfare Home
StorySound
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
El Burain - the 12 towers dance
Jedid
Homerecords
Osama Abdulrasol Quintet
Habibi - My Beloved
Jedid
Homerecords
Issa Murad
L'egare
Joussour
Mazzika
Elda
Lobo Guara
Elda Trio
Two Rivers
L'Orchestre Grand Piza
Obati Kolisa
Stern's
Kauma Boys
Rose Atieno
Urgent Jumping: East African Musiki Wa Dansi Classics
Stern's

Program #210 - Originally broadcast the week of 26th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
This edition features special guest host Michael Stone, RootsWorld contributor and associate editor. He'll be presenting something a little different, showing us some of how they make Jazz Worldwide. Find a playlist, and more about Michael's weekly program from Princeton, NJ on JazzOn2

Program #209 - Origninally broadcast the week of September 19th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bruce Molsky, Arto Järvelä and Ĺnon Egeland
Rueben's Train
Rauland Rambles
Bruce Molsky, Arto Järvelä and Ĺnon Egeland
Ein Gamle-Jens
Rauland Rambles
Birgitta Flick Quartet
den signade dag
Dalarna
Challenge
Calicanto
Bealaguna
Anagrumba/CNI
Seas of Mirth
The Curse of the Conniving Lighthouse Sniper
Hark! The Headland Approacheth
I'm Not From London
Dobrek Bistro
Once Upon A Time in Galitsye
Dobrecords/artist release
Constantinople andAblaye Cissoko
Lountang
Jardins Migrateurs
Ma Case
Changüí Majadero
Vamos Pal Guaso / Guantanamera Changüísera
Changüí Majadero
artist release
Kalhor, Aynur, Qoçgiri and Gambarov
Ehmedo
Latitudes / Harmonia Mundi

Program #208 - Broadcast the week of September 12, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Luísa Maita
Jump
Flo da memoria
Cumbancha
Luísa Maita
Pooro
Flo da memoria
Cumbancha
Tom Ze
Cortina
Hips of Tradition
Luaka Bop
Tom Ze
Ogado, Anno 2000
Hips of Tradition
Luaka Bop
Caetano Veloso
Oraçăo ao tempo
Cinema Transcendental
Verve
Antonio Nobrega
Meu Foguete Brasileiro
Lunario Perpetuo
Bricante
Meta Meta
Toque Certeiro
MM3
jazz village
Hermeto Pascoal
Quiabo
Só Năo Toca Quem Năo Quer
Intuition
Elda trio
Tillsammans
Elda trio
Two Rivers
Elda trio
To the sun, to the moon
Elda trio
Two Rivers
Fru Skagerakk
Polanäs fran Sexdrega
Fru Skagerakk
Go' Danish Folk
Fru Skagerakk
Kontinentet Kalder
Fru Skagerakk
The Rheingans Sisters
Bourees
Rootbeat
Last Forever
Roll on the Ground
Train Fare Home
StorySound

Program #207 - Originally broadcast the week of September 5th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Pare me agera - Take me, wind
NYN
Riverboat
Erhetai Heimonias -Winter is coming
NYN
Riverboat

Nyn is our September choice for Music of the Month
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Dast Kyan
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Jean-Guihen Queyras
Sunday Morning
Thrace: Sunday Morning Sessions
Latitudes/HM
Elof and Wamberg
Mĺneskine
Byen Sover
Elof and Wamberg
Varbrud
Byen Sover
Go' Danish Folk
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko
L'aube au sommet
Jardins Migratuers
Ma Case
Maria Simoglu Ensemble
My sunshine, break everything for me
Minóre Manés
Fulll Rhizome
Golfam Khayam and Mona Matbou Riahi
Narrante
ECM
Golfam Khayam and Mona Matbou Riahi
Narrante
Narrante
ECM
Alvarezabala Duo
Deseo
Halo de Luz
Kristi Stassinopoulou and Stathis Kalyviotis
Mystic Rap
NYN
Riverboat
RootsWorld is non-commercial, and is only made possible with the financial support of our listeners and readers, folks like Karen Pauley in Everett, WA, Brian Cullman in NYC and Umang Kumar in Somerville MA. Find out about how you can support this program and the magazine on our web site

Program #205 - Originally broadcast the week of August 22, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Baird Hersey and Prana; Nexus
The Rituals of Dusk
Chiraoscuro
Bent
Minangamkabau musicians
Sidi (Talempong)
Gongs and Vocal Music of Sumatra
Smithsonian Folkways
R B Pranasmara
Pranajiwa
The Sultan's Pleasure
Music of the World
Idjah Hadijah
Mahoni
Tonggeret
Nonesuch
Baird Hersey and Prana; Nexus
Vox Pulsatio
Chiraoscuro
Bent
Gaza Youth Choir
Ya Watnaay Ya Mahad el Ahrar (My Homeland)
Salute To Gaza
KKV
Rabih Abou-Khalil
An Evening with Jerry
Al-Jadida
Enja
Sabreen
In The Silence of the Night
Ala Fein
artist release
Mallebrok
1 2 3 og 4
Levende Brau
Go Danish Folk Music

Program #204 - Originally broadcast the week of August 15, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bush Gothic
True Blue
The Natural Selection Australian Song Book
Fydle
Bush Gothic
The Female Transport
The Natural Selection Australian Song Book
Fydle
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Maudit Anglais
artist release
Kalhor, Aynur, Qoçgiri and Gambarov
Xidire min
Hawniyaz
Latitudes / Harmonia Mundi
Vieux Kante
Sans Commentaire
The Young Man's Harp
Fifth House Ensemble and Baldino
Si Veriash a la rana
Nedudim
Cedille
Fifth House Ensemble and Baldino
Traveling Music iii - Driving
Nedudim
Cedille
Bossacucanova w/ Chris Delanno o
Aquas de Março
The best of…
Six Degrees
Stathis Kayviotis and Kristi Stassinapoulou
Strati-Strati
NYN
Riverboat
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Igen (excerpt)
Auprčs du Poęle
artist release
RootsWorld is made possible by the generous support of our readers and lisenbers, folks like Ray Cooke of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Umang Kumar in Somerville MA and Valerie Richardson in New Haven CT. Please join them and support RootsWorld

Program #203 - Originally broadcast the week of August 8th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Malaron Lurette
artist release
The Ukrainian Expedition
Auprčs du Poęle
artist release
Vieux Kanté
Nafalo
The Young Man's Harp
Stern's
Adama Dramé
La Baika
Dakan
Buda
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
As Camélias do Quilombo do Leblon
Nonesuch
Terra Sangue Mare
Rova Ngoma - Palumedda
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
U sceccu (The Donkey)
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Reem Kelani
The Ship Sounded Its Horn
Fuse
Reem Kelani
Sprinting Gazelle
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse
Tuuletar
Soua (Row)
Tules maas vedes taivaal
Bafe's Factory

Program #202 - Broadcast the week of July 25, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ithela Na'mouna Nero
NYN
Riverboat
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Sabah Tou Erota
NYN
Riverboat
Giannis Stamatoiu
Glykies Pennies
Dust To Digital
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Rain
artist release
Thanasis Papakonstantinou
Large Moon
Inner Ear
Every Madcap Young Man
…sings Manos Hadjidakis
Lyra
Sanina Yannatou
Dimo is Solun Hodeshe
Songs of Thessaloniki
ECM
Mode Plagal with Yiota Vei
Djeli Papas
Lyra
Melina Kana, Papakonstantinou and Ashkabad
Speaking of You
Lafira (Loot)
Lyra
Thanasis Papakonstantinou
Quiet Sleep
Lyra
Kristi Stassinopoulou
Strong Winds
Secret Of the Rocks
Hitch-Hyke
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
Wyndham Hotel
Taxidoscopio
Heaven and Earth

Program #201 - Originally broadcast the week of July 18th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pierre Akendengue
Libérée, la Liberté
Lusafrica
Pierre Akendengue
Oyangayanga
Verite D'Afrique
Lusafrica
Pierre Akendengue
Ghetaabee
Maladalite
Celluloid/Melodie
Pierre Akendengue and Hughes de Courson
3 segments from the album
Sony
Pierre Akendenge
Viyo: Tenebres
Melodi
Djeli Moussa Diawara
Bana
Melodie
Tokutani
Marie Louise
Indigo
Gaby Lita Bembo and Orchestre Stukas du Zaire
Kita Mata ABC
Odeyo
Retroafrica
Joseph Kabasele / Le Grand Kalle
Jolie Nana
Stern's

Program #200 - Originally broadcast the week of July 11, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chelimbao
Baguala de la Siesta
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Melodias del Silencio
Vuela
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Aqua de Rio
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Preludio y Habanera
Navega Mundos
artist release
Bark & Blik
Stille
Vildskud
Go' Danish Folk
Bark & Blik
Grass Widow
Vildskud
Go' Danish Folk
Kepa Junkera and Sorginak
Errikarriak
Maletak.
Boa
Lala Zanelli and Ombu
Inmigrantes
Buda
Chaim Tannenbaum
Belfast Louie Falls in Love
Chaim Tannenbaum
Storysound
Paul Simon
Street Angel / I'm In A Parade
Stranger to Stranger
Concor
Avataar
Annapoorna
Sundar Music

Program #199 - Origanally broadcast the week of July 4th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maggie Holland
A Place Called England
Bones
Aiu, Aiu
Live
Dobrek Bistro
Burkina Beisl
Dobrek Bistro
artist release
Oyster Band and Yarinistan
I Fought The Law
VA/Heartbeats
Special Delivery
Ludovico Einaudi
Nazzu Nazzu
Ponderosa
Eva Quartet and Hector Zazou
Razviva
Elen
Yo-Yo Ma and Silk Road Ensemble
Ichichila
Masterworks
Kamilya Jubran and Werner Hasler
Ankamishu
Unit
Urna Chahar-Tugchi
Saanal jal
Trees Music & Art
Trio Ifriqiya
Yabadie
World Village
June Tabor
A Place Called England
Topic

Program #198 - Originally broadcast the week of June 20th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Las Hermanas Caronni
Amanece
Navega Mundos
artist release
Mahsa Vadat
My Eyes Brim with the Sea
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Ferhat Tunc
Dere Emirxani
Kobani
KKV
Razia
Kajio
Akory
artist release
Saba Anglana
Orod
Ye Katama Hod
Felmay
Three Cane Whale
Flowers barrow and work barrows tout
Palimpsest
artist release
Ponk
Sibernicky
Postfolklor
artist release
Monsieur Doumani
The dark haired beauty from Morfou
Grippy Grappa
artist release
RAM
M'pral domi nan simiteye
Manman m se Ginen
artist release
Lakou Mizik
Panama'm Tonbe
Wa Di Yo
Cumbancha
Karl Seglem
Til fjellet
Lćrad (The Tree)
NOR-CD
Karl Seglem
Einherjedansen
Lćrad (The Tree)
NOR-CD
Youssou N'dour and Super Etoile de Dakar
Immigres
Live in Athens, in 1987
Real World
Hazmat Modine
Another Day
Extra-Deluxe-Supreme
Barbes
All selections on this program are from RootsWorld's Music of the Month subscription series. Find out how you can join.

MOTM selections are donated by the artists and recording labels, to help support RootsWorld. All of these recordings can be purchased online and all of yuor purchse prices goes to the financial future of the magazine and radio show. .


Program #197 - Originally broadcast the week of June 13, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chaim Tannenbaum
Blessed are the Poor in Spirit
Chaim Tannenbaum
Story Sound
Chaim Tannenbaum
Ain't No More Cane on the Brazos
Chaim Tannenbaum
Story Sound
Karuna
Kyntajän Blues
Tuulispää
Kuu
Enkel
Heilani (My beloved)
Pappilan Hääyö
Kansanmusiikki Instituutti
Enkel
Taas saatavilla
Pappilan Hääyö
Kansanmusiikki Instituutti
Throes + The Shine
Ndele
Wanga
Discotexas
Kassoun Bagayoko
Kabako
Glitterbeat
Ibrahim Traore
Woyika
Every Song Has It's End
Glitterbeat
Du Bartŕs
Cjimbombom
Cinc
Sirventes
Banda de los Muertos
Te Tiero Tanto
Banda de los Muertos
Barbčs
Ten Strings and a Goat Skin
Shoot The Moon
Auprčs du Poęle
artist release
Outubro
EMI
Bahamut
artist release

Program #196 - Originally broadcast the week of June 6th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Carthy and Swarbrick
Mrs Bermingham / No. 178
Skin + Bone
Topic
Fairport Convention
Angel's Delight
Angel's Delight
Island
Admirals Hard
Whip Jamboree/Bulgine Run
Upon a Painted Ocean
artist release
9Bach
Yr Olaf
Real World
Siwan Morris
Him/Her
Anian [In Your Voice]
Real World
The Rheingans Sisters
The Cuckoo
RootsBeat
Real Vocal String Quartet
Cluck Old Hen
artist release
Real Vocal String Quartet
California Residents Blissful Despite Impending Earthquake
Slackers Ridge
artist release
Ida Maria
I'm Gonna Tell God All of My Troubles
Scandalize My Name
KKV
Hazmat Modine
Plans
Barbes
Hazmat Modine
Whiskey Bird
Barbes
Oysterband
The Early Days of a Better Nation
The Oxford Girl and other stories
Westpark
Carthy and Swarbrick
The Trip We Took Over the Mountain
Skin + Bone
Topic

Program #195 - Originally broadcast the week of May 23, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Mise-en-scčne
artist release
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Alma's Song
On Love and Science
artist release
Zulya and the Children of the Underground
Backwards and Forwards
On Love and Science
artist release
Hazmat Modine
Up and Rise
Exta Deluxe Supreme
Barbes
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra
Poze
AHEO
Glitterbeat
9Bach
Si Hwi Hwi
Anian
Real World
Lou Bennett (9Bach)
Si Hwi Hwi
Anian
Real World
Hank Jones, Cheik-Tidane Seck and Mandinkas
Sarala
Gitanes/Verve
Barney Rachabane et al
Tegeni
African Horns
Kaz
Siama
Bolingo
Rivers
artist release
Rahim AlHaj and Amjad Ali Khan
The Loving Mother
Infinite Hope
UR Music

Program #194 - Originally broadcast the week of May 16th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Maku Sound System
La Hatiana
Mezcla
Glitterbeat
Maku Sound System
Positivo
Mezcla
Glitterbeat
Chico Trujillo
Malgeniosa
Reina de Todas Las Fiestas
Barbes
Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra
w/ Tony Allen
Wongolo
AHEO
Glitterbeat
Lakou Mizik
Is Fa Ti Bo
Cumbancha
Charles Chipanga
Haana Denga
Goodness
Chalenam Rhythms
Charles Chipanga
Kutenda
Goodness
Chalenam Rhythms
Folkbeat
Half Moon
The Joyful Meeting
Sketis
Folkbeat
Coins
The Joyful Meeting
Sketis
Shono
Galtai Uula
Hunters
Sketis
Buyepongo
Bate
Tudo Mundo
artist release
Miramar
Alma Adentro
Dedication to Sylvia Rexach
Barbes
Maku Sound System
La Hatiana (excerpt)
Mezcla
Glitterbeat

Program #193 - Originally broadcast the week of May 8, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Folknery
Oy letilo pomelo
artist release
Folknery
Karchata
Useful Things
artist release
Pedro Soler & Gaspar Claus
Sale la Aurora
Infine
Kimmo Pohjonen
Cyclon
Ondine / Octopus
Kimmo Pohjonen
Anemone
Sensitive Skin
Ondine / Octopus
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Sefardi
Suomiklezmer
Tomato
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Fonk
In Strange Land
Tomato
Dobrek Bistro
Tanz der Schatten
Dobrek Bistro feat. David Kraukauer
Dobrecords
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa, Gustavo Ovalles
Down The Alley
JOG
Ota
Isle of Klezbos
When Gomer met Molley
Live in Brooklyn
Rhythm Media
Isle of Klezbos
Hert Zikh Aynet (exceprt)
Live in Brooklyn
Rhythm Media

Program #192 - Originally broadcast the week of May 2nd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Silk Road Ensemble w/ Sarah Jarosz
Little Birdie
Sing Me Home
Masterworks
The Silk Road Ensemble w/ Rhiannon Giddens
St James Infirmiry
Sing Me Home
Masterworks
Basco
Tesla's Waltz
unpublished, live
artist release
Golden Years
Olesia
Mahsa Vahdat
The Blue of Passion
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat
The Sun Rises
The Sun Will Rise
KKV
Ferhat Tunç
Vurdular Bizi: They Shot us
KKV
Mahsa Vahdat and Ferhat Tunç are the artists featured in our Music of the Month selections, Voices. Find out how you can support RootsWorld and get a copy of either or both of these CD.
Marja Nutt
Siidisulis linnukene (The silken feathered bird)
Une Meeles: In the Hold of a Dream
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
Tira Murieddu
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Riccardo Tesi, et al
La Lega
Buda Musique
Riccardo Tesi, et al
O Gorizia
Bella Ciao
Buda Musique
Riccardo Tesi, et al
Sant'Antonio nel Deserto
Bella Ciao
Buda Musique
Mahsa Vahdat
Show Your Face
KKV
Today's show is made possible with the support of many of our readers and listeners, including Stan Shikuma in Seattle, WA, Mari Kalkun in Viitina, Estonia and Dugal Harris from Cape Town, South Africa. Find out how you can help us keep RootsWorld on the air and online at The Rent Party

Program #191 - Originally broadcast the week of April 18th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Terra Sangue Mare
Amuri, Amuri
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Terra Sangue Mare
Bonagia
Terra Sangue Mare
artist release
Majeta Gorup
Bistra Voda Hladna
artist release
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
Odeio
Dos Amigos, um Seculo de Musica
Multishow / Nonesuch
Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso
A Luz de Tieta
Dos Amigos…
Multishow / Nonesuch
Nils Řkland Band
Start
Kjřlvatn
ECM
Zmei3
Marie, Marie
Rough Romanian Soul
Six Degrees
Zmei3
As munci la plug si coasa (To Have You)
Rough Romanian Soul
Six Degrees
Riccardo Tesi & Patrick Vaillant
La Landiera
Veranda
Silex
Melody Parker
Bold as the Bayous Heave
Archipelago
arist release
Aneirin Karadog
Heno
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
9Bach
Heno
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
Pinar Ögun
Cyfaddefa
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
9Bach
Cyfaddefa
Anian / Yn Dy Lais - In Your Voice
Real World
Paris-To-Kyiv / Anders Peterson
Fragmenti Remixes
Harmoniques
Balanced

Program #190 - Originally broadcast the week of April 11th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Las Hermanas Caronni
Ya Me Voy
Artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
La Melodie Des Choses
Navega Mundos
Artist release
Leyla Mccalla
Little Sparrow
Jazz Village
Deltas
Bamako Angers
Super/Buda
Deltas
N'oublie pas
Ligerian Blues
Super/Buda
Brian Gudeon
Fils de Zamal
FNAC
Aqueras Montanhas
Musica de Contrabanda
artist release
uKanDanZ
Gela Gela
Awo
Buda
Levon Eskenian / The Gurdjieff Ensemble
Msho Shoror
ECM
Elage Diouf
Tay
Melokáane
Pump Up The World
Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanav
Shauda
Nube Negra

Program #189 - Originally broadcast the wekk of April 3rd, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
La Banda Morisca
Algarabya
Algarabya
Do Fol
La Banda Morisca
Petenegras
Algarabya
Do Fol
Massimo Donno
La Grande Abbuffala
Partenze
Visage
Deltas
Savaaaree
Ligerian Blues
Buda
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid
Camberwell / Polska fran Morko
Flock and Fly
artist release
Rob Harbron & Emma Reid
Polkas
Flock and Fly
artist release
The Rheingans Sisters
Slangpolska pour une Auvergnate
Already Home
Rootbeat
The Rheingans Sisters
Makerel
Already Home
Rootbeat
Elisabeth Vatn
Coronal Streamers
The Color Beneath
Heilo
Mateja Gorup
Three Birds Flew Over the Mountain
artist release
Mateja Gorup
Ijekaru
Ijekaru
artist release
Melody Parker
Vertigone
Archipelago
artist release

Program #187 - Originally broadcast the week of March 21st

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ensemble Marani
Maspindzluri
Ertad: Polphonies de Géorgie
Buda Musique
Ensemble Marani
Chemokmedura
Ertad: Polphonies de Géorgie
Buda Musique
Dagadana
A Birch in the Field
Meridian 68
artist release
Tellu Virkkala, Ville Kangas,
Rasmus Lyberth, Kristian Blak
Vekka - The Net
Tutl
Deltas
N'oublie Pas
Ligerian Blues
Super
Karou Watanabe
Together Alone
Néo
artist release
Arohi Ensemble
Peloraga
Ahimsa
Innova
Lakou Mizik
Bade Zile/Zao Pile Te
Cumbancha

Program #186 - Broadcast the week of March 14th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mateja Gorjup
The Fox
Ijekaru
artist release
Mateja Gorup
V dolino
Ijekaru
artist release
Djessou Mory Kante
Nan Kourou
Stern's
Djessou Mory Kante
Djandjo
River Strings, Manika Guitar
Stern's
Arohi
Chandra Anandi
Ahimsa: Love Is The Weapon Of The Brave
Innova
Leyla McCalla
Let it Fall
A Day For the Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Jazz Village
Leyla McCalla
Peze Café
A Day For the Hunter, A Day For The Prey
Jazz Village
RAM
M'pral Domi Nan Simitye
artist release
Sociedade Recreativa
Primeira Viagem
Sociedade Recreativa
Jarring Effects
Sociedade Recreativa
A Banda
Sociedade Recreativa
Jarring Effects
Moreno & L'Orch First Moja One
Akoko - Danger Girl
Sister Pili
Stern's
Zulya Kamalova & The Children of the Underground,
For You There is No Other
Love and Science
artist release

Program #185 - Originally broadcast the week of March 7, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Crayfish Hora
Onwards To Mars
Asphalt Tango
Fanfare Ciocarlia
Bunica bale Toba
Onwards To Mars
Asphalt Tango
Stanly And The Ten Sleepless Knights
Quelbe!
Smithsonian Folkways
Lakou Mizik
Panama'm Tonbe
Cumbancha
Värttinä
Kokko
Westpark
Erik Rydall-Olv Mjelva
Morfars Schottis
Vardroppar
Heilo
Michel Benita - Ethnics
Hachi Gatsu
River Silver
ECM
Titi Robin - Mehdi Nassouli
Rih Ljanoub
Taziri
World Village
Tord Gustavsen - Simin Tander - Jarle Vespestad
What Was Said
The Journey of Life
Reem Kelani
Let Us In
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse Records
Reem Kelani
The Porter's Anthem
Live at The Tabernacle
Fuse Records
Gregory Hoskins and Gary Craig
Come Over Me
The Map From Above, The Map From Below
artist release

Program #184 - Broadcast the week of February 29, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moken
The Man That Never Gives Up
Chapters of my Life
Bantu
RAM
Ipokrit
artist release
Wesli
Eya Hé
Ayiti Étoile Nouvelle
artist release
Lakou Mizik
Poze
Cumbancha
St Germain
Voila w/ Fanta Bagayogo
Warner
Kimmo Pohjonen
Serenity
Sensitive Skin
Octopus
Anders Roine
Dramasetera / Hard Vĺr
Kristine Valdresdatter
Ta:lik
Bill Laswell/ Jon Humboldt Gates
Barikada – To Answer!
TimeZone: Lost Nations
M.O.D Technologies

Program #183 - Broadcast the week of February 21st, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nidi D'Arac
Libira 'Mprima / 'Sta Musica
Jentu
V2 Italy
FolkBeat RF
I am marching on my own
In Mixt
Sketis
Ma Naiset
Kaske Kanke
Ma Naiset
Kaustinen Folk
The Grass Harp
Soldier Kelyan Krez/Improvisation
The Grass Harp
Sketis
Matthias Loibner
Augenblick
Traumton
Matthias Loibner
Folhas Cintilantes
Lichtungen
Traumton
Ponk
Mezi Horama
artist release
Sanna Kurki-Suoni's Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Hei babe
Rockadillo/Westpark
Karolina Cicha and Spółka
Majn Jingele
Yiddhishland
artist release
Päre
Gammal vals / Langdans
The Husjarvi Beat
Sibelius Academy
Ferhat Tunç
River Emirghan
Kobani
KKV

Program #182 - Originally broadcast the week of February 15, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rokia Traoré
Tu Voles
Né So
Nonesuch
Rokia Traoré
Mayé
Né So
Nonesuch
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Rennaissance Band
Eda
Táabákú
EniObanke
Sidestepper
fuego que te llama
Real World
Las Hermanas Caronni
Macondo
Navega Mundos
artist release
Yayo Cáceres
Tunel
MATEina
Emma Junaro
Tanto te ame
Riverboat
Alvarezabela
Embora
Halo De Luz
artist release
Youssou N'Dour
Xale
Set
Virgin
At Tambur
Sueca
At Tambur
artist release
Ale Carr and Esko Järvelä
Engelska 2.0.
Gammalthea
Said The Maiden
The Soldier and the Maid
Of Maids and Mariners
artist release
Mamak Khaden
Those Eyes
Innova

Program #181 - Originally broadcast the week of February 8th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ivo Papasov
Demirdzhyska Ratchenitsa
Kuker
The Debo Band
Hiyamikachi Bushi
Ere Gobez
FPE
Unknown artist
Hiyamikachi Bushi
Okinawa Shimauta
Victor Japan
Shoukichi Kina
Red Ojisan
Globestyle
Annbjřrg Lien
Shetland Bus
Drifting Like a Bird
Heilo
Nattens Clare
Over Sundet
Go' Danish Folk
Las Hermanas Caronni
Maria
Navega Mundos
artist release
Las Hermanas Caronni
Spanish Caravan
Navega Mundos
artist release
Sidestepper
Magangué
Supernatural Love
Real World
Eliadas Ochoa & Alma Latina
El Reto
Guajira + Mas Guajira
Tumi
Sainkho Namtchylak
The Snow Fall Without You
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Said The Maiden
Jolene
Of Maids and Mariners
artist release

Program #180 - Broadcast the week of February 1, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sibenicky
Postfolklor
artist release
Ponk
Iaworinka
artist release
The Two Horses of Genghis Khan
Jamar
Network Medien
Sainkho Namchylak
Erge Chokka To
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Sainkho Namchylak
The Worker Song: Nomads
Like a bird or spirit, not a face
Ponderosa
Jabier Diaz and Adufeiras de saltaire
Muneira de Limnoa
The Tambourine Man
artist release
Aziza Brahim
Intifada
Abbar el Hamada
Glitterbeat
Eliana Cuevas
Estrellita
Espejo
Alma
Surma
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Daniele Sepe
Padrone Mio
Nia Maro
Värttinä
Karuliinan Kangasuut
Viena
Rockadillo/Westpark
Värttinä
Ukonlammas
Viena
Rockadillo/Westpark
Yana
The Arch
Elen
Norrřn
Vollsmose
Řjeblikket

Program #179 - Originally broadcast the week of January 24th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Massimo Ferrante
Tira Nimicu Miu
Felmay
Massimo Ferrante
Arrivaru i Cammisi
Populaj Kantoj
Felmay
Sekou Bembaya Diabate
Keni
Diamond Fingers
Dakar Sound
Lura (w/Regis Gizavo)
Sema Lopi
Lusafrica
Michael Messer's Mitra
Bhupali Blues
Call of the Blues
Knife Edge
Verckys et l´Orchestre Vévé
Sex Veve
Congolese Funk, Afrobeat & Psychedelic Rumba 1969?-?1978
Analog Africa
Sanna Kurki-Suoni
Älä
Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Rockadillo/Westpark
Sanna Kurki-Suoni
Manan Matti
Kuolematon Erikoissysteemi
Rockadillo/Westpark
Milagro Acustico
Testa di morto
Cultural Bridge
Milagro Acustico
Favara
Cultural Bridge
Summers-Silvola-Kvam
Fidhlearan Tom na h-lubhrach
Mala Fama
NORCD
Marja Nutt
Miia Polka
Soolo
Slaughajuchem
Three Cane Whale
Moon in a Bottle (excerpt)
artist release

Program #178 - Originally broadcast the week of January 18th, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Enzo Favata w/ Tenores di Bitti
Cantu a Isterritas
Felmay/New Tone
Mathias Eick
Hem
ECM
Maria Schneider Orchestra
A Potter's Song
Artist Share
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa and Gustavo Ovalles
Muevete en D
JOG
Ota
Joo Kraus, Omar Sosa and Gustavo Ovalles
Down The Alley
JOG
Ota
Amira Kheir
Fil Teyf - In Dreamland
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Titi Robin and Mehdi Nassouli
La Femme Ideale
Taziri
World Village
Alagi M'Bye, Arne Forsen, Jonas Knutson
Tara
Mansa Konko
artist release
Brian Chilala
Mailesi
Vangaza!
Sharp Wood
Bassekouo Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Aye Sira Bla
Ba Power
Glitter Beat

Program #177 - Originally broadcast the week of January 11, 2016

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sidestepper
La Flor y La Voz
Supernatural Love
Real World
Zemog El Gallo Bueno
Alvaro Bajo y Maquina
artist release
Zemog El Gallo Bueno
ARIOU
YoYouMeTu Trilogy Vol. 1 and 2
artist release
The Vilma Timonen Quartet
Tahtineito
Bafe's Factory
Ponk
Goding
Post Folklor
artist release
Ponk
Javorove Drevo
Post Folklor
artist release
Leita Circiumarena
Honorable Brigands, Magic Horses and Evil Eye
Crammed Disc
unnamed violinist and train
Orient Express
Kuker
Karandilla Brass Band
Passion
Gypsy Summer
Kuker
Zig Zag Trio
Kapchuck
Kuker
Three Cane Whale
An Acre of Watery Light
Palimpsest
artist release
Featured CD: three tracks from Three Cane Whale's Palimpsest. This is RootsWorld's Music of the Month CD. Find out more here
Ale Carr and Eskö Järvelä
Dog 4 Real
Holmgĺng
Gammalthea

Program #176 - Broadcast the week of December 27, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
artist release
Kitty Brazelton
Bells/The beginning and the ending of all things
Ecclesiastes: A Modern Oratorio
Innova
Waterson Carthy
Stars in My Crown
Topic
Abayudaya Jews from Uganda
Psalm 136:God's Mercy Endures Forever
Smithsonian Folkways
Richard Thompson
Time to Ring Some Changes
Small Town Romance
Hannibal
Andrew Cronshaw
Ema Haulal/Hallilaul
Cloud Valley
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
The Incredible String Band
Smoke Shovelling Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra
Nic Jones
Little Pot Stove
Penguin Eggs
Topic
Guy Klucevsek and The Bantam Orchestra
Wave Hill
Stolen memories
Tzadik
Ingrid Karklins
Time/Incredible March of the Spiny Lobsters
A Darker Passion
Green Linnet
This Day Is Getting Old
Coasting Notes
artists release
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release
Ambient nature sounds recorded by Cliff Furnald in Claiborne MD, Lempster NH and Block Island, RI. Bells recorded by Oliver Schroer in Compostela de Santiago, Spain, and by Anders Røine in Hedalen, Norway.
Happy New Year to you all.

Program #175 - Originally broadcast the week of December 20th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
RAM
Papa Loko
Man man e se Ginen
Willibelle
RAM
Mon Konpe Gede
Man man e se Ginen
Willibelle
Suistamon Sähkö
Miitrein Hotellilla
Kintäjärvi
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Surua (Sorrow)
Kintäjärvi
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Elämää Juoksuhdoissa (Life in the Trenches)
Lakkautettu Kylä (A Closed-Down Village)
Kintäjärvi
Xabier Díaz e Adufeiras de Salitre
Xota Delira
The Tambourine Man
Musica de Salitre
Fernhill
Fi Wela
artist release
Filippo Gambetta
Wasteland / Libereso
Otto Baffi
artist release
Filippo Gambetta
Rimbalzello
Otto Baffi
artist release
Hermeto Pascoal
Novena
Hermeto Pascoal e Grupo
Happy Hour
Oliver Schroer
Bells and Birds
Camino
Borealis
Oliver Schroer
Chel's Bells
Borealis
The Snow It Melts The Soonest
Topic
Rachel Garniez.
It's A Christmas Song
Who's Counting
StorySound
Rachel Garniez.
Bells (excerpt)
Who's Counting
StorySound

Program #174 - Broadcast the week of December 13th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rosa Balistreri
archival recording excerpt
unreleased
-
Milagro Acustico w/ Rosa Balistreri
A Tirannia
Rosa
Cultural Bridge
Milagro Acustico w/ Rosa Balistreri
Rosa
Rosa
Cultural Bridge
Officina Zoč
Fice lu ngegnu
Mamma Sirena
AnimaMundi
Lura
Sabi di Mas
Herença
Lusafrica
Lura
Herença (Heritage)
Herença
Lusafrica
Joan Soriano
A Escondidas
Me Decidí
Iaso
Chhoun Malay
The Story of My Love
Dust to Digital
Pen Ran
There's Nothing to be Ashamed Of
Don't Think I've Forgotten
Dust to Digital
Ros Serey Sothea
The Old Pot Still Cooks Good Rice
Don't Think I've Forgotten
Dust to Digital
Guiliano Gabriele
La Logica
Madre
i-Company
Kandia Kouyate
Sadjougoule
Stern's
Andreas Aase
Springleiker
Fir
Ora Fonogram

Program #173 - Originally broadcast the week of November 30, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Trolska Polska
Kanutten
Go Danish Folk
Rosapaeda
Haiku - La Noche
In A Different Stylee
Felmay
Rosapaeda
Nia Nia
In A Different Stylee
Felmay
Bandakadabra
Quizás, Quizás, Quizás
Entomology
Felmay
Eliza Carthy
Mr Magnifico
Dreams of Breathing underwater
Topic
Mari Kalkun and Runorun
Soalaul (War Song)
Rockadillo
Mari Kalkun and Runorun
Hommik Siberis (Morning in Siberia)
Rockadillo
Orchestre Laye Thiam
Kokoriko
VA: Senegal 70
Analog Africa
Amara Toure and The Star Band of Dakar
El Carretero
VA: Senegal 70
Analog Africa
Vieux Farka Toure and Julia Easterlin
Masters of War
Touristes
Very Ny Bado
Akata Meso
Label Bleu/Indigo

Program #172 - Originally broadcast the week of November 22, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
WÖR
Contra Danse DG 178
Back to the 1780s
artist release
WÖR
Het Schipperken & Air
Back to the 1780s
artist release
Bandakadabra
Skaravan
Entomology
Felmay
Rauha ja Hiljaisuus (Peace and Silence)
Lakkautettu Kylä (A Closed-Down Village)
Kintäjärvi
Suistamon Sähkö (Anne-Mari Kivimäki)
Suistamo Electricity
Suistamo Electricity
Kintäjärvi
Trolska Polska in a live performance at 'The Old Mill' at The Třnder Festival in Denmark in August, 2015. Read a review of their CD {moss} in RootsWorld.

Program #171 - Originally broadcast the week of November 8th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karolina Cicha and Społka
Chanuka
Yiddishland
Universal Music Polska
Kandia Kouyaté
Mali Ba
Stern's
Totó la Momposina y sus Tambores
La Candela Viva
Real World
Imaginary Homeland
Jump For George
Jumbie
Julia Easterlin and Vieux Farka Touré
Spark
Touristes
Six Degrees
Julia Easterlin and Vieux Farka Touré
In The Pines
Touristes
Six Degrees
Last Forever
In The Pines
Last Forever
Nonesuch
Rachel Garniez
The Bells / Long Way From Jerusalem
Who's Counting
Story Sound
Mamak Khadem
Little Gem
The Road
Innova
Saba Anglana
Tizita / Memory
Ye katama Hod - In The Belly of The City
Felmay
Saba Anglana
Tariken / My History
Ye katama Hod - In The Belly of The City
Felmay
Karolina Cicha and Shafqat Ali Khan
Tum Bin
Poland-Pakistan: Music without Borders
artist release
Stephan Micus
The Spring
ECM
This program is made possible with the support of our readers and listeners, folks like Alice Alexander in Denver CO, Martin Serna in Alta Loma CA and David Chevan in New Haven CT. Find out more about what you can do to join them by contributing to RootsWorld

Program #170 - Originally broadcast the week of November 2, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karim Nagi
Baladi Tuktu
Detour Guide
artist release
Karim Nagi
Here is Arab Love/Heart Full of Cairo
Detour Guide
artist release
Mamak Khadem
Stardust
The Road
Innova
Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanevi
Eknu
Baila Sahara Baila
Nube Negra
Duo Bottasso w/ Elena Ledda
Reina
artist release
Duo Bottasso
Bouree
Crescendo
artist release
The Folk Messengers
British Swing / Ice House Scottish
artist release
Gabriel Palatchi
Tanguinho
Trivolution
artist release
Brian Chilala and Ngoma Zasu
Nuimwe Tulolelo
Vangaza
SWP
Mechanic Manyureke and The Puritans
Ndofara: I am Happy
Mechanic Manyureke and The Puritans
Cooking Vinyl
Unaja
Popcorner
Sibelius Academy Folk Music

Program #169 - Originally broadcast the week of October 25th

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fia Na Roca
Baile de Pandeiras
Ceyba
Youssou N'Dour et le Super Etoile de Dakar
Ndobine
Real World
Fatteliku is our Music of the Month recording for November.
Read more about how you can support RootsWorld and get a copy for yourself.
Dizu Plaatjies
Langa Ola
Ubuntu -The Common String
Mountain
Te Vaka
Te Manaia
Amataga
Warm Earth
Mamak Khadem
Romance
The Road
Innova
Mamak Khadem
Navaii / Pledge
The Road
Innova
Stephan Micus
Everywhere, Nowhere
Nomad Songs
ECM
Lipitsä 2
Lakkautettu Kylä
Kintinäjärvi
Last Forever
Bo Weevil Blues
Acres of Diamonds
Story Sound

Program #168 - Broadcast the week of October 12th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kandia Kouyate
Kassi Doundo
Renascence
Stern's
Kandia Kouyate
Camara Donfoli
Renascence
Stern's
Ozere
Wayfaring Stranger
Finding Anyplace
artist release
Cassandra Wilson
St James Infirmary
Loverly
Blue Note
Eden MacAdams-Somer
Say Darlin' Say
My First Love Songs
artist release
The Barely Works
Tropical Hot Dog Nights
The Big Beat
Cooking Vinyl
Folknery
Rozova-beriozova
Ukrainian free folk
artist release
Folknery
Da zyma nasha biela
Ukrainian free folk
artist release
Lena Willemark, Anders Jormin, Karin Nakagawa
Uoruo [Worry]
Trees of Light
ECM
Karl Seglem w/ Elin Rosseland
Veven
Laered - The Tree
NORCD
Nayim Alal (Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanevi)
Bleida
Baila Sahara Baila
Nubenegra
Mariem Hassan and Vadiya Mint El Hanevi
Tfaila
Baila Sahara Baila
Nubenegra

Program #167 - Originally broadcast the week of October 5th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bahia Black
Follow Me
Ritual Beating System
Axiom/Island
Bahia Black
Capităo do Asfalto
Ritual Beating System
Axiom/Island
Catina DeLuna and Lado B
Quase Frevo
Brazilian Project
artist release
Alagi M'Bye, Arne Forsén
M'Bife
Manso Konko
Quica
Alagi M'Bye, Arne Forsén, Jonas Knutsson
Banile
Manso Konko
Quica
Hank Jones and Cheick-Tidiane Seck
Hadja Fadima
Sarala
Gitanes/Verve
Abdullah Ibrahim
Black and Brown Cherries
African Horns
Kaz
Aranis
Bulgarian Flying Spirit Dances 2
Made in belgium
homerecords.be
Uxia
Senhora du Almortao
estou vivindo no ceo
Nube Negra
Youssou N'Dour et le Super Etoile de Dakar
Immigres
Fatteliku: Live in Athens 1987
Real World
Fatteliku: Live in Athens 1987 will be the RootsWorld Music of the Month selection for November.
Subscribe now so you don't miss it.

Program #166 - Originally broadcast the week of September 27th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Amadou Balaké
Kčlč Bila
Stern's
Amadou Balaké
Naaba
In Conclusion
Stern's
Terakaft
Tafouk Tčlč
Tenere/Alone
Out Here
Gaiteiros de Lisboa
Nos Daqui a Vos Dali
Farol
Unaja
Ilmanlintu/Soar
Unaja
artist release
Unaja
Merenmosian/Bride of the Sea
Unaja
artist release
Matthias Loibner
Glutsbrüder
Lichtungen
Traumton
Catina DeLuna & Lado B
O Canto da Ema
Brazilian Project
artist release
Catina DeLuna & Lado B
Lavadeira do Rio/Maracatu
Brazilian Project
artist release
Berger, Knutsson, Spering, Schultz
My Sequence
Blue Blue
Country & Eastern
Bellowhead
Prickle Eye Bush
Pandemonium
Navigator

Program #165 - Originally broadcast the week of September 20, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karl Seglem
Til fjellet
NORCD
Karl Seglem
Gĺ rundt el drimme
Lćrad (The Tree)
NORCD
Solo and Indré
Kaira-Upelé
Solo and Indré
One Root Music
Vincent Segal and Ballak Sissokoé
Diabaro
Musique de Nuit
Six Degrees
Toumani Diabate and Symetric Orchestra
Kaira
Shake the Whole World
Ki/oon - Sony Japan
Spanglish Fly
This Land is Your Land
New York Boogaloo
Chico
Spanglish Fly
Me Gusta Mi Bicicleta
New York Boogaloo
Chico
Tribecastan
Zoli's Strut
Goddess Polka Dottess
Evergreene
Ozere
Anyplace
Finding Anyplace
artist release
Three Cane Whale
The Vision
Holts and Hovers
artist release
Lhasa
La Confession
Disques Audiogramme
Nation Beat with Cha Wa
Liza Jane
artist release

Program #164 - Originally broadcast the week of September 12th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karoline Dahl Gullberg & Stian Balducci
Hvileskjćr
Hildr
NORCD
Karoline Dahl Gullberg & Stian Balducci
Eldkule
Hildr
NORCD
Ballakč Sissoko & Vincent Segal
N'Kapalema
Musique de Nuit
Six Degrees
Tomas Tidholm and Jonas Knutsson
Pellar Anna
Orsa By Night
Country & Eastern
Harpeth Rises
Well Hell
Shifted
artist release
Aziz Sahmaoui and The University of Gnawa
Hada Ma Jari
Mazal
World Village
Davide Salvado
Os pasos da fraga
Lobos
Fol Musica
Cristina Pato, Davide Salvado, Anxo Pintos and Roberto Comesańa
Grao a Grao
Fol Musica
Feature album: Tracks from Lamia Bčdioui and The Desert Fish from their 2015 album, Athamra: El Mar (The Sea), "Pirati a Palmermu (Pirates of Palermo), "A la Srir Ennoum" (In His Arm) and "To Oniro" (The Dream).
Read a review in RootsWorld.
Mbongwana Star w/ Konono No.1
Malukayi
From Kinshasha
World Circuit

Program #163 - Originally broadcast the week of August 8, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Saima
Rockadillo
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Koivut ja kellot (The Birches And The Bells)
Savu
Rockadillo
De'Anza
De Aqui, De Alla
Despertar
Fusion Beats
Amadou Balaké
Kanbélé Ba
In Conclusion
Checkpoint 303 has been making music and poetry to speak to their lives and those of their fellow Palestinians. We heard a number of tracks from The Iqrit Files is an audio documentary about the 1948 evacuation and 1951 reduction to rubble of the Palestinian village by that name near the Lebanon border, and more recent efforts of its descendants to return. Read a full review in RootsWorld.
Toto La Momposina
Gallinacito
Tambolero
Real World
Les Freres Dejean
Artibonite
Strut
The Merińo Brothers
Acompańame a Sufrir
Vallenato Dynamos
Globestyle
Helcio Melito
Estudo #1 (Villa Lobos)
Kilombo
Antilles
E.G.B Zondie & Sindane
Qalaza Angimboni
Silex

Program #162 - Originally broadcast the week of August 1, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Xáos
Byzantine 1
IRL/Pomegranate
Xáos
Antigone in Syntagma Square
IRL/Pomegranate
Kalŕscima
This Way
Ponderosa
Iman Baildi
Mourmoura
III
The End
Summers, Silvola, Kvam
Fidlearan Tom na h-kubraich
Mala Fama
NOR CD
Summers, Silvola, Kvam
Mala Fama - The Excorcist
Mala Fama
NOR CD
Vishtén
Terre Rouge
Terre Rouge
artist release
Jensen and Bugge + Hoirup
Polka I F/Rigel/Hopsa
Slid Din Tid
Go' Danish Folk
SANS
The Mother and the Sea
Live
Cloud Valley
Richard Thompson
Beatnik Walking
Still
Concord
The Henrys
Burn the Boat
artist release

Program #161 - Originally broadcast the week of July 25th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Amadou Balakč
Balake
Stern's
Amadou Balakč
Naaba
In Conclusion
Stern's
3 Pizzica 3: Three new recordings from Puglia, in southern Italy that define, and redefine, the tarantismo traditions of the region, are reviewed by George De Stefano.
Ludovico Einaudi
Nazzu Nazzu
The Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Ludovico Einaudi
Core meu
The Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Antonio Castrignanň
Core meu
Fomenta
Ponderosa
Antonio Castrignanň
Pizzica di Uccio
Fomenta
Ponderosa
Kalŕscima
Due Mari / Kore
Psychedelic Trance Tarantella
Ponderosa
Kardemimmit
Toinen Tahti
Onni - Happiness
artist release
Kardemimmit
Chasing After The Wind
Onni - Happiness
artist release
The Henrys
Was Is
artist release

Program #160 - Originally broadcast the week of July 18th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Karl Seglem
Til Fjellet
Laerd
NORCD
Vishtčn
Trios Blizzards
Terre Rouge
artist release
Vishtčn
Joe Fčraille
Terre Rouge
artist release
Richard Thompson
Pony in the Stable
Still
Concord
Richard Thompson
Josephine
Still
Concord
Fivil (Ingebjorg Lognvik Reinholdt and Kirsti Bakken Kristiansen)
Ingrid Sletten/Tjřnneblomen
Fivil
NORCD
Spiro
Flying Through The Hours of Darkness
Real World
Stefano Nyerenda
Women Today Take Care of Business
Six Degrees
Elias Chimenya
Jealous Neighbor
Six Degrees
The Secret North
Fragments of Solbyn
Live
Go' Danish Folk
Karl Seglem
Blĺ Botn
WorldJazz
NORCD
Re Niliu
La naca D'Oru
Robi Droli (out of print)

Program #159 - Broadcast the week of July 11, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nation Beat w/ Cha Wa and Silverio Pessoa
Vou Cantar Esse Coco
Carnival Caravan
artist release
Amara Touré
Lamento Cubano
1973-1980
Analog Africa
Horoya Band National
Were Were
Paya-paya
Dakar Sound
Les Ambassadeurs
4 V
Rebirth
World Village
Toto La Momposina y Sus Tambores
La Sombra Negra
Tambolero
Real World
Toto La Momposina y Sus Tambores
Curura
Tambolero
Real World
Davide Salvado
Lobos
Fol Musica
Davide Salvado
Lobos
Lobos
Fol Musica
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Nukkuneille (Sleeping Ones)
Rockadillo
Ilkka Heinonen Trio
Rutto (Plague)
Savu
Rockadillo
HillFolk Noir
The North Idaho Zombie Rag
Pop Songs for Elk
artist release

Program #158 - Broadcast the week of July 4th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Mari Kalkun & Runorun
Uneto (Sleepless)
Tii Ilo (war song)
Rockadillo
Mari Kalkun & Runorun
Sőalaul (War Song)
Tii Ilo
Rockadillo
Toenpa Kyap
Tashi Shoelpa (nomad song)
Men of Dharamsala
Yarlung
Tibetan Institute of Performing Arts
Amdo glory (white mask)
Men of Dharamsala
Yarlung
Vijay Ayer
Audio excerpt from the film…
ECM
El Juntacadaveres
3 3 2
Twists and Turns
Zimbraz
Seiva
Azul
Seiva
Galileo
Seiva
Margaca
Seiva
Galileo
Ludovico Einaudi
Santu Paulu
Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Spiro
The Vapourer
Real World
Spiro
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Real World
Melonoius Quartet
King Kong (F. Zappa)
Au sud de la mandoline
Silex

Program #157 - Originally broadcast the week of June 20th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Acholi Machon
Wun Lodito Me Wagni
Lamwong
IRL
Acholi Machon
Jajaro Otyeko (Poisoned UN Food)
Lamwong
IRL
Malawi Mouse Boys
I Was Happy
He is #1
IRL
Malawi Mouse Boys
Zochita Zanu (Your deeds)
Dirt is Good
IRL
Malawi Mouse Boys
Mwayenera (You Really Are Good}
Dirt is Good
IRL.
Amara Touré
Temedy (w/ Black and White)
1973-1980
Analog Africa
Amara Touré
Tela (w/ Orchestre Massako)
1973-1980
Analog Africa
Kaira Ben
Singa
Singa
Stern's Music
Bellamou Messaou
Haraai Haraai Ouama
Le Pere Du Rai
World Circuit
Etoile de Dakar
Dagotte
Thiapathioly
Stern's Music
Mose Se 'Fan Fan'and Somo Somo
Amba
Belle Epoque
RetroAfric
Ximveka
Simbiane (exceprt)
Mozambique Two
Globestyle

Program #156 - Originally broadcast the week of June 13th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Henrys
Invention of the Atmospheric Engine
Quiet Industry
artist release
Featured album: The Henrys : Quiet Industry. The Henrys are a Toronto based ensemble led by guitarist and composer Don Rooke. The band's latest recording follows their path of creating personal acoustic music that is neither folk, pop or jazz, and yet somehow is all of these. This is a band who has no genre to fit into, and in fact, has probably created their own.
Quiet Industry also features more songs than usual, most featuring their newest vocalist, Gregory Hoskins. Songs featured on todays show: "Change for Good," "A Thousand Corners," "I Kneed You" (exceprt), and "Dangers of Travel." Find The Henrys on the web: www.thehenrys.ca
Sudan Dudan
Třlv Mann I Skoge
Inntil I Dag
Ta:lik
El Juntacadáveres
Gönliüm Sensiz Olmaz
Twist and Turns
Zimbraz
El Juntacadáveres
Milonga Blue
Twist and Turns
Zimbraz
Esko Jarvela Epic Male Band
Rye Groove
artist release
Buff'Grôl
Marchand de Velours
Modal Pleinjeu
Buff'Grôl
Correspondances
Tarale
Modal Pleinjeu
Ngoma Likembe
Akwaaba
Original Music
Oumou Sangare
Denw
World Circuit
Bassekou Kouyate and Ngoni Ba
Aye Sira Bla
Ba Power
Glitterbeat

Program #155 - Broadcast the week of June 6, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Drailles
Javalse
Quintette de Violons
Modal
Drailles
Quatuor Fantôme
Quintette de Violons
Modal
Maja & David
Dans mon Chemin
Go' Danish Folk
Patrick Vaillant & Riccardo Tesi
Nové dai Corporacions
Veranda
Silex
La Chavannée
L'Oiseau
Avant Soleil Levé
Modal
Bäsk
Liabekken
Bäsk
Xource
Excerpts from Lambarena (Sony Classics, 1994), a tribute to Dr. Albert Schweitzer and the gospel according to Johann Sebastian Bach. Created by French producer Hughes de Courson and Gabonese composer Pierre Akendengue. Read more about this project online in RootsWorld.

Program #154 - Originally broadcast the week of May 30th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Xáos
Sunfire
Chaos
Pomegrante/IRL
Melina Kana, Thanasis Papakonstantinou, Ashkhabad
Speaking of You
Lyra
A Beating
Sikoses
artist release
Monsieur Doumani
That's What The Kitten Wants
Sikoses
artist release
Monsieur Doumani's Sikoses is RootsWorld's Music of the Month selection for June, 2015. Subscribe and get some great music all year long.
John Kruth
Fraility
The Drunken Wind of Life
Smiling Fez
Rönsy
Kirje/Letter
Juureilevia Tarinoita/Wandering Tales
Aania
Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark, Karin Nakagawa
Minni/Memory
Trees of Light
ECM
Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark, Karin Nakagawa
Ogadh Dett/Your Eye
Trees of Light
ECM
Ian Carr and The Various Artists
Take Me To Your Leader
Who He?
Reveal
Jansberg
Korncircler
Terra Nova
Go' Danish Folk
Eden MacAdam-Somer
Say Darlin' Say
My First Love Story
A Side
Elina Duni Quartet
Taksirat/The Mishap
Dallëndyshe
ECM
Elina Duni Quartet
Ylberin
Dallëndyshe
ECM

Program #153 - Originally broadcast the week of May 23rd, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico
Inchu Bingyole Mdar?
Songs of Thessaloniki
ECM
Savina Yannatou & Primavera en Salonico
Tin Patrida Mou Ehasa
Songs of Thessaloniki
ECM
Eden MacAdam-Somer
My First Love Story [Rumi]
My First Love Story
a Side
Eden MacAdam-Somer
Jump For Joy
My First Love Story
a Side
Celenka
Ogrejalo Slantse - Vuota Vuota
Celenka
Kuu
Re Niliu
Vesperata
Alfa
Kronos Quartet - Tanya Tagaq
Tundra Songs (Derek Charke, comp.)
Tundra Songs
Centrediscs
Lena Willemark, Anders Jormin, Karin Makagawa
Slingerpolska
Trees of Light
ECM

Program #152 - Broadcast the week of May 16th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Lamia Bedioui and The Desert Fish
Sti Filaki [In jail]
Athrama
artist release
Lamia Bedioui and The Desert Fish
Mau Marideia [Hapless Wife]
Athrama
artist release
Titi Robin & Medhdi Massouli
Toufane
Taziri
Molpe/World Village
JPP
Leander Honga
Sky Wire
artist release
JPP
P.H.
Sky Wire
artist release
Řjeblikket
Janka-Joonaksen Jenkka
Norron
Go' Danish Folk
The Sea Kings
Lyonesse
The Sea Kings
artist release
La Talvera
Son de Bandits
Solelh Solelhaire
artist release
La Talvera
De qué fason aquí?
Solelh Solelhaire
artist release
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
Malcolm's Reel
Voyaguers
Maria Xose Silvar/SES
Como eu canto
Tronzar Os valos
Do Fol
Kip Hanrahan
Buddy Bolden's Blues
all roads are made of the flesh
American Clave

Program #151 - Broadcast the week of May 9th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Eliza Carthy and Tim Eriksen
May Song
Bottle
Navigator
Eliza Carthy and Tim Eriksen
Prodigcal Son
Bottle
Navigator
Hohka
Luomalan Joonaksen polska
Maila Halmeilla
artist release
Titi Robin and Mehdi Nassouli
Flamenhijaz
Taziri
World Village/Molpe
Ludovico Einaudi
Choros
Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Ludovico Einaudi
Tonio Yima
Taranta Project
Ponderosa
Antonio Castrignano
Funtana Gitana - The Gypsy Fountain
Fomenta Ilenu de taranta
Ponderosa
Kálascima
Canto Degli Emigranti
Psychedelic Trance Tarentella
Ponderosa
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Quaranta
Ponderosa
M. Struppiello & A. Ciuffreda
Tarentella
La Tarentella del Gargano
Ethnica
Sés (María Xosé Silvar)
Dous Mil Anos Mais
Tronzar os Valos
Do Fol
Olivia Chaney
Waxwing
The Longest River
Nonesuch
Harald Haugaard
Morgen
Lys og Forfald
Pilehouse
Hohka
Kertalakki
Maila Halmeilla
artist release

Program #150 - Originally broadcast the week of May 2, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tim Patterson
Five Miniatures # 5(John Bergamo)
Like Style, Dig?
Innova
Tim Patterson
Three Pieces for Winter Solstice #2
Like Style, Dig?
Innova
Tim Patterson
Like Style, Dig?
Like Style, Dig?
Innova
Andreas Aase
Broderen
Maus
artist release
Brooklyn Gypsies
BK Gypsy Dancehall
Sin Fronteras
Wonder
Fliflet/Hamre
Heksedans
Gabriole
Lahrmeister Elite
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Rirollalla
Quaranta
Ponderosa
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Ninna nanna
Quaranta
Ponderosa
Pekko Kappi and K.H.H.L.
M:O:K
Sanguis Meus, Mama!
GAEA
Pekko Kappi and K.H.H.L.
Who's Afraid of the Beast
Sanguis Meus, Mama!
GAEA
Rasgueo
Salvation
Waterfall
Galileo
Fatoumata Diawara and Roberto Fonseca
Yemaya
Home
Montuno/JazzVillage
Audio review of E.T. Mensah and the Tempos' King of Highlife Anthology (Stern's Music). Tracks include "Kwame Nkrumah," The Tree and the Monkey" and "Because of Money." Read the review online.
Jonah Sithole and Deep Horizon
Sabhuku
Sabhuku
RTP/Zimbob

Program #149 - Originally broadcast the week of April 25, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Spiro
One Train May Hide Another
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Real World
Spiro
Burning Bridge
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow
Real World
The Sea Kings
Ship in Distress
The Sea Kings
artist release
The Sea Kings
The Two Sisters
The Sea Kings
artist release
Lau
The Death of the Dining Car
The Bell That Never Rang
Reveal
Review feature: Kepa Junkera and Sorginak present Trikitixaren Historia Txiki Bat - A Short History of the Trikitixa - the diatonic accordion that has dominated Basque folk music more than 150 years. Our correspondant David Cox has written about this new work on our web site. Songs heard on the show: "Sorginak Infernuko Hauspotik Irtetzen," "Zazpiak Bat" and "Roman eta Kontxa Urraza Zollon."
Rana Santacruz
Cumbia de la Serpiente
Por Ahi
Chicavasco
Lau
The Bell That Never Rang
The Bell That Never Rang
Reveal
Joe Flood
Kingdom Coming
Songs from the bend in the river
artist release

Program #148 - Originally broadcast the week of April 18th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Esko Järvelä Epic Male Band
Whip
Rye Groove
artist release
Ensemble Ériu
3 College Square
Raelach
Dreamers' Circus
First Impression /A Room in Paris
Second Movement
Go' Danish Folk
Jean-Louis Matiner and Marco Ambrosini
Taďga
Inventio
ECM
Jean-Louis Matiner and Marco Ambrosini
Szybko
Inventio
ECM
Monsieur Doumani
Black Eyed Girl
Sikoses
artist release
Rústica
Cardadores
Rústica
Do Fol
Thomas Mapfumo
"Marima Nzara" - You Have Harvested Hunger
Lion Songs: Thomas Mapfumo and the Music that Made Zimbabwe
Lion Songs / Duke University Press
Gino Sitson
Bulaywayo Xmas
VoiStrings
Buda
Gino Sitson
Beu Nen
VoiStrings
Buda
Omar Sosa Quarteto Afrocubano &…
Mi Conga
Ilé
Otá
Omar Sosa's Ilé is our Music of the Month selection for April. Subscribe now!
Ebo Taylor
Ayesama
Strut

Program #147 - Originally broadcast the week of April 11, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
DakhaBrakha
Sukhyi Dub
Light
artist release
Monoswezi
Mhondoro
Yanga
Riverboat
Gianluigi Trovesi Ottetto
Toto nei Caraibi
Fugace
ECM
Fotefar with Hĺvard Lund
Aslag-Slĺtten
KKV
Enzo Favata Tentetto w/ Tenores di Bitti
Boche and Notte in Chicago
Il Manifesto
Dreamers' Circus
Nine Moons
Second Movement
Go' Danish Folk
Hassan Erraji and Arabesque
Ia Dounia
Ia Dounia
Riverboat
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Te Duniya Laban
Ba Power
Glitterbeat
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba
Bassekouni
Ba Power
Glitterbeat
Dona Onete
Boi Guitarreiro
Feitiço Caboclo
Mais Um Disco
Boubacar Traore
Africa
Lusafrica

Program #146 - Broadcast the week of April 4, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
John Renbourn
Earl Of Salisbury
Sir John Alot of Merrie Englandes Musyk Thyng & ye Grene Knyghte
Reprise
John Renbourn & Bert Jansch
Good Bye Pork Pie Hat
Bert and John
Transatlantic
Andreas Aase
Sul
Maus
artist release
Guldmus
Slutsang
Hvid Nat
Go' Danish Folk
Pentangle (John Renbourn)
Lord Franklin
Basket of Light
Transatlantic
The Treacherous Orchestra
Numbers
Grind
Reveal
Tal National
Kodaje
Zoy Zoy
FatCat
Omar Sosa Quarteto AfroCubano
Momento III
Ilé
Otá
Amira Kheir
Maassalama Refigi
Al Sahra
Stern's
JPP
Unen Poika
Sky Wire
artist release
Harald Haugaard
Ĺbne Řjne
Lys og Forfald
Pile House
Monsieur Doumani
Mandra
Sikoses
artist release
John Renbourn
Beth's Blues
John Renbourn
Transatlantic

Program #145 - Originally broadcast the week of March 28, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sinikka Langeland
Magical Bird
The Half-Finished Heaven
ECM
Sinikka Langeland
The Tree and The Sky
The Half-Finished Heaven
ECM
Řjeblikket
Polanaise
Norrřn
Go' Danish Folk
Perlinpinpin Fólc
Roue Libre
Music from Gascony
Auvidis
The Justin Vali Trio
Malagasy Folk Dance Medley
The Truth / Ny Marina
Real World
Emmanuel Radriamainty
Viavy Rosy
Madigaikara One (various artists)
Globestyle
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Solo Andata
Quaranta
Alfa Music
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Iessi Fore/Quaranta
Quaranta
Alfa Music
Terje Isungset
H2O Cycle
Meditations
Ice Music
Jienat
Inger Anna
Daja
artist release
Ritmia
Serenata Mare
Forse Il Mare
Felmay (out of print)
Řjeblikket
Lampedansen (excerpt)
Norrřn
Go' Danish Folk

Program #144 - Originally broadcast the week of March 21, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Rústica
Erbecedo
Rústica
Do Fol
Rústica
Meu Cabalo
Rústica
Do Fol
Vingefang
Sanfona Sentida
Vingefang
Go' Danish Folk
Vingefang
Det er Hvidt Herude
Vingefang
Go' Danish Folk
FatDog
Sexling
Riverboat
Omar Sosa and Quarteto AfroCubano
Old Afro a Baba
Ilé
Ota
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band
Akawogbekun
Soundbender
artist release
Classic Swédé Swédé
Bipale Ya Nini
Toleki Bango
Crammed Discs
The Four Brothers
Wapengo Nayo Bonus
The Best of...
Cooking Vinyl
Taraf de Haiduks
Manele Pomak
Of Lovers, Gamblers and Parachute Skirts
Crammed Discs
Farmers Market
Trifonov's 5th
Farmers Market
Winter & Winter
Tref
Tragedie Lego
Dampf
Homerecords
This program is made possible with the support of our readers and listeners, folks like Jason Waldrop from Marietta Georgia, Maria Teresa Agozzino in Wales and Catherine Noll in Boulder Colorado, who sends along this message: "Radio, radio... it's a sound salvation!" Join them in supporting RootsWorld Radio

Program #143 - Originally broadcast the week of March 14, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Quoc Hung
The Wind Blows It Away
VA: Hanoi Masters: War is a Wound, Peace is a Scar
Glitterbeat
Vo Tuan Minh
Road to Home
VA: Hanoi Masters: War is a Wound, Peace is a Scar
Glitterbeat
Xuan Hoach
Heroine Song
VA: Hanoi Masters: War is a Wound, Peace is a Scar
Glitterbeat
Duo Bottasso
Cosa faresti se non avessi paura?
Crescendo
artist release
Harald Haugaard
September
Lys og Forfald - Light and Decay
Pile House
Harald Haugaard
Prelude/Skye-Havnen
Lys og Forfald - Light and Decay
Pile House
Pablo Marquez
Chacarera del Expediente
El Cuchi bien temperado
ECM
Nos Honks
Krumeluren
KapSyd
Tullberg and Ralsgard
Leopold / J C Blomgren
+1
KapSyd
Trio Patrekatt
Sa Flickan
Adam
Xource
Vorahnung / Die Bretagne Lacht Über Die Lotosblüte Im Knopfloch Des Torrero
Hölderlin Express
Akku Disk
The Folk Messengers
Sbrando (excerpt)
All For One
artist release

Program #142 - Originally broadcast the week of March 7, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Olcay Bayir
Jarana
Riverboat
Olcay Bayir
Melamet Hýrkasý
Neva/Harmony
Riverboat
Mehmet Polat Trio
Summer Dream
Next Spring
Homerecords.be
Anouar Brahem
Deliverance
Souvenance
ECM
Anouar Brahem
Souvenance
Souvenance
ECM
Souvenance is our March Music of the Month offer.
Subscribe and get this CD while you support RootsWorld.
FatDog
Sandansko Oro
New Found Land
Riverboat
Tuomas Longrén
Havupuu
Yövesi
artist release
Paul Elwood and the Invisible Ensemble
Poets of Andalucia
Nice Folks
Innova
Peter Stampfel
Goldfinger
You Must Remember This
Gert Town
E T Mensah and The Tempos
All For You
King of Highlife Anthology
Stern's

Program #141 - Broadcast the week of February 28, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
ReNiliu
A nuvula avant' a luna
In a cosmic ear
Alfa Music
ReNiliu
In a cosmic eye
In a cosmic ear
Alfa Music
Paul Elwood & The Invisible Ensemble
Sally Ann
Nice Folks
Innova
Paul Elwood & The Invisible Ensemble
Steam Powered Aeroplane
Nice Folks
Innova
Kanawha Girl
Jump for George
Jumbie
Last Forever (Dick Connette and Sonya Cohen)
Casey Jones
Trainfare Home
Nonesuch
Mahsa Vahdat
Sleepless Eyes
Traces of an Old Vine
KKV
Luigi Cinque & Tarantula Hypertext Orchestra
Ararat
Tangerine Café
Forrest Hill
De Cara a la Pared
Atlantic
Two tracks from a 20 year old work by the late French artist and producer, Hector Zazou from Songs From The Cold Seas. Singer Loudmila Khandi performs "Yakut Song" and Lena Willemark, Ale Moller and BJ Cole perform "Havet Stomar."

Program #140 - Broadcast the week of February 21st, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
KAN
Marcos
Sleeper
Reveal Records
Works from Mats Edén's new 'composer album' Apple Blossom (C-Y Contemporary). A solo for viola d'amore: "Novemberlek" / a duet for accordion and guitar: "Mumma" / an electric cello solo: "Waldeleken." Find out more from www.matseden.se
Slim Harpo
Wonderin' and Worryin'
Best of...
Hip-O
Sainkho Namtchylak
Tuva Blues
Stepmother City
Ponderosa
Boubacar Traoré
Africa
Mbalimaou
Lusafrica
Hijas del Sol (Daughters of the Sun)
E hatta a beta apebba
Sibeba
Nubenegra
Batuko Tabanka
Nos na burela
Djunta Mo
P.A.I
Amalia Muge w/ Gaiteiros de Lisboa
Dona Olivia
Novas Vos Trago
Tradisom
The world radio premiere of the title track of the new CD (to be released in March) by Cypriot trio Monsieur Doumani, Sikoses. Find out more at www.monsieurdoumani.com

Program #139 - Originally broadcast the week of January 14th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Morris On
Morris Off
Morris On
Hannibal
Brass Monkey
Betty Fitchett's Wedding
Sound and Rumour
Topic
Live in concert: Jensen & Bugge
Traditional folk music from Mette Kathrine Jensen on the violin and & Kristian Bugge on the accordion, recorded in 'The Old Mill' at The Třnder Festival in Denmark as part of the Folkspot concert series. See more about the concert series and the artists.
Jayme Stone
Lazy John
Jayme Stone's Lomax Project
Borealis
Jayme Stone
I Want To Hear Somebody Pray
Jayme Stone's Lomax Project
Borealis
Jayme Stone
Bury Boula For Me
Jayme Stone's Lomax Project
Borealis
Francisco Ulloa y su Conjunto Tipico Dominicano
Homenaje a Dany Carrera
Ultramerengue!
Globestyle
Terje Isungset
Inuit Living
Meditations
All Ice

Program #138 - Originally broadcast the week of February 7, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Boubacar Traoré
Bembalisso
Mbalimaou
Lusafrica.
Jan Hruby and Kukulín
Blue Portugal
Silmarillion
Indies
Kiran Aluwahlia
Jhoom
artist release
Araz Ali
Tumi Amaro Bhitorey
Murshidi and Sufi Songs - recorded by Deben Bhattacharya
Arc
Trolska Polska, recorded live in 'The Old Mill' at The Třnder Festival in Denmark.

Program #137 - Broadcast the week of January 24, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kepa Junkera and Sorginak
Laja eta bere txapelak
Trikitixaren historia Txiki bat
Fol Musica
Kepa Junkera and Sorginak
Trikitilariak gera
A Little History of the Trikitixa
Fol Musica
La Chavannée
Cotillon
Bateau Dore
Silex
Tony MacMahon and Steve Cooney
The Humours of Drinaugh, A Trip to Athlone
Live in Spiddal
Raelach
La Talvera
Bandits
Soleh
artist release
Ambrozijn
De karabiezen
Krakalin
Homerecords
Spiro
Gabor's Tune/Spinning Jenny
Pole Star
Real World
Urban Folk
When You See Those Flying Saucers
Urban Folk
Harbourtown
Richard Thompson
Rockin in Rhythm
Strict tempo
Hannibal
Ciuma Salvi Tombesi Trio
Suite Quattor Dici Augusto
Il Mare di Lato
Calicanto/Felmay
Ettienne Grandjean Trio
Scottish Champion I
Circus Valse
Escaliber
Joseba Tapia
Fandangoa
V.A.: Trikitixa
Elkar
Guy Klucevsek
Roadrunner
Manhatten Cascade
CRI

Program #136 - Originally broadcast the week of January 17th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Son Palenque
Adios Batata
Vampisoul
Son Palenque
Cumbia Africana
Afro-Colombian Sound Modernizers
Vampisoul
Razia Said
Baraingo
Akory
Cumbancha
Razia is out Music of the Month artist for January. Find out how you can support RootsWorld and get a copy for yourself.
Kiranahluwalia
Janne Na
Sanata - Stillness
artist release
Dorsaf Hamdani
Atini Nay Wa Ghanni
Barbara - Fairouz
Accords Croises
Dorsaf Hamdani
Ce matin-la
Barbara - Fairouz
Accords Croises
Dorsaf Hamdani
Jerusalem
Barbara - Fairouz
Accords Croises
Martha Mavrodi Trio
Tapping
Portaki
artist release
Groupa
Halling From Elsewhere
Silent Folk
Footprint
Ensemble Éiru
Gleann
Ensemble Eiru
Relache
Sam Amidon
Devotion
Lily-O
Nonesuch
Bruce Molsky and Anonymous 4
Hard Times
1865
Harmonia Mundi

Program #135 - Broadcast the week of January 10th, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Antti Paalanen
Meluta (Me Wanna Make Some Noise)
Meluta
Rockadillo
Ténarčze
L'astarac
Aral
Buda
Matthias Loibner & Tunji Beier
Sommerregen
Efemiras
Prüss, Meyering, Leiß & Schmedeke
Moonrace
P,M,L&S
artist release
Kristi Stassinapoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
S.E.S.C. Tour
Taxidoscopio
Resistencia
Cantodiscanto
Bandera
Forrest Hill
The System
Grippy Grappy
artist release
Mazapagul
Bandido
CNI
Martha Mavroidi Trio
Kopanistsadam
artist release
Ensemble Čiru
April's Fool
Ensemble Čiru
Raelach
Antti Paalanen
Angus
Meluta
Rockadillo

Program #134 - Broadcast the week of January 3rd, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis
unreleased
artist release
Trio Tekke
To Gelekaki
Trio Tekke
artist release
Taj Mahal
Zanzibar
Maestro
Heads Up
Razia Said
Time and Space
Akory
Cumbancha
Akory is our Music of the Month CD for January. Find out more.
Omar Sosa and his Quarteto AfroCubano
Mentiras Enimigas
Ilé
Ota
Amira Medunjanin
Sto te nema
Silk and Stone
World Village
Ensemble Eiru
Jurna
Ensemble Eiru
Raelach
Christer Bothen & Xylofonorkestern
The Little Suite - Desireless/Speehless
Stora Bla
Country and Eastern
Riccardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Taranta Samurai
artist
Oliver Schroer
Morning Star
Borealis

Program #133 - Originally broadcast the week of December 27, 2015

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Djessou Mory Kanté
Fakoly
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs
Nagana
Stern's
Aurelio (Martinez)
Nafagua
Real World
Dálava
Vyšla Děvčina
Sanasay
Aidan O'Rourke
TAT-1
Reveal
Omar Sosa and The New AfroCuban Quartet
Ollu
Ota
Martin Green
I Saw The Dead
Reveal
Anne-Mari Kivimäki
Washing the Dead/Peace and Silence
Kihtinäjärvi
Peter Pan
Live
Tim Eriksen
Song of the Old Folks
artist release

Program #131 - Originally broadcast the week of December 20, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Joseph Spence
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Living on the Hallelujah Side
Rounder
Incredible String Band
Smoke Shovelling Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra
Super Hi-Fi
Go Tell It on the Mountain
artist release
Sans
Tuuli (Wind)
Live
Cloud Valley
TriBeCaStan
Good King What's His Name
Evergreene
Stone Age Carol
Variances
Olesia
Frode Alnaes, Arild Andersen, Stian Carstensen
Merrily On High
Juleglřggen
KKV
El Nino de Maria
Ven a mi casa esta nvaidad
KKV
Robin Williamson
Trusting the Rising Light
Trusting the Rising Light
ECM
Rim Banna and Skruk
Karavane nelederen
KKV
The McGarrigle Ssisters
White as the Snow
Dancer With The Bruised Knees
Warner
The Swedish Sax Septet
Mats Berglund's Polska
Music of the World
Mikael and Mia Marin
Summer Ale Polska / Winter Ale Polska
Smĺfolket
Dimma
Anima
Biera mar
MCD/Sony Brazil
Sondesu
Insua
Danzas Brancas
Fol Musica
Oliver Schroer & The Stewed Tomatoes
Morning Star
Borealis
And to all, a good night.

Program #130 - Broadcast the week of December 13th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Sam Amidon
Walking Boss
Lily-O
Nonesuch
Ljom
Setertausa Fortćl
KKV
Amira Kheir
Khalooni (Let me be)
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Ranagri
Atlas
Fort of the Hare
Stockfisch
Robin Williamson
Falling Snow
Trusting the Rising Light
ECM
Razia
Zanako
Akory
Cumbancha
Lucilla Galeazzi
Ho fatto quattro nodi al fazzoletto
Amore E Acciaio
Zone Di Musica
Aurelio
Irawini
Real World
SpokFrevo Orchestra
Ta Achando Que Ta Devegar?
Ninho Vespa
Motema

An audio review of African Gems: Recordings by Charles Duvelle, Jos Gansemans, Benoit Quersin, David Fanshawe (Sharp Wood Productions) including excerpts from a number of tracks. Read the magazine review.

Program #129 - Originally broadcast the week of December 6th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Van Dyke Parks
Out on The Rolling Sea
Out On the Rolling Sea
Green Linnet
Joseph Spence and the Pinder Family
Out on The Rolling Sea
The Spring of Sixty-Five
Rounder
Banda Brisca
Qui si formano bei concerti
io ballo brisco
FolkClub Ethnosuoni
La Mal Coiffée
Joaneta
L'Embelinaire
Sirvetes
La Mal Coiffée
De Femna e d'Ňme
L'Embelinaire
Sirvetes
Amira Kheir
Habibi Taal
Al Sahraa
Stern's
Amira Medunjanin
From The Baths A Devilish Girl Goes
Silk and Stone
World Village
Himmerland
Valentine's Waltz
The Spider in the Fiddle
Tutl
Himmerland have generously donated copies of their recording to support RootsWorld.
See how you can help and get a copy for yourself!
Anne Niepold
Modern Valse / Nuit Blanche / Tohu Bohu
Musette is not Dead
artist release
Live music and conversation with Maja and David from the streets of Denmark. Morten Alfred Hoirup met this couple outside the Rundetaarn, the round tower in Copenhagen and recorded them talking about their music and playing some tunes. So, meet David Boulanger, fiddler with the Canadian band La Bottine Souriantes & Danish fiddler Maja Kjćrsgaard.
Maja and David
The Wife
Nord
Go' Danish Folk
Abdullah Ibrahim and African Horns
Next Stop Soweto
African Horns
Kaz

Program #128 - Originally broadcast the week of November 22nd, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Dreamers' Circus
Dreamers' Beginning
Dreamers' Circus
Go' Danish Folk
Ali Khattab
Al Osba (The Clan)
Sin Pais
Nesma
Edmundo Romano
Questa Terra
Felmay
Edmundo Romano
Ninna Nanna
Missive Archetipe
Felmay
Per and Lars Linholt
Aurora
Next Stop Svabonious
artist release

A concert by Dreamers' Circus, from Denmark with Rune Tonsgaard Sřrensen: Violin; Ale Carr: Cittern; Nikolaj Busk: Piano, accordion. Find out more.

Program #127 - Originally broadcast the week of November 15, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Spjärnsvallet
Djinna Mossouw/Pojkarna Pol
Again and Again
Country and Eastern
Volga
Bolozoi
Asphalt Tango
Spiro
Prussia Cove
Pole Star
Real World
Goodland Trio
Fanfar
Gammalthea
Anna Kaisa Leides
Seida ja Rickard
Kuutarren Korut
Olarin
Carmen Paris
The Cry of the Nightingale
Ejazz con jota
Fol Musica
Amadou Ballake
Taximen
VA: Golden Afrique
Aziza Brahim
Aradana
Soutak
Glitterbeat
Himmerland
Kaszubstep
The Spider in the Fiddle
The Joe Townsend Band
Paddy Ryan's Dream / Mad Professor's
Djessou Mory Kante
Mbalia
Lea Nicholson
The Liberty Bell
The Concertina Record
Jamring

Program #126 - Originally broadcast the week of November 8, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tara Fuki
Anna
Winna
Indies
dálava
Mila Ma
Sanasar
dálava
A ty moja najmilija
Sanasar
Suite da Terra
O premiero canto
Polydor
Trio Mio
Chinese Fake Away
Grevinden/Countess/Grafin
Massilia Sound System
Ma ville reveille-toi!
Manivette
Massilia Sound System
L'Eligit
Manivette
Martin Green
Macklin's Bridal March-The Grisly Bride
Reveal
Mircan
Song
Sâlâ
artist release
Mircan
Sâlâ
Sâlâ
artist release
Last Forever
Jeanine's Dream
Last Forever
2nd Story Sound
Maitre Gazonga
Les Jaloux Sabateurs
VA: Golden Afrique

Program #125 - Originally broadcast the week of November 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Basco w/ DR Big Band
Jacky Tar
Live at DR Byen
Sudan Dudan
Salme
intil I dag
Dálava
Ach, boze muj
Sanasay
Dálava is RootsWorld's 'Music of the Month' recording for November. Find out more.
Marta Sebestyen & Caroly Cserepes
Szerelem Szerelem
Szerelemmeslemez
Gong
Rudl trio
Vals
Rudl
Spiro
The Iron Way
Pole Star
Real World
Special concert: Basco
Basco
Live in Denmark as part of the Folk Spot 2014 series at the Tonder Festival.
Read more about the program here

Program #124 - Originally broadcast the week of October 25, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Coco Mbasssi
Blubridge /Atele
Jóa
Conserprod
Spiro
The Lily/The Grouse Was Dead
Pole Star
Real World
Jarmo Rompannen
Langtan efter… yearning for
Solmogen II
Aania
Patrick Vaillant
Alko/Malamanha
Bastian Contrari
Modal Pleinjeu
Mercedes Peón
Nana Meus / Falar Millor
SÓS.
Fol Musica
Trio Mio
Bryllupsvals til Mari og Johnny
Countess-Grevinden-Gräfin
Go' Danish
Enza Pagliara
Quindici anni - 15 years
Bona Crianza
Anima Mundi
Banda Osiris
Caterpillar/ 2000 Tracce
Colonne Sonore
CNI
Cascada de Flores
The Peanut Vendor
Radio Flor
Ita
Djessou Mory Kanté
Denya
Stern's
Jarmo Rompannen
Solmogen (excerpt)
Solmogen II
Aania

Program #123 - Originally broadcast the week of October 18th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Djessou Mory Kanté
Harouna
Stern's Music
Djessou Mory Kanté
Fakoly
River Strings: Maninka Guitar
Stern's Music
Amadou and Mariam
Pauvre Type
Polygram
Aurelio (Martinez)
Milaguru
Real World
Aurelio (Martinez)
Milaguru
Landini
Real World
Lord Kitchener
The Symptoms of Carnival
Klassic Kitchener 3
Ice
Bulgara
The Wild One
Elen
Hiite
Maammo
Maammo
Aania
Guerra
artist release
Re Niliu
De periculis agricolturae
Percambu
Il Pontesonoro
Lidia Pujol/Psŕlite/Miguel Gil
Maria Anava Partera
Temps
Piia Klemola
Pirun ja Papin Polska
Pirun ja Papin Polska
Seita

Program #122 - Originally broadcast the week of October 11th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Riccardo Tesi and his Banditaliana
Valzers: I Maggio & Il Maggio
Maggio
Visage
Lo'Jo/Renaud-Gabriel Pion
Quel'qun un d'elle
310 Lunes
World Village
Aurelio (Martinez)
Funa Tugudirgu
Landini
Real World
Abelardo Barroso and Orchstra Sensacion
Macorina
Cha Cha Cha
World Circuit
Ginesa Ortega w/Chicuelo
Mi Patio
Oscuria
Harmonia Mundi
Jan Ekedahl
Snösmältning
Ansen
Sjelvar
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Mali Denou
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Sabar
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Sally Nyolo
Eeeh
Tiger Run
Riverboat
The Nile Project
Omah
Aswan
The Nile Project
Hekla Stalstrenga
Franz Kafka
Hjertebank
Ta:lik
Riccardo Tesi and his Banditaliana
Scaccomatto
Maggio
Visage

Program #121 - Originally broadcast the week of October 4th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
The Step One Just Plain Folk Singers
Potatoes
VA: Postatoes
Ralph Records
Leadbelly
Down In The Valley To Pray
Let It Shine On Me
Library of Congress/Rounder
Tim Eriksen
Hindoo Air
artist release
Shel Silverstein
26 Second Song
Freakin' at the Freakers Ball
Columbia
Brave Combo
Italian Medley #1
A Night on Earth
Rounder
Frigg
V
V
artist release
Violons Barbares
Djore dos
World Village
Andreas Aase
Kristina
Tre
artist release
3 Metre Day
Stay with me
Coastal Notes
artist release
Lo'Jo
Do Noty Nogami
World Village
Lo'Jo / Renaud-Gabriel Pion
Kalo Moon
World Village
Oliver Schroer and the Stewed Tomatoes
Fireballs of the Eucharist
Freedom Row
Borealis
Kepa Junkera with David Salgado
Valse de Santa Marińa
Do Fol
Guy Klucevsek
Hymnopedie #1
Multiple Personality Reunion Tour
Innova
Norðan (Angelika Neilsen and Thomas Loefke)
Alvastakkur
North Atlantic Soundscapes
Tutl
Cheb Zergui
Anna Delalli
Sublime Frequencies
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Pour le bons il nous le font/As-ti pescant la sirena?
Manivette
Work detail from Mississippi State Penitentiary at Lamerbton
Poor Lazurus
Alan Lomax Recordings
The Lomax Collection/Smithsonian
The Incredible String Band
October Song
The Incredible String Band
Elektra

Program #120 - Originally broadcast the week of Sepember 27th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Touré-Raichel Collective
Gassi Gabbi
The Paris Sessions
Cumbancha
Touré-Raichel Collective
L'amour
The Paris Sessions
Cumbancha
Sally Nyolo
Tiga
Tiger Run
Riverboat
Marlui Miranda
Tche Nane
Ihu: todos os sons
Blue Jackal
Marlui Miranda
15 Variaçőes de Hai Nai Hai
Ihu: todos os sons
Blue Jackal
Maria Bethânia
Confesso
Memoria de Pele
Verve
Caetano Veloso
Um Communista
Abraçaço
Nonesuch
Kiran Ahluwalia
Hum Dono
Sanata: Stillness
Kiran Music
Kiran Ahluwalia
Hayat (Life)
Sanata: Stillness
Kiran Music
Yggdrasil
Átufressurin
Dímun
Tutl
Massilia Sound System
Je marche avec
Massilia
Manivette
Gypsy Hill
Balkan Beast
Our Routes
Batov
Andreas Aase
Dalakopa
Tre
Ora Fonogram
Andreas Aase
Kristina (closing excerpt)
Tre
Ora Fonogram

Program #119 - Originally broadcast the week of Sepember 20th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Tunto
Chicken Music
Huvi
artist release
Mariama
Real World Records
Real World 25 is our September 'Music of the Month' offer.
Find out how to get a copy on our web site at www.RootsWorld.org

Ricardo Tesi and Banditaliana
Carnevale
Felmay
FatDog
Gubbevalsen
New Found Land
Riverboat
Lo'jo
Barbarie
310 Lunes
World Village
Lo'jo's 310 Lunes will be our Music of the Month offer for October. Find out more
Omar Sosa and the New Afrocuban Quartet
Toridanzon
Otŕ
Calaita Flanenco Son
Rumba Del Siete
Riverboat
Calicanto
Seren
Murrine
CNI
Arun Ramamurthy Trio
Delusions
artist release
Hekla Stalstrenga
Dyrandé
Dyrandé
Ta:lik
Tunto
Stalking Music (excerpt)
Huvi
artist release

Program #118 - Originally broadcast the week of September 13th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
9 Bach
Babi'r Eirlys
Real World
Ffarwel
Tincian
La Mal Coiffée
La nueit de las estelas
L'Embelinaire
Sirventes
FatDog
Halling etter Sjur Eldegard
New Found Land
Riverboat
Tunto
Couscous Music
Huvi
Aani
Simo Lagnawi
Sahara Wiwa
The Gnawa Berber
Riverboat
Orchsestra Bailam & Compagnia di Canto Trallalero
A paisann-a / I drappi'
Galata
Felmay
Daniele Sepe
Tarentella Calabrese
Lavorare Stanca
CNI
Aurelio (Martinez)
Nafagua
Landini
Real World
Leroy Young "The Grandmaster"
As The World Turns
Stonetree
Dálava
Lásko, Lásko
artist release
Dálava
Vyšla Děvčina
Dálava
artist release
Piia Kleemola
Karhun Valitus
Pirin Ja Papin Polska
artist release
Piia Kleemola
Seilimaakarin Polska (excerpt)
Pirin Ja Papin Polska
artist release

Program #117 - Broadcast the week of September 6th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Xarnege
Atzo goizean mon pere…
Talka Tum
Pagans Music
Xarnege
On t'en vas pastoroleta?
Talka Tum
Pagans Music
Baltic Crossing
Slängpolska
The Tune Machine
Go' Danish Folk
Melonious Quartet
Farandole du Ste. Marc
l'empreiente digitale
Tim Sparks
I'll Fly Away
Chasin' The Boogie
Tone Wood
Francesco Loccisano
Sdegnu
Mastrěa
CNI
Grand Fatilla
Domnenie
Global Shuffle
artist release
Grand Fatilla
Alla Carpinese
Global Shuffle
artist release
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
Peace and Silence
Aikapyörä (Wheel of Time)
Kihtinäjärvi
Puhti
Isles of Hell
Pahan laulu (Song of Evil)
Kihtinäjärvi
Puhti
God's Gonna Cut You Down
Pahan laulu (Song of Evil)
Kihtinäjärvi
Boulka/Outchouk/Enouga
Boulkaoutchoukenouga
Coop Breizh

Program #116 - Originally broadcast the week of August 23, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Samm Bennett
Furguson, Missouri
artist sourced
Rim Banna
The Absent One
KKV
OqueStrada
Comboio Desendente
Atlantic Beat
Jaro
Tumult
Dag Bagvendte
Dag Bagvendte
Koda/Go' Danish
Anna Kaisa Liedes
Se ti oli pitka
Kuuttaren Korut
Olarin
Moira Smiley & VOCO
Oj Jabuko/Deportee
Laughter Out of Tears
artist release
Susurro: Lullaby; Silencio; Wedding Song
Susurro
artist release
Ani Cordero
Macorina
Recordar
La Nana
Eliana Cuevas
Lamento
Espejo
Alma
Kirjava Lintu
Hooves / Unilintu
Unilintu
Artist release

Program #115 - Originally broadcast the week of August 16, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Horn OK Please Orchestra
Louie Louie
no album
artist release
The Funky Dawgz Brass Band
Happy
live recording
artist
Melech Mechaya
Der Nayer Sher
Strange People
Felmay
She'Koyokh
Selanik Türküsü
Riverboat
TaranProject
Mulinarella
CNI
TaranProject
Ela, elamu conda
CNI
Djanbutu Thiossane
¿Qué Comemos?
Nube Negra
Eliana Cuevas
El Tucusito
Espejo
Alma
Edmundo Romano
Giardino degli animali eterni
Missive Archetipe
Felmay
Les Ambassadeurs
Nagana (Salif Keita)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Les Ambassadeurs
M'Bouran Mousso (Idrissa Sumaouro)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Les Ambassadeurs
Radio Mali Tape 2 (Kante Manfila)
Les Ambassaduers du Motel de Bamako
Stern's
Toumani and Sidiki Diabate
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra (excerpt)
Toumani and Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #114 - Originally broadcast the week of August 9, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Alfredo
Musica do Cantinho
Wired For Sound
Mil-Quinhento '1500' and Conjunto Popombo de Nampula
Mariana
Globestyle
Nimala Carlos and Conjunto Nimala de Lalulah
ˇSaba Saba!
Shambini
Msitso Wa Wubaru
Southern Mozambique: The Hugh Tracey Recordings
Liquissone Juliasse Nhamataira
Chuva
Wired For Sound
An audio feature on Marc Sinan's Hasretim: A Journey to Anatolia includes exceprts from Tyran Gillo's review in RootsWorld, with pieces of some of the songs and the full "Tableau V."
Orchestra Bailam & Compagnia di Canto Trallalero
Bestente
Galata
Felmay
Grand Fatilla
Five of Swords
Global Shuffle
artist release
Quraishi
Mountain
Mountain Melodies
Evergreene
Kimbundu xylophone ensemble
Teka Dya Kingudi
African Gems
SWP

Program #113 - Originally broadcast the week of July 26, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Habadekuk
Galop Kontra
Kaffepunch
Go' Danish Folk Music
Trolska Polska
Nyfřding
{moss}
Nos Honks
Maîtresse/Suite de Kas a barh
Prisma
KapSyd
Karine Polwart
Sticks n Stones
Traces
Borealis
Compagnie Chez Bousca
Un Auvergnat dans les Carpathes
Silex
Eliana Cuevas
Llegó
Espejo
Alma
Clotilde Rullaud
African Shetches after Afro Blue
In Extremis
Tzigart
Esperti Project
Jabal Tariq - Iberia
artist release
Habadekuk
Dwights Schottish
Kaffepunch
Go' Danish Folk Music

Program #112 - Originally broadcast the week of July 19th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Bellamou Messaoud & Cheickh Benfissa
La Maandouche L'Auto
VA: 1970s Algerian Proto Rai Underground
Sublime Frequencies
Les Abranis
Chenagh le Blues
1970s Algerian Folk and Pop
Sublime Frequencies
Oum
Lik
Soul Of Morocco
Lof/MDC
Oum
Haylala
Soul Of Morocco
Lof/MDC
NID
Head in the Dandbox
Playing with Music
NID
Homecoming Queen
Homecoming Queen
Playing with Music
Habbadam
Lars Ipsen Polsker
Go' Danish Folk Music
Imaginary Homeland
Jump for George
Jumbie
Marjan Vahda
Stately Cypress
KKV
Toumani Dibate and Sidiki Diabate
Dr Cheikh Modibo Diarra
Toumani & Sidiki
Nonesuch
Toumani Dibate and Sidiki Diabate
Bansang (exceprt)
Toumani & Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #111 - Originally broadcast the week of July 12th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Markus Tullberg and Andreas Ralsgĺrd
Hund Med
Ralsgĺrd & Tullberg + 1
KapSyd
Markus Tullberg and Andreas Ralsgĺrd
Pĺ Väg
Ralsgĺrd & Tullberg + 1
KapSyd
Nos Honks
Jeppson
Prisma
KapSyd
Nos Honks
Minuit ŕ New York
Prisma
KapSyd
Caetano Veloso
Estou Triste
Abraçaco
Nonesuch
Makam
Szindbád
Fono
Tuaenchai Khwanchit
The Veteran's Wife
Dust to Digital
Unknown artist
GlawnYeung Disco
street market casette
unknown
Cumbia All Stars
La Fiesta de la Cumbia
Tigres En Fuga
World Village
Cumbia All Stars
Lobos Al escape
Tigres En Fuga
World Village
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca
Padre George
La Rumba SoYo
Cumbancha
Son Palenque
Arriba Arriba
Afro-Colombian Sound Modernizers
Vampi Soul
Sam Mangwana
Suzy
Rumba Music
Stern's

Program #110 - Originally broadcast the week of July 4th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Charles Spire and Mark T
Reading Ductia
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound
Charles Spire and Mark T
Manchester Cuckoo
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound
Goodland Trio
Kanadensarn
Skogen I Staden
Gammalthea
Goodland Trio
Pĺ väg hem
Skogen I Staden
Gammalthea
Yggdrasil
Calypso Baswill
Askur
Tutl
Henri-Pierre Nöel
Sambita
Piano
Wah Wah 45
Henri-Pierre Nöel
Joy to Me
One More Step
Wah Wah 45
La Sinouj
La Fiche Tunisian Winter
La Fiche
artist release
Kerfala Kante Junior
Koumisode
Aventurier
Road Music
Miss Mawaa
Kondolbali
Bi Fourou
Road Music
Boris Kovac & La Campanella
Eastern Heart
Eastern Moon Rising
Riverboat
Charles Spire and Mark T
Manchester Cuckoo (excerpt)
The Old Roads
Circle of Sound

Program #109 - Originally broadcast the week of June 28, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Dans ma petite calanque
Operette
Manivette
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Adieu Venise Provençale
Operette
Manivette
Jaune Toujours
All Eyes
Routes
artist release
Garotas Suecas
St Mark's Theme
Feras Miticas
Vampi Soul
Aidan O'Rourke
Clarenville
Reveal
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
Lipitsa/Bileet
Aikäpyöra - The Wheeel of Time
artist release
Marjan Vahdat
Rooted in You
Blue Fields
KKV
Karim Baggili and Le Trio Joubran
Big Fish
Kali City
Homrecords.be
Duquende, Chicuelo and Faiz Ali Faiz
Presumes que eres la escencia / Rawance Bainan Painda
Accords Croise
Moussu T e lei Jovents
Des Mots d'Amour a Minuet
Operette
Manivette

Program #108 - Originally broadcast the week of June 21, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Krzywa Noga
Oy Tak!
Riverboat
Chłopcy Kontra Basia
Jerzy
Oy Tak!
Riverboat
Gevende
Sanki
Sen bailuk degilsin ki
Baykus
Titom
la Gavotte
Les Égarés
Coop Breizh
Jullie Hjetland and Jens Ulvsand
Bodaibo
9 Bach
Llwynog
Tincian
Real World
Allotar
Lonely Sparrow
In Transit
artist release
Tenzin Kunsel
Wona La
Nagma Toeshay
Laughing Buddha
Sřlvguttene & Kudsi Erguner
Jeg er hos Gud i nĺde ("I am with God in Grace")
KKV
SKRUK & ...
The Lord's Prayer
Sangen fra Katakombene (Song from the Catacombs)
KKV
The two preceding albums are featured on the July RootsWorld "Music of the Month" selection, a retrospective of the 40 years of publishing done by the Norwegian cultral association and recording label, KKV. Find out more here.
Miss Mawaa
Sini Mori
Bi Fourou
Road Music
RootsWorld is made possible with the support of this station, and our readers and listeners, folks like Noel from Garrison NY, Gerben in The Netherlands, Craig in Cambridge, Ontario and Nelson in Arlington, VA.

Program #107 - Broadcast the week of June 14th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Richard Thompson
The Choice Wife
First Light
Hannibal
Impuls Trio
Jenserne
Impuls Trio
Tuomas Logrén
Etelälahtist
Yövesi
Teosto
Tuomas Logrén
Talonpoika meni honkamettään
Yövesi
Teosto
Abiline
Enough Heart Left to Break
artist release
Cascada de Flores
La Chuparrosa (The Hummingbird)
Radio Flor
Ita
Dino Saluzzi Group
Tiempos Primeros
El Valle de la Infancia
ECM
Quraishi
Valley
Pure and True
Evergreene
Söndörgo
Hulusination
Tamburocket - Hungarian Fireworks
Riverboat
Kamilia Jubran & Werner Hassler
A'-Hubb Assa'b
artist release

Program #106 - Originally broadcast the week of June 7, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Toumani Diabaté and Sidiki Diabaté
Bansang
Toumani & Sidiki
World Circuit/Nonesuch
Toumani Diabaté and Sidiki Diabaté
Bagadaji Sirifouola
Toumani & Sidiki
World Circuit/Nonesuch
Toumani Diabaté and the Symetric Orchestra
Jarabi
Shake the Whole World
Ki/oon
Les Souers Diabaté
Mola fele iye e di
Donkili Diarabi
Popular African Music
Djeli Moussa Diawara
Kana Mone
Melodie/Celluloid
Les Amazones de Guinée
Wamato
Stern's
Pierre Akendengué
Y'a Pas Ca Sans Ca
Melodie
Ricardo Lemvo and Makina Loca
Dikulusu
La Rumba Soyo
Cumbancha
Thione Seck
Siiw/Assala/Mapenda
Stern's
Noura Mint Seymali
Char'a A
Tzenni
Glitterbeat

Program #105 - Broadcast the week of May 31, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Titom
Requiem/Joli cauchemar
Les Égarés
Coop Breizh
Clifford Ellis with Stanley Thomson group
I Met My Mother This Morning
Kneelin' at the Gate
Rounder
Mr Peter's Boom and Chime
The Independence March
Fire Ant
Aurelio Martinez
Junari Tibarin
Stonetree/Detour
Antonio Rivas y sus Valennatos
La Herendera
La perla de arsequel
Music and Words
Wilmouth Houdini and his Caribbean Orchestra
Johnnie Take My Wife
VA: Calypso Breakaway
Rounder
unknown
Ronggeng
Melayu Music of Sumatra and the Riau Islands (Indonesia Vol. 11)
Smithsonian Folkways
Waiphat Phetsuphan
Khut Thong (Digging for Gold)
Luk Thung: Classic and Obscure 78s from Rural Thai Countryside
Dust to Digital
Sancto Ianne
Zucculara
Folkclub Ethnosuoni
Oumar Konate
Kourkoy
Addoh
Clermont Music
Taran Project
Sona Ssu Tamburu
Sono
CNI
Garotas Suecas
O Premiero Dia
Feras Miticas
Vampi Soul
Aramirč
Fermate
artist release
Kim Carson
Oh How I love You
Enough Heart Left to Break
artist release
Sidiki and Toumani Diabate
Bensang (excerpt)
Toumani and Sidiki
Nonesuch

Program #104 - Broadcast the week of May 24th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Josefina Paulson and Jonas Ackerman
Polska efter Schedin
Smĺ Saker och Stora Ting
Nu trad
Duo Jansen Jüssi
Likulugu
Mängleik
artist release
NID
December Song / Ola Laingen
Homecoming Queen
artist release
Boot
Dino
Caprice
Quintetto Nigra
Alla Riasal
Felmay
Violons Barbares
Rockin Camel
Saulem Ai
E Choro Tu Anemu
Contrabajissimo
Tango Zero Hour
American Clave
Daniel Melingo
Juan Salvo
Linyera
Jazz Village
Dino Saluzzi, Anthony Cox, David Friedman
Lunch with Pancho Villa
Rios
Intuition
Arto & Antti Järvelä
Reinon Knäpsäys
Os Fera Liluli

Program #103 - Broadcast the week of May 17, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Pray For Brain
Taksim Lami / Sufisurf
None of the Above
7d Media
Anansy Cissé
Fati Ka
Mali Overdrive
Riverboat
Cicero
Fuga #3 a Rua Nestor
VA/Rolé: Brazil
Mais Um Discos
David MacBride
Percussion Park: Swinging
Innova
Moussu T e lei Jouvents
Mon Drapeau Rouge
Artemis
Chant du Monde
Solfrid Molland
Alene er du ingenting
Musikken er mitt fedreland
KKV
Phřnix
Maria
Nu
Go' Danish Folk
9 Bach
Plentyn
Tincian
Real World
Peter Stampfel and
The Brooklyn and Lower Manhattan Banjo Squadron
Sukiyaki
Better Than Expected
Don Giovanni
Kohichi Makigauri
Sukiyaki Étoufée
Koroshi No Blues
EMI Japan
Shang Shang Typhoon
Let It Be
2
Epic/Sony Japan
Kepa Junkera w/ David Salgado
Valse de Santa Marińa

Program #102 - Broadcast the week of May 10, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Dona Onete
Homenagem Aos Orixás
Feitiço Caboclo
Mais Um Discos
Meta Meta feat Tony Allen
Alakoro
Role - New Sounds of Brazil
Mais Um Discos
Tom Kerstens' G Plus
The Number 88
Utopia
Real World
Boubakar Traoré
Benadiagnamogo
Mariama
Stern's Africa
Emma Junaro
Viento Passajero
Mi Corazon en la Ciuda
Riverboat
Martin Green
I Saw The Dead
Reveal
Anna Hoffman and Romancero Sefardi
Juego de Siempre – La Bajada
Sketis
Suraphon Sombatcharoen
Suai Ching Nong
Luk Thung: Classic and Obscure 78s from the Thai Countryside
Dust to Digital
Dexter Johnson and Le Super Star de Dakar
Para Que Bueno
Live at l'Etoile
Teranga Beat
Omar Sosa and The New AfroCuban Quartet
Ollú
Real Live
Otá
Dona Onete
Boi Guitarreiro
Feitiço Caboclo
Mais Um Discos

Program #101 - Broadcast the week of May 3, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Baka Beyond
Nangating
After the Tempest
March Hare Music
Aly Bain, Ale Moller, Bruce Molsky
Hjaltadans/Hunter's Grove
Meeeting Point
Whirlie
Migala
Pietre
World n' Folk Music
artist release
The Dem Ensemble
Agir Al Yazma Zeybegi
Erguvan
Felmay
Ani Cordero
Choferito
Recordar
artist release
Potir (Andrey Nazarov)
Cantiga LXXVII
Sketis
Mara Aranda and Soltage
Fandango de la Serena
Desir
Galileo
Caetano Veloso
Parabéns
Abraçcaco
Nonesuch
Carmen Souza
Live at Lagny Jazz Festival
Galileo
Daniel Melingo
Candonga
Linyera
World Village
Martin Green
Three Ravens
Crows' Bones
Reveal
9Bach
Pa Le?
Tincian
Real World
Jonas Ĺkerland and Josefina Paulson
Liten Lek
Smĺ saker och stora ting
Nutrad
Sväng
Jeppoi
Karja-la
Galileo

Program #100 - Originally broadcast the week of April 19

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Our 100th edition of RootsWorld Radio celebrates with some of the live performances we've been privileged to share with you over the last 2 years, with music by Sacha Silva, AcquaAria, Guy Klucevsek & Todd Reynolds, the band that would become SANS, Monsieur Doumani and Svbøsk.

Program #99 - Program 64, originally broadcast the week of June 29, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label

The voice of Nelson Mandela graces the entire hour.

Hugh Masekela
Bring Him Back Home
Hope
Triloka
Tumelo Maloi
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
The Winds of Change
African Cream
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Nkosi Sikelel'I Afrika
Long Walk to Freedom
Heads Up
Miriam Makeba
A Luta Continua
Welela
Mercury
Soweto Gospel Choir
Asimbonanga/Biko
live recording from Nelson Mandela Civic Theatre, Johannesburg, South Africa
original recording on Shanachie
Brenda Fassie
Black President
Brenda Fassie
Capitol
Special AKA
Free Nelson Mandela
single
Chrysalis
Udokotela Shange Namajaha
Awungilobolele
The Indestructible Beat of Soweto
Earthworks
Malkerns Male-Voice Choir
Jim Yekela Tshwala
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Jury Mapelho Band
Nonkala
Siya Hamba
Original Music
Slo Foot King Band
Umtshakazi
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Luvelo Lwemasati
Silandzelendrze
from the archive of The South African Broadcasting Corporation
SABC
Oliver Mtukudzi
Ndiri Bofu
Shoko
Piranha
Omar Sosa
Promised Land
Across the Divide
HalfNote
Pierre Akendengue
Silence
Silence
Melodie

Program #98 - Originally broadcast the week of April 5, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Phønix
Sven N
Nu
Go' Danish Folk
NID
Sevlien
Homecoming Queen
NID
Norwegian Troubles
Homecoming Queen
artist release
Violons Barbares
Saulem I (My beloved)
Saulem I
World Village
Spiro
Swarm
Kaleidophonica
Real World
Three perfomances from a series called "Traditional Music of Azerbaijan" on the Felmay label.
Ramiz Guliyev
Mugham Rehab
Dialogues with the Tar
Felmay
Gochag Askarov
Mugham bayati Shiraz / tasnif Bir Choban Qizi
Mugham
Felmay
Nazaket Teymurova
Ashiqam / Mughan Hijaz
Mugham
Felmay
SANS is a quartet with zither and winds player Andrew Cronshaw, Finnish singer Sanna Kurki-Suonio, reeds player Ian Blake, and Tigran Aleksanyan, on the Armenian reed pipe called the duduk. Their new album was recorded live in Flanders late last year. Find out more about the ensemble on their web site
SANS
Läksin minä kesäyönä käymään (I went out on a summer's night)
Cloud Valley
SANS
Peter Pan
SANS Live
Cloud Valley
Tim Eriksen
Hindoo Air (exceprt)
artist release

Program #97 - Originally broadcast March 29th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Martin Green
Some Living
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records
Martin Green
Lyke Wake Dirge
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records
Valeria Cimó
Aniamaquila
Terramadonna
artist release
Yeahwon Shin
Remembrance
Lua Ya
ECM
Yeahwon Shin
Moving Cloud
Lua Ya
ECM
Aidan O'Rourke
TAT-1
Hotwire
Reveal Records
Mulatu Astake
Hager Fiker
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Habib Koite
Drapeau
Soô
Contre Jour
John Fahey and his Orchestra
Steamboat Gwine Roud the Bend
Of Rivers and Religion
Reprise
Tin Hat Trio
Big Top
Memory is an Elephant
Angel
La Talvera
Fotčtz-me lo camp, canalha
Cordae/La Talvera
La Talvera
Lo nostre ase
Cançons del Cap del Pont
Cordae/La Talvera
Bugel Koar (Marthe Vassalo & Philippe Ollivier)
Ar Solier
An Naer
Fia na Roca
Sen mais nada
Ceyba/Ventura
Martin Green
Some Dead
Crows' Bones
Reveal Records

Program #96 - Originally broadcast March 22, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nic Jones
Canadee-i-o
Penguin Eggs
Topic
She'Koyokh
Argi tik os Kala ma tian os
Wild Goats and Unmarried Women
Riverboat
Cigden Aslan
S'agapo
Mortissa
Asphalt Tango
AfroSemitic Experience
Fun der Khupe
Jazz Souls on Fire
Reckless DC
Rebel Tumbao
A Love Supreme - Exodus
Rebel Tumbao
Sacred Rhythm Music
Felonious Bosch
f.l.t. (A Love Supreme/I Feel Free
Toy Box
Omnium
Belonoga
A Wedding at the Camel Caravan
Elen Music
Kryptorp
Silent Folk
Footprint
Aziza Brahim
Ya watani / My Land
Soutak
Glitterbeat
Meelika Hainsoo
Ma Olen Maa Peal Vööras
Strand Rand II
artist release
Valeria Cimň
41
Terramadonna
artist release
RootsWorld is made possible with the generous support of our listeners, folks like Michelle Zacks in Claiborne, MD, Bill Thompson in Washington DC, Kevin Carr in Applegate, Oregon and Alison Scott in Francestown, New Hampshire. Find out how you can help RootsWorld stay online and on the air on our web site at www.RootsWorld.org

Program #95 - Originally broadcast the week of March 15th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Neil Driscoll
Still Jumpin
Take it easy, but take it
artist release
Qassa Kilabo Miri
Sal ganju ganju
In the Kingdom of the Lyre
Institut du Monde Arabe
Violons Barbares
Konil Ashar
Saulem ai
World Village
Karim Baggili
Kali City
Kali City
Homerecords
Cigdem Aslan / She'Koyokh
Ferace (The veil)
Mortissa
Asphalt Tango
Kocani Orkestar
Rainy Day Women # 12 and 35
From Another World
Buda
Gangbé Brass Band
Ema Dja
Togbé
Contre Jour
Jean Émilien
Mitodiha
Miandraza
Cobalt
Nic Jones
Little Pot Stove
Penquin Eggs
Topic
Last Forever
In The Pines
Last Forever
Nonesuch / 2nd Story
Nick Barnes
Silver City
Border Towns
Innova
Foday Suso and The Mandingo Griot Society
Kuumba Sora
Creative Music Studio: Archive selections Vol. 1
Innova
D'Gary
Kapitotsy
Akata Meso
Label Bleu

Program #94 - Originally broadcast the week of March 8th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Inka Mbing
Gathering Song / Sounds of Papakwaqa Mountains
GaGa
Trees Music and Art
Sampo Lassila Narinkka
Sefardi
Suomiklezmer
Narinkkattori
Allan Yn Y Fan
Bethyw'rhafimi/Jizaique/Ms Gina Morgan
Cool Calm and Collected
Steam Pie
Yölariis
Över Mĺnen
Belonoga
Kunga
Through the Eyes of the Sun
Elen Music
Ne Zhdali
Hungarian Young Years
Hey Driver, Cool Down the Horses!
RecRec
Mulatu Astatke
Gamo / Surma
Sketches of Ethiopia
Jazz Village
Artús
Lo Calici de cristau
Artús
Pagans Music
Elvespringar
Silent Folk
Footprint
This program is produced with the help of the writers and readers of RootsWorld, the online magazine of music, folks like Kevin Carr in Applegate, OR; Alison Scott, in Francestown, New Hampshire; and Alan Dedur in Toronto, Ontario. Find out more about how you can join us online at www.RootsWorld.org

Program #93 - Originally broadcast the week of March 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Violons Barbares
Saturday Yurt Fever
Saulem Ai
World Village
Yölariis
Jag sätter mig ned/Hanna Z / Gullesol
Tutl
Frifot
Bohuss
Amigo
Last Forever
Talking Dust
No Place Like Home
2nd Story Sound
Last Forever
Diamond Joe
Trainfare Home
2nd Story Sound
Boris Kovac and La Campanella
Eastern Heart
Eastern Moon Rising
Riverboat
Shtreiml
Chassidil pour les Bâtards
artist release
Aalto
Vapahtaja
Ikaro
Uulu
Purna Das Baul and Bapi Das Baul
Mr Tambourine Man
From Another World
Buda

Program #92 - Originally broadcast the week of February 22

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Nordic Raga
Improvisation on a raga / Wild Honey
unpublished
artist sourced
Mats Edén has been one of the prime mover's in the folk revival in Sweden, but is also a force in improvisational, classical and other music forms, and has performed with Groupa, Ale Möller, Lena Willemark, Ellika Frisell, and many others. Earlier this month Mats recorded his second kitchen concert for RootsWorld, and on this one his fiddles take center stage. He's written a little program guide, which you will find on our web site.
Mats Edén
Polska efter Lejsme Per Larsson
Milvus
ECM
Groupa
Modus Mats
Manskratt
Amigo
Mats Edén and Tina Qaurtey
Vägen In
Groupa
Fjalar
Fjalar
MNW
Mats Edén
Alagi
Struling
Mats Edén
untitled
Gammalthea
Next week: the radio premiere of tracks from Groupa's latest recording

Program #91 - Originally broadcast the week of February 15th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Filarfolket
Tuffepolskan
Smugel
Almathea/Xource
Nakany Kanté
Bara
Saramaya
Slow Walk Music
Tiécoro Sissoko
Ti Ta Ti
Keme Borama
Kanaga System Krush
Makua Rothman
Desperation Blues
Sound Wave
Mountain Apple
Juha Kujanpaa
The Different Polksa
Kivenpyörittäjä (Tales and Travels)
KUU
Anne-Mari Kivimaki
At the Graves/Washing the Dead/Peace and Silence
Aikapyörä, The Wheel of Time
Samm Bennett
Japonisme 1 & 2
unreleased
Filastine w/ Nova
Colony Collapse
Post World Industries
Shtreiml
Abou Khalil
artist release
Koby Israelite
Subterranean Homesick Blues
Blues from Elsewhere
Asphalt Tango

Program #90 - Originally broadcast February 8, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Radio Bagdad
Sepaeration
Institut du Monde Arabe
Bagy Pants
Grippy Grappy
Hal Parfitt-Murray and Nicolaj Busk
Wedding Music
Go' Danish Folk
Malicorne
La Danse des Damnčs
L'extraordinare tour de France
Palummielo/Vesuvio
Lost Souls
RealWorld
Artús
Civalčir Gascon
Artús
Pagans
David Rueff w/Patricia Bartoli-Dau
The Little Hen
Tra Ochjue Mare
Silex (out of print)
Beńat Achiary
Liluraren Kontra
Lily Purprea
Silex (out of print)
Jose Serrano
Taranto
ROIR
Bolo Varis Tiboum
The Atheniens in Senegal
Ivry Port
Arco Iris
Tinariwen
Koud Edhaz Emin
Emmar
Anti-
Monsuier Doumani
Cypriot Sousta
Grippy Grappa
Grippy Grappa is our Music of the Month offer for February.

Program #89 - First broadcast February 1, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label

Pete Seeger

1919 - 2014

"My job is to show folks there's a lot of good music in this world,
and if used right it may help to save the planet."

Pete Seeger
Goofin' Off Suite
Big Bill Broonzy and Pete Seeger in Concert, WFMT Chicago, 1956
Verve/Folkways
Pete Seeger
Get up and go
Headlines and Footnotes
Folkways
Andy Irvine
Never Tire of the Road
Rude Awakening
Green Linnet
Kepa Junkera (w/ Radio Cos)
Maneo de Silva/Jotea
Galiza
Do Fol
Kepa Junkera (w/ Uxia)
Unha Noite na Eira do Trigo
Galiza
Do Fol
Tetra
Viv Tolerans
Viv Toldernas
Footprint
Marja Vahdat
Shevano (Shepherd)
Blue Fields
KKV
Lhasa
My Name
The Living Road
Audiogramme
Dreamers' Circus
A Little Symphony
Go' Danish Folk
Trio Ifriqya
Meknes Café
Petite Planete
Adami/World Village
Riccardo Tesi
Mazurkazione
Cameristico
artist release
Fawzy Al-Aiedy
Leyla
Radio Bagdad
Institute du Monde Arabe
Tim Eriksen and Cordleia's Dad
How Can I Keep From Singing
unreleased
artist sourced

Program #88 - Broadcast the week of January 25, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
George Pegram
Rueben
George Pegram
Rounder
Neil Driscoll
Frozen River
Take It Easy But Take It
artist release
TaranProject
Cioparella
Sonu
CNI
Ambrozijn
De galop en de polka
Ambrozijn
Wild Boar
Ambrozijn
Vier Weverkens
Wild Boar
Mark T and the Brickbats
Green Brooms
Middle east to Mid West
Circle of Sound
Yoläriis
Jordemor
Yoläriis
Tutl
Yoläriis
Blommorna Pĺ Marken
Yoläriis
Tutl
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Mwldan/Astar
Trio Ifriqiya
Ox
Raul Guillame et son groupe
Mal Élevé
Haiti Direct
Strut
Les Animatuers
Ti Machine
Haiti Direct
Strut

Program #87 - Originally broadcast january 18th, 2014

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Jacques Schwarz-Bart w/Rosna Zila
Legba Nan Baye
Jazz Racine Haiti
Motema
Jacques Schwarz-Bart w/Erol Josuč
Kouzin
Jazz Racine Haiti
Motema
Super Jazz des Jeunes
Coté Moune Yo
Haiti Direct
Strut
Mikata
Ayer y Hoy
Ven Iroko
TaranProject
Pe'ttia
Sonu
CNI
Mimmo Epifani
That's Tarantella
pe' i ndň
CNI
Read George De Stefano's interview with Mimmo Epifani in RootsWorld
Yölariis
En midsommarafton/Brist hjerta
Yölariis
Tutl
Neil Driscoll
Cayo de Sal
Take it easy, but take it
artist release
Nakany Kante
Mansa Foly
Saramaya
Slow Walk
Salif Keita
Sina
Soro
Africando
Boure Yaye Diama
Viva Africando
Toninho Ferragutti
Nova
O Sorriso da Manu
Boranda

Program #85 - Originally broadcast the week of December 21, 2013

Artist
"Song"
Album
Label
Shanren
Wandering/Thirty Years
Left Foot Dance of the Yi and other Chinese folk-rock anthems
Riverboat
Marco Beasley & Accordone
In galena li panetteiri/Tarantella Tapanella
Storie de Napoli
Alpha Productions
Mimmo Epifani
Scaminante
Pe' i ndň
CNI
Sondre Bratland
Et barn er fodt / Kling no klokka
Rosa frĺ Bethelehem
KKV
Iren Lovasc & Makam
Bethlehem
Fono
Shtreiml & Ismail Fencioglu
A Saturday Evening Blues
Eastern Hora
artist release
Wissam Murad
Lament of Jesus
KKV
Swedish Sax Septet
Anders-Patrick's Boogie Polska
Riff-Ola
Music of the World
James Wetzel
Joy to the World
Holiday Sarod & Beats
artist release
Mr Ho's Orchestrotica Quartet
Would You Like Bongos With that Fugue?
Where here Meets Where
artist release
Tim Eriksen
A Thousand Times Adieu
artist release
Doug Munro & La Pompe Attack
Sleigh Ride
A Very Gypsy Christmas
GotMusic


Read more about the world's music every week in
return to rootsworld
The magazine of the world's music